Jump to content


Photo

V5C Registration


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 CUDGER

CUDGER

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: ROB
  • Ford Model: TITANIUM X SPORT 2.0
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Oxfordshire

Posted 18 October 2011 - 08:06 PM

my first post,

when i brought the car, the dealer told me it was a tdci 140. when i entered the vehicle reg on fordetis site, it comes up as a 163. v5 registartion form dosnt really mention either, but where the v7 column is it lists 139 g/km. any one now if the 163ps listed on ford etis should be entered on the v5 list and does the 138 g/km entery have anything to do with the fact its a 140.

sounds really confusing but i could do with knowing for the insurance, or are there any phsical differences in the engine looks? and how correct are the listings on the ford etis site

any help would be great, not bad for my first question

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 btmaldon

btmaldon

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,581 posts
  • Name: Bruce
  • Ford Model: BMW 320i Coupe M Sport, KA Luxury
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 18 October 2011 - 09:23 PM

Try getting an online insurance quote using the reg No. It may come up with the the PS automatically.

#3 luckys

luckys

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Name: jay
  • Ford Model: convertalble
  • Year: 1995
  • Location: Derbyshire

Posted 19 October 2011 - 12:51 AM

poss had engine swop and not told swansea

#4 CUDGER

CUDGER

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: ROB
  • Ford Model: TITANIUM X SPORT 2.0
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Oxfordshire

Posted 21 October 2011 - 02:38 PM

Try getting an online insurance quote using the reg No. It may come up with the the PS automatically.


GOOD IDEA, it is odd but the only mention of 140ps was when the sales man mentioned it, i guess he got it wrong. ive checked 10 motors that have the ps listed against them on fordetis site and everyone has come back spot on. also there is no indication either way on the v5. ill give the insurance thing a go, thanks for replying

tata

#5 CUDGER

CUDGER

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: ROB
  • Ford Model: TITANIUM X SPORT 2.0
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Oxfordshire

Posted 21 October 2011 - 02:42 PM

poss had engine swop and not told swansea

all the engine refs stack up, and its only done 16k, and as i checked 10 motors against the fordetis site and they all came back spot on, ill leave it at that and assume the sales man got it wrong, hes the only one who mentioned 140. and theres no indication on the v5 either way. thanks for your thoughts

tata

#6 Snapper

Snapper

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Ford Model: Mondeo tdci 130 Zetec

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:31 AM

I though Fords had a big lable on the slam panel with PS & Kw!
If not chassis number & engine number to Fords to confirm.

#7 CUDGER

CUDGER

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: ROB
  • Ford Model: TITANIUM X SPORT 2.0
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Oxfordshire

Posted 22 October 2011 - 09:47 PM

THANKS FOR THE REPLIES , I WILL CHECK THEM OUT

THANKS AGAIN

#8 CUDGER

CUDGER

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: ROB
  • Ford Model: TITANIUM X SPORT 2.0
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Oxfordshire

Posted 16 December 2011 - 05:07 PM

2 months later all sorted official letter through today from ford, car sold as 140bhp but is a 163. at least i can forget about it now, and put trust in the fordetis site.

have a good xmas all

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users