Jump to content


Photo

Focus Titanium


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 GORDON MURR

GORDON MURR

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Name: GORDON
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Shropshire

Posted 20 August 2011 - 03:30 PM

I have just taken my new Focus with new Sony radio I am unable to get scrolling text,I get some text but it is static,and then goe's off after a few seconds.Is this the same for all others?
Dealer say's it is a safety issue,if that is the case why on earth do they put a text button in the first place?
Any help !Please!
Gordon

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,342 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3.5 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 20 August 2011 - 06:06 PM

I guess it could be seen as a drive distraction.

On my 2010 Tit satnav the screen setting even on Nightime is like a football flood light and i had to dim it right down as it was lighting up the car , and probably scrolling text , you would always be looking across to read what it says taking your eyes off the road.

#3 GORDON MURR

GORDON MURR

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Name: GORDON
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Shropshire

Posted 21 August 2011 - 02:00 PM

Thanks Paul.
On certain stations I get full scrolling text,but not on the station i want (Radio Shropshire)on my home DAB it gives lots of very useful info,and if it was a safety issue why give a text button and why on some stations it works fully.
Can you get scrolling text on Radio Shropshire?
Please try as I would like to know if it is my problem or all do not give it.
Many thanks.
Gordon (Telford)

#4 cuke

cuke

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Name: Chris
  • Ford Model: Mk3 Focus Titanium X
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Sussex

Posted 21 August 2011 - 04:59 PM

Hi, pehaps it is the station not the radio as it works on some?
Chris

#5 GORDON MURR

GORDON MURR

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Name: GORDON
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Shropshire

Posted 22 August 2011 - 09:58 AM

Chris,thanks for that,but on my DAB in the house on the same station gives the scrolling text to the full extent.
Regards Gordon.
PS What I am hoping for is someone to say yay or nay on thier DAB in Titanium.

#6 cuke

cuke

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Name: Chris
  • Ford Model: Mk3 Focus Titanium X
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Sussex

Posted 22 August 2011 - 10:40 AM

Hi, give 'til the 1st sept and I'll tell you, although I probably won't be able to receive Radio Shropshire down on the south coast. If you want you might try the talkford forum http://www.talkford.com/portal/ for the Mk3 Focus, registration is free and there are a few more owners of the car there.
Chris

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users