Jump to content


Photo

55 Reg 1.6 Tdci Sport Electrical Gremlins


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 aussiegit

aussiegit

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: leigh
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Hampshire

Posted 12 February 2012 - 07:34 PM

hi guys just bought a 55 plate 1.6 tdci sport ... got a couple of problems with the instrument panel ...
1, the indicator lights do not flash when the indicators are on no click either ..the lights outside work perfectly as do the hazards ... any ideas?

2, the handbrake warning light stays on all the time , nothing wrong with the handbrake or the brakes ...

a couple of times they have worked and the warning light has gone off and the indicator lights work , but not for long ...
intermittant short maybe ... dont know where to start so please any assistance would be greatly appreciated guys

cheers

aussiegit

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,196 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 12 February 2012 - 07:55 PM

Sounds like a bad connection either on the cluster plug socket or inside the cluster , you may have to remove it and try replugging it back in.

failing that its more than likely a fault inside the cluster , i believe the solder inside is not great on the earlier models

#3 aussiegit

aussiegit

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: leigh
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Hampshire

Posted 12 February 2012 - 07:56 PM

hi great thanks for the info can you tell me where the cluster is ? apologies for my ignorance

cheers
aussiegit

#4 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,196 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 12 February 2012 - 08:05 PM

Sorry , i was referring to the Instrument Cluster the Speedo unit

#5 aussiegit

aussiegit

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: leigh
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Hampshire

Posted 12 February 2012 - 08:22 PM

ok can i get to it from underneath the dash ?
cheers
aussiegit

#6 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,487 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 12 February 2012 - 11:22 PM

You'll need to pull the cluster out of the dash.
I'm sure someone here has the proper process and will share it with you.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users