Jump to content


Photo

Tyre Pressure Monitor


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 tomo2001

tomo2001

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 1.6 TDCi Titanium X
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 05 March 2012 - 07:26 PM

Car getting ready for new front tyres. Anything in particular required when changing them because of the tyre pressure monitoring function. Colleague had a New Citroen C5 which were dealer fit only due to a special valve or something ?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 pragmatix

pragmatix

    Too much time on the boards

  • FOC Supporters
  • 534 posts
  • Name: Pete
  • Ford Model: Mondea 2Ltr Tdci Titianium Estate
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Perthshire

Posted 05 March 2012 - 07:31 PM

Any competant tyre fitter should be able to cope with TPS some time they can be come brittle due to electrolitic action and may need replacing if they need replacing then the new units normally need recoding ( not allways needing a main dealer can be done by bosch technicians ) to the car also the need to go back to the correct corner of the car if its anything like the Citroen and Renault systems. also after 5 years they tend to be problamatic due to the batterys failing.
I had mine deactivated on both the C5 and Laguna,

#3 cuke

cuke

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Name: Chris
  • Ford Model: Mk3 Focus Titanium X
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Sussex

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:07 PM

Hi, the mk3 doesn't use tps valves to monitor the tyre pressures, thus all you'll have to do is change the tyres as normal. Make sure the pressures are correct yourself before resetting the tyre pressure monitoring system, page 223 of the manual..
Chris

#4 pragmatix

pragmatix

    Too much time on the boards

  • FOC Supporters
  • 534 posts
  • Name: Pete
  • Ford Model: Mondea 2Ltr Tdci Titianium Estate
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Perthshire

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:13 PM

Hi, the mk3 doesn't use tps valves to monitor the tyre pressures, thus all you'll have to do is change the tyres as normal. Make sure the pressures are correct yourself before resetting the tyre pressure monitoring system, page 223 of the manual..
Chris


So how does the system work?

#5 cuke

cuke

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Name: Chris
  • Ford Model: Mk3 Focus Titanium X
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Sussex

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:21 PM

Hi, through the abs system, when a tyre deflates it spins at a different speed due the altered diameter..
Chris

#6 TDCiST

TDCiST

    No Smoke No Poke... Unless you have a DPF!

  • Moderator
  • 1,682 posts
  • Name: Dave
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Zetec S 1.6 TDCi
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Hertfordshire
Contributor

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:24 PM

^^ As Above ^^

I got down to a good few PSI under my pressure before the system picked up on it,.. however im not sure it was set right to start with.

#7 pragmatix

pragmatix

    Too much time on the boards

  • FOC Supporters
  • 534 posts
  • Name: Pete
  • Ford Model: Mondea 2Ltr Tdci Titianium Estate
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Perthshire

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:30 PM

Hi, through the abs system, when a tyre deflates it spins at a different speed due the altered diameter..
Chris


Ta, interesting

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users