Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2203 replies to this topic

#166 fffog

fffog

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Name: Duncan
  • Ford Model: FOCUS
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Carlow

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:38 PM

Is it possible to R/W flash memory?
I can't wait to use this greate tool instead of VCM.
:D :D :D :D :D

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#167 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 20 April 2012 - 04:21 PM

Standard Flash Memory is re-writable , what is it your thinking of doing?

#168 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:08 AM

I've downloaded the new English translated software however in the auto lock feature there are two further options which one do you select?
Thanks

#169 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 22 April 2012 - 12:54 PM

I've downloaded the new English translated software however in the auto lock feature there are two further options which one do you select?
Thanks

You select Auto locking enabling by customer

#170 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 22 April 2012 - 05:04 PM

You select Auto locking enabling by customer


Thanks

#171 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:56 PM

Just another quick question because I've had the ford approved mountune performance upgrade will it still be possible to access the cars ecu?


#172 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:02 PM

is there anything specific i need to do to get this to work with a win7 laptop?

#173 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2011
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 23 April 2012 - 08:17 AM

Works fine on W7 , both 64 and 32 bit.........did you run the DLL pack first ? Turn off user account control and install them.........
Go in to 'devices and printers'......find the lead and set the COM port to 1 in advanced properties........
Will work ok :)

#174 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 23 April 2012 - 03:07 PM

ive tried installing the dll pack, turned of user account control and ran as administrator but when i open the english software it gives that same error mscomm32 is missing etc...

no idea whats going on!

I copied the 4 dlls to system32 and ran Reddll as an admin... is this right?


got it, copied straight to windows folder not system32. however now to rattle your brains,
every time i click read i get this error. some pages fill in the fields with "n/a" and some give this box.

any ideas?

error.png

#175 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 453 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: Audi A5 Cabriolet + Mini Cooper
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 23 April 2012 - 03:35 PM

@irl-06lx

This is where the cable modification is needed. Anything on the right hand side (HS-CAN) can be edited as standard, to edit the left hand side (MS-CAN) you must add the switch so you can change the CAN mode of the reader. this is described by Preee on the first page

@Teabags

You can't edit the ECU at all with the current software, only the options shown in the picture above posted by irl-06lx, such as the GEM (general electronic module), the HEC (Hybrid electronic cluster(onscreen display)) etc..

#176 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 23 April 2012 - 04:04 PM

i'm almost certain the ones on the right HS can were the ones giving me N/A in all the boxes...

#177 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 23 April 2012 - 06:55 PM

i'm almost certain the ones on the right HS can were the ones giving me N/A in all the boxes...


irl-06lx if you look at your picture you have GEM selected on the left which is the side that requires the cable mod.

If you get any install probelms of the DLL'S in win7 64bit , then "run as administrator"
If you get any errors under win 7 64 then start the program "run as administrator"

#178 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 24 April 2012 - 07:55 AM

I GOT IT!!!!

thank you to everyone who has helped put this together, its amazing. Somethings to note on my part, that may seem common sense to others or that i just missed in these 12 pages!

1. you need your ignition on... :( oops
2. english makes it so much easier!

main thing really is that although my image above has gem selected, that was just the time i took the screenshot, all the right hand side modules were doing the same.
the reason for this was that the ignition was off! I rewired for gem and it still happened on the gem module and im not sure what it was, but something in the error made me turn the ignition on!. all working now.

One small thing, I'd love to put in the switch(es?) but my knowledge of wiring diagrams is limited at best. can anyone just say between what wires i should put the switch (or is there more than 1 needed?)

So far I've made it deadlock with one press, turned on CC in the GEM and made it auto lock after 7kph.

thanks folks!

#179 Sliveredge

Sliveredge

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: mk7.5 fiesta 1.0 125 titanium x
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Kent

Posted 24 April 2012 - 09:57 AM

Just enabled the DDS and the eco mode :) using the newer EMLconfig was really easy and didnt have to chop apart the adapter either, wonder if ford will notice when it goes in for its next service

#180 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 24 April 2012 - 09:59 AM

Why didn't you have to chop the adapter?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users