Jump to content


Photo

Resetting My Mileage (Clocking)


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 andy.g0vys

andy.g0vys

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Name: andy
  • Ford Model: mondeo mk3
  • Year: 2002
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 31 May 2011 - 04:09 PM

Hi, first time on the forum, I'm changing the engine on my mk3 mondeo this weekend its getting a little tired 190.000 on clock,
My question is there any way i can legaly reset my mileage to corrispond with the replacement engine ?.

Thanks in Advance Andy

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 fishpond 47

fishpond 47

    Feet Under The Table

  • FOC Supporters
  • 363 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 mondeo x2 + a ka

Posted 31 May 2011 - 04:44 PM

In a short word, NO. It's an offence to wind/adjust the clock back, plus the mileage would still be on record with the mot data base.

Carnt belive I'm saying this though,...... your speedo has packed up, so you have to change it, say from a breaker (obviously with lower milage)

#3 how does this work then

how does this work then

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: andy
  • Ford Model: ford focus 1.6 lx
  • Year: 2000
  • Location: Cornwall

Posted 01 June 2011 - 02:11 PM

Hi, first time on the forum, I'm changing the engine on my mk3 mondeo this weekend its getting a little tired 190.000 on clock,
My question is there any way i can legaly reset my mileage to corrispond with the replacement engine ?.

Thanks in Advance Andy

hi andy,
I could sell you a mondeo mk 3 with no engine and 98000 on clock ,mk3 tdci ghia 2002 panther black.the engine went !Removed! up last week and am selling as a non runner!!!

#4 vinnyvangough

vinnyvangough

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 2,325 posts
  • Name: Steve
  • Ford Model: 2003 Focus TDCi, Escort Mk6 RS2000, Mk2
  • Year: 2003
  • Location: Devon

Posted 01 June 2011 - 02:37 PM

Hi, first time on the forum, I'm changing the engine on my mk3 mondeo this weekend its getting a little tired 190.000 on clock,
My question is there any way i can legaly reset my mileage to corrispond with the replacement engine ?.

Thanks in Advance Andy


No and why would you want to unless you want to decieve people?

The mileage is recorded to show how many miles the CAR has done, not just the engine. If you put a replacement engine in you will note down the mileage of both engine and car at the time of the swap. You then put this in your cars history paperwork along with the reciept for the engine. That way when you come to sell the car, you can work out how many miles the engine has done AND then car.
If someone in the know came to buy it, they could easily report you for fraud and clocking and you would have no leg to stand on.

#5 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,872 posts
  • Name: Stefan
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 01 June 2011 - 06:10 PM

You could have the mileage set to what you like, i believe it is only illegal if you try to sell the car on without letting buyers know it has been adjusted..

#6 mintalkin

mintalkin

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,560 posts
  • Name: mintalkin
  • Ford Model: mondeo tdci 130
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 01 June 2011 - 08:12 PM

also dvla will require all the new numbers and proof of where the engine came from.

#7 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,872 posts
  • Name: Stefan
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 01 June 2011 - 08:21 PM

also dvla will require all the new numbers and proof of where the engine came from.


going off subject slightly here, recently just changed the engine and gearbox on a mates car, from what you say he will need to provide the dvla with details? how does he go about this?

cheers mate
stef

#8 fishpond 47

fishpond 47

    Feet Under The Table

  • FOC Supporters
  • 363 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 mondeo x2 + a ka

Posted 01 June 2011 - 08:55 PM

going off subject slightly here, recently just changed the engine and gearbox on a mates car, from what you say he will need to provide the dvla with details? how does he go about this?

cheers mate
stef



I think theres a section on the V5 to do this,

quote mintalkin: dvla will require all the new numbers and proof of where the engine came from. is correct, if you dont it could give the insurance an excuse in an unfotumate circumstance not to pay out.

#9 mintalkin

mintalkin

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,560 posts
  • Name: mintalkin
  • Ford Model: mondeo tdci 130
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 02 June 2011 - 02:11 PM

you use section 7 on the V5 to inform dvla of any changes to engine numbers ect, more info here.
http://www.direct.go...cate/DG_4022054


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users