Jump to content


Photo

Mk1 Spark Plug Gap


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 HeadShoT2009

HeadShoT2009

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Ford Model: 2001 Ford Focus Black Edition
  • Location:

Posted 14 September 2011 - 02:05 PM

I heard somewhere, maybe on here that there was a ECU update or something to help with the emmissions or something. How do I know if my focus has it and if so what is the new spark plug gap for the update. If I remember the original gap is eithe 1.2mm or 1.3mm will check the user manual later. Thanks in advance

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 H3lly

H3lly

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: k
  • Ford Model: Mk1 Focus
  • Year: 2003
  • Location: Dublin

Posted 14 September 2011 - 02:38 PM

The spark plug gap is 1mm. If you go to ford for a diagnostic, the machine will auto update the ECU with any updates if available.

#3 HeadShoT2009

HeadShoT2009

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Ford Model: 2001 Ford Focus Black Edition
  • Location:

Posted 14 September 2011 - 05:21 PM

Will halfords be able to update it and check the gaps as I want to take it to halfords as they are doing mots for 27.99 at the moment and if not how much will ford charge to update and check the gaps. cheers

#4 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,006 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 16 September 2011 - 05:06 PM

Will halfords be able to update it and check the gaps as I want to take it to halfords as they are doing mots for 27.99 at the moment and if not how much will ford charge to update and check the gaps. cheers


halfords couldnt update it only ford and to be honest i wouldnt trust halfords with a duster and polish let alone my car plug gaps 1mm were 1.3 but ford changed them

#5 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,871 posts
  • Name: Stefan
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 16 September 2011 - 05:25 PM

halfords couldnt update it only ford and to be honest i wouldnt trust halfords with a duster and polish let alone my car plug gaps 1mm were 1.3 but ford changed them


we dont always agree but im with you on that

#6 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,006 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 16 September 2011 - 06:42 PM

we dont always agree but im with you on that


;)what you trying to say lol

#7 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,871 posts
  • Name: Stefan
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 17 September 2011 - 09:28 AM

;)what you trying to say lol


i mean i wouldnt trust halfords with a duster and polish lol. just like i wouldnt take my wheel barrow to kwik fit.

#8 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,006 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 17 September 2011 - 12:43 PM

i mean i wouldnt trust halfords with a duster and polish lol. just like i wouldnt take my wheel barrow to kwik fit.


oh i dont know i think a wheel barrow should be simple enough for 2 kwik fit mechanics to figure out lol :lol:

#9 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,871 posts
  • Name: Stefan
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 17 September 2011 - 12:54 PM

oh i dont know i think a wheel barrow should be simple enough for 2 kwik fit mechanics to figure out lol :lol:


im not so sure.. :lol:

#10 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,006 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 17 September 2011 - 07:40 PM

im not so sure.. :lol:


you may be right its got 1 wheel and 2 handles you may need to explain it to them ....gauranteed theyde tell you you need a new battery and a new tyre though

#11 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,871 posts
  • Name: Stefan
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 17 September 2011 - 10:56 PM

you may be right its got 1 wheel and 2 handles you may need to explain it to them ....gauranteed theyde tell you you need a new battery and a new tyre though


pmsl.. :lol: :lol:

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users