Jump to content


Photo

Ford Focus Semi Automatic Dura-Shift Issue Please Help


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 kidkadi

kidkadi

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: afo
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: London

Posted 08 November 2011 - 07:41 AM

my 2005 ford focus is semi-automatic but when i move the gear leaver into the manual position nothing changes and it still says 'automatic' on the screen in the dash. i just bought the car and dont have the owners manual. is there something im doing wrong or could there be a fault?

ps when i have it in auto it drives as normal and when i have it in manual it still drives as normal auto.


Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

#2 Dan62

Dan62

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: London

Posted 08 November 2011 - 10:11 AM

What model gearbox do you have ?

You can find out here: http://www.etis.ford...eRegSelector.do

#3 kidkadi

kidkadi

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: afo
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: London

Posted 08 November 2011 - 11:27 AM

What model gearbox do you have ?

You can find out here: http://www.etis.ford...eRegSelector.do


its the Transaxle - 4F27E thanks

#4 Dan62

Dan62

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: London

Posted 08 November 2011 - 11:52 AM

OK.
That's an automatic transmission not semi-auto.

I have no experience of this box, try posting or searching for 'auto box not going into manual mode'

Being electronically controlled I would guess that's it probably a hall effect switch around the selector mechanism.

#5 kidkadi

kidkadi

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: afo
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: London

Posted 08 November 2011 - 05:13 PM

Oh I see thanks for the information if that was the case do you think it would be a big job to fix because I've not been driving too long so I'm kinda lost. Thanks

#6 Dan62

Dan62

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Location: London

Posted 08 November 2011 - 06:21 PM

I'd have a look around the console area to see if there are any cables/connectors, it might be something daft like a loose connector.
You might even find some information in the Haynes manual but if it does cover the auto box its usually very basic info.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users