Jump to content


Photo

Ford F Reader Scanner


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#16 rugrat2

rugrat2

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Name: neil
  • Ford Model: mondeo titanium x diesel estate auto
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 14 November 2011 - 11:21 PM

certainly on my mk2 focus and having seen it on previous mondeo's, it should be on the drivers side, under the steeringwhere area behing a flap about the same size as the connector you have

cheers found it a little while back have done a scan and all seems to work ok even had a fault code maf sensor low or something should have written it down :lol:

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#17 fernsie

fernsie

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Name: Stephen
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 TDCi Zetec
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: WestLothian

Posted 14 November 2011 - 11:28 PM

Happy Days :) ... or maybe not, if there's an issue :unsure:

#18 click cluck

click cluck

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: mondeo tdci

Posted 08 July 2014 - 10:43 AM

sorry If not following protocol...

 

I have a "F-super" scanner bought a few years ago ( from ebay via beatthegarage.co.uk ) for use with my mondeo 2 tdci

 

saved me 1000's ( as well as paying local diesel specialists who charged me £70 fo NO better info and informed me it was a £1,200.00 turbo replacement job!!! )   - I got turbo injector solder repaired for £5...

 

any who - I have lost the ( will to live nearly.... ;-) ) software to make it work!!!

 

i KNOW IT HAS BEE DISCUSSED  here but links I found for downloads do not work / are corrupt..

 

any help?



#19 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 18,273 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 08 July 2014 - 01:39 PM

that would be the FordScan software you need?



#20 Blokas

Blokas

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Rokas
  • Ford Model: C-max
  • Year: 2004
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 23 December 2014 - 12:14 PM

Hello, I'm new to this forum. I've tried to look for answer, but haven't found any in other topics, so if you mind could you answer my question. I also have started thinking about buying myself code scanner, but i don't know which to choose. Is there any difference between F-super and F-super mk2? Is mk2 worth its higher price? I would be grateful for your help.



#21 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 18,273 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 23 December 2014 - 01:01 PM

Mk2 is for the modern ford's, those aged over 2007 I believe as they don't work with the f super 1.

#22 Blokas

Blokas

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Rokas
  • Ford Model: C-max
  • Year: 2004
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 23 December 2014 - 01:17 PM

Thank you for your reply. Mine C-max is 2004 so i guess i'll just get f-super.



#23 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 18,273 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 23 December 2014 - 01:18 PM

Yeah I used f super on my 55 cmax

#24 jace1969

jace1969

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Name: jason
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.6 titanium
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 24 December 2014 - 11:09 AM

Does the forscan have the option to do the airbag light,mine works A1 on the ELM327.

I have about 3 programs that work but can't seem to find the airbag reset option.



#25 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 18,273 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 24 December 2014 - 12:57 PM

It can reset airbag codes. As long as you use it with a modified elm cable if you have it for 500000 kbps then yes it should work

#26 jace1969

jace1969

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Name: jason
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.6 titanium
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 24 December 2014 - 04:27 PM

It can reset airbag codes. As long as you use it with a modified elm cable if you have it for 500000 kbps then yes it should work

Thats the one with the switch on the side,not got that one just the new ELM one. :angry:

will this do it.

http://www.ebay.co.u...=STRK:MEBIDX:IT



#27 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 18,273 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 24 December 2014 - 04:43 PM

Yep the looks like it's perfect.

#28 jace1969

jace1969

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Name: jason
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.6 titanium
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 25 December 2014 - 04:14 AM

Thats good,i have 2 ELM327 now and a op-com for my old vauxhall.

I hope this will do 100% the airbag and stuff like that.

Thanks James.



#29 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 18,273 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 25 December 2014 - 07:16 PM

If you have the airbag light it will detect the codes you can zero read all the airbag values such as resistance at each airbag... I should be able to assist when you get that far to see if we can narrow down your issue.

#30 jace1969

jace1969

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Name: jason
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.6 titanium
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 26 December 2014 - 04:11 AM

If you have the airbag light it will detect the codes you can zero read all the airbag values such as resistance at each airbag... I should be able to assist when you get that far to see if we can narrow down your issue.

Thanks a lot.



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users