Jump to content


Photo

Replacement Ceys


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 William Hancock

William Hancock

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi Zetec Climate L

Posted 06 October 2010 - 07:27 AM

Hi

Does anyone know if my 57 plate Focus MK2 will work with a new style Flip Key? I currently have a horseshoe style key and remote (With a spare transponder key for programming)

Ta

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 ponsaloti

ponsaloti

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Year: 2014
  • Location:

Posted 07 October 2010 - 10:30 PM

yes it can

#3 MrrNoName

MrrNoName

    MrrNoName

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium
  • Location:

Posted 08 October 2010 - 07:00 AM

yeh it will but flip keys arnt anything special. the blade is weak and becomes loose quickly due to the strain put upon it when turning the ignition barrel, expensive too :P

#4 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,340 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 08 October 2010 - 11:43 AM

yeh it will but flip keys arnt anything special. the blade is weak and becomes loose quickly due to the strain put upon it when turning the ignition barrel, expensive too :P


have to agree my vw had one and they are a pain wering quickly and snapping the holding pin waste of space i had mine changed back to a normal key

#5 catch

catch

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,295 posts
  • Ford Model: MK2.5 Focus 1.6 Titanium Petrol
  • Year: 2011
  • Location:

Posted 10 October 2010 - 09:05 AM

Obviously not the answer the OP was looking for, but I would have thought the least the OP could do, is thank you guy's for going out of your way reply to his question.................funny old world :rolleyes:

#6 MrrNoName

MrrNoName

    MrrNoName

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium
  • Location:

Posted 10 October 2010 - 04:58 PM

Obviously not the answer the OP was looking for, but I would have thought the least the OP could do, is thank you guy's for going out of your way reply to his question.................funny old world :rolleyes:



might as well speak the truth :P also might save him some money. :D

#7 William Hancock

William Hancock

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi Zetec Climate L

Posted 15 October 2010 - 07:16 PM

Thanks for the reply folks.

I went and bought one and had it cut today.

I've already programmed the remote but I'm having a little trouble programming the immobiliser.

I put one of my spare keys in, turn it to position 2 then back to 0 and take it out.
I put the other spare key in, turn it to position 2 then back to 0 and take it out.
I put the new key in, turn it to position 2 then back to 0 and take it out.
When I put the new key back in, the car starts but the immobiliser light flashes all the time. When I turn the engine off and remove the key I can no longer use it to start the car again.

Any help would be great.

#8 cressws1

cressws1

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Name: Scott
  • Ford Model: Focus Zetec 1.8
  • Year: 1999
  • Location: Nottinghamshire

Posted 15 October 2010 - 08:10 PM

The keys you are using to program your 'new key' must be originals and not one that has been programmed using this method before. Sounds like that might be whats causing the problem mate.

#9 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,276 posts
  • Name: Stef
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 15 October 2010 - 08:48 PM

as cressws1 really,

was the key you went out and bought brand new? once the chips have been coded i dont know if it is possible to reuse them? i know of people who have had this bother before and had to buy new chips in the end.

#10 William Hancock

William Hancock

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi Zetec Climate L

Posted 17 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

No, no. Brand new key (Never used before) and both the keys I am using to program it are the originals that came with the care when bought new.

Should I be waiting when I insert the new key? I.E. Insert new key and turn to position 2, wait 5 seconds then turn to position 0, wait 5 seconds then remove?

#11 hillmangimp

hillmangimp

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCI
  • Location:

Posted 17 October 2010 - 06:31 PM

I'm not sure Focus keys can be self coded-You need the proper equipment to code the key, chips etc. Auto locksmith would be your best bet.

#12 ponsaloti

ponsaloti

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Year: 2014
  • Location:

Posted 17 October 2010 - 08:56 PM

Chips can be re-used.
Where did you get the key from, Ebay I guess.
Sounds like it has the wrong chip in it.
Go see an autolocksmith.
good luck.

#13 UWO

UWO

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus

Posted 17 January 2011 - 06:00 PM

Thanks for the reply folks.

I went and bought one and had it cut today.

I've already programmed the remote but I'm having a little trouble programming the immobiliser.

I put one of my spare keys in, turn it to position 2 then back to 0 and take it out.
I put the other spare key in, turn it to position 2 then back to 0 and take it out.
I put the new key in, turn it to position 2 then back to 0 and take it out.
When I put the new key back in, the car starts but the immobiliser light flashes all the time. When I turn the engine off and remove the key I can no longer use it to start the car again.

Any help would be great.


Hello,
I'm having the same problem and would appreciate very much if you would tell me how did you solve this...
Regards


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users