Jump to content


Show
Photo

Focus Mk2 Headlight Switch


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,773 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 28 December 2011 - 07:18 PM

Probably a silly question.

My Mk2 has a standard light switch unit and i would like to change it to one with a dimmer unit.

Is it possible to do a straight swap or do i need to modify the wiring to allow the dimmer to work?
Just wanted to check before i bought a replacement unit only to find it becomes a pain.

Also if a straight swap is possible, how do you get the old switch unit out?

Is it a dash strip or are the release clips easily accessible from under the dash?

Thanks in advance.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,073 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:53 PM

Probably a silly question.

My Mk2 has a standard light switch unit and i would like to change it to one with a dimmer unit.

Is it possible to do a straight swap or do i need to modify the wiring to allow the dimmer to work?
Just wanted to check before i bought a replacement unit only to find it becomes a pain.

Also if a straight swap is possible, how do you get the old switch unit out?

Is it a dash strip or are the release clips easily accessible from under the dash?

Thanks in advance.


ive wondered myself though if its not a straight swap i wouldnt touch it the dimmer is linked to all the lights doors switches etc and thats a lot of wires to muck around with i was going to when i get the time go to a scrappy and get one just to see from a focus or mondeo just havent had the time

#3 stef123

stef123

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Management
  • 5,047 posts
  • Name: Stef
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST TDCI
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:02 PM

is it the same kind of panel as the mk6 fiesta? im sure those who added front fogs to their mk6 fiestas may well have had to change the panel and IIRC its a pretty simple part to remove.

i would have thought the dimmer would be 'plug and play'

#4 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,445 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:29 PM

Probably a silly question.

My Mk2 has a standard light switch unit and i would like to change it to one with a dimmer unit.

Is it possible to do a straight swap or do i need to modify the wiring to allow the dimmer to work?
Just wanted to check before i bought a replacement unit only to find it becomes a pain.

Also if a straight swap is possible, how do you get the old switch unit out?

Is it a dash strip or are the release clips easily accessible from under the dash?

Thanks in advance.



Hi Mate,

I have done this Modification 99% worked the reason it didnt work for me 100% is because i had a light control switch with dimmer removed from a Mk3 Mondeo and although it looks identical to the one i have in my 2010 mk2.5 focus its not, :(

its wider than the one in the mk2 and mk2.5 focus by over 1 inch,

however i had it connected to the loom and it did dim all of the interior lights no problem, i didnt realise the size problem until i went to push it in to the dash :D i was after fitting it to the loom plug and tested all the features worked so i went to push it in to place and it was too big for the slot,

so it is possible but you need the correct width of unit. best advise if buying on ebay would be to ask the seller to measure the width of the unit, then compare to the one you have in the focus, its a strugle to get a unit that has light leveling wheel, dimmer wheel, front fogs, and no auto light feature. their like hens teeth.

the one i had from the mondeo was 1 inch wider than the focus one.

now to remove the control unit,
if yo look at the panel below the control unit you will see a pocket with the diagnostic socket in it and above the socket is a T25 Screw,
remove this screw then lift the rubber strip from the section of panel where it meets the door of the car,

then pull the panel toward the driver seat, straight out not up or down just straight.
once removed you can put your hand up to the light control unit,
it has a large clip top and bottom spanning the width of itself,

squeeze both clips down on to the unit and push towards the driver seat, it will then pop out,
just remove the loom plug and connect the new unit mate. B)

Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,773 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 29 December 2011 - 05:12 AM

Thanks very much for the information.
I think i may have found the chickens wisdom teeth.
http://www.ebay.co.u...984.m1423.l2649

Not very clean looking but worth a punt i think.

#6 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,445 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:07 AM

Thanks very much for the information.
I think i may have found the chickens wisdom teeth.
Not very clean looking but worth a punt i think.



No Problem mate,
happy to help, and that one should fit your dash perfectly mate, it looks to be a little dusty mate, but it will clean up like new ;)

also if you plan to connect any additional interior lights to the car, like myself and pree have in the cup holder,
if you link them to a power source of another dash light, they will dim on the wheel too B)

#7 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,773 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 29 December 2011 - 02:04 PM

Definitely worth a go.
Part bought.
When it arrives and i get the time to do it i'll try to remember to get pics.

#8 johnH

johnH

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 1,091 posts
  • Name: John
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 Zetec 1.8 TDCI (Climate)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Tyne and Wear
Contributor

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:48 PM

i too was looking at doing this for some time, but as above...time

i did ask this once however and a user (cant remember who) said the wires aren't in and needs programming via IDS onto the ECU...i cant see how as all it is, is a variable resistor that controls the brightness.

#9 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,445 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:51 PM

i too was looking at doing this for some time, but as above...time

i did ask this once however and a user (cant remember who) said the wires aren't in and needs programming via IDS onto the ECU...i cant see how as all it is, is a variable resistor that controls the brightness.



No Programming needed mate,

i have had one fitted on my focus and all the lights including the speedo clocks dimmed on the car,
my only problem was that the unit i had fitted was removed from a Mk3 Mondeo and was too wide to fit the slot in my dash.

#10 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 16,163 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 30 December 2011 - 09:18 AM

Lenny, I keep hearing you say that it was too wide, but I havent thought to ask until now...

What was the resolution to the "too wide" problem? did you extend the hole in the dash? or did you trim the width of the unit to fit?

#11 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,445 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 30 December 2011 - 10:35 AM

Lenny, I keep hearing you say that it was too wide, but I havent thought to ask until now...

What was the resolution to the "too wide" problem? did you extend the hole in the dash? or did you trim the width of the unit to fit?



Hi Jeebo mate,

The mk3 mondeo unit was 1 inch wider than the focus one but identical in design so I thought of cutting the dash but it would have been waytoo risky because the unit sits flush in to the dash.
if the unit had a lip that covered part of the dash I would have cut it to fitbecause the lip would cover any imperfections in the cut,
I didn't fit it after all mate, it got me excited to clip in to the loom andall of the features worked, then I went to push it in to the dash and my excitementmet a concrete wall Posted Image
I removed it and stuck it back on eBay again Posted Image I bought it for £8from a seller in Ireland so I suppose it was a bonus that it worked 100% lol

I'm watching for a cheap one to come up again they are currently allaround the £40-£50 figure which is a bit much for me just to have a dimmingfacility, but it was a learning curve toknow that the older model is 1 inch wider than the new model but in picture'sthey both seem identical until you put them up next to each other.



#12 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,773 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 30 December 2011 - 12:34 PM

Anyhow, i've got hopefully the right one on it's way to me.

Watch this space...

Posted Image

#13 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,773 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 January 2012 - 03:31 PM

Finally got to do the job. Lots of pics..

Part was removed from a C-Max MK5 PART NUMBER-4M5T13A024BA

Posted Image

Posted Image

As advised earlier, undid the T25 Torx and pulled the panel forward.

Posted Image

Unplugged the ODB port from the panel so as to avoid damaging the wiring (needed 3 hands really to push 2 metal clips and pull the Port clear)

Posted Image
Posted Image

I found it was easier to reach the locating clips of the light unit from the gap at the side and had to push, pull and wiggle the unit to get it out, finally pulled forward and down to unlocate the top one first then got the bottom one clear.

Posted Image

Unplugged the cable loom from the old unit.

Posted Image

Checked the units were same size and the plugs were the same.

Posted Image

Attached the new unit and tested the lights, dimmer and levellers.

Posted Image

Pushed the new unit into place (takes a bit of a push).

Posted Image

Relocated the ODB port into the trim and refitted to dash.

Posted Image

Replaced the torx and Roberts's your Mothers Brother.

#14 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 14 January 2012 - 09:47 PM

Nice one Stoney looks good

This looks like one , its says C-max , but gives a different part no.

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item2a16fe93a6

#15 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,773 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 January 2012 - 11:00 PM

Nice one Stoney looks good

This looks like one , its says C-max , but gives a different part no.

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item2a16fe93a6

Looks to be the same maybe just the casing is more glossy?
i reckon that it will be fine.
Long as it's not from a Mondy... :P Sorry Lenny

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users