Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2206 replies to this topic

#1906 int0x13

int0x13

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Name: Jul
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2.0L 136HP
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 23 January 2014 - 05:45 PM

What details are you interested in? Today I was at my local dealer and they were able to initialize the PATS system of the PCM and instrument cluster. The total cost was below 80 E including car towing. After the official update I do not feel any noticeable difference in my engine behavior except a smoother acceleration and some improvements of the engine response.

Ok, now that's a nice and beautiful answer, i got my answers. By the way, is there another way to know if there is an avalaible PCM update for our car?

I've checked on ford Etis, but it says it cannot tell me if there is a an update.



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#1907 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,749 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 24 January 2014 - 08:54 AM

Microcat or the Ford Cat I believe can tell you if they are up to date.

 

Easiest way to tell is to call the dealer give them the reg and they should be able to confirm.



#1908 bjoras

bjoras

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 tdci titanium
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 25 January 2014 - 11:29 AM

I was hoping these parts catalogues (Microcat and FordEcat) were open for other then dealers. Seems you've to pay a substantial fee to get access. Is this correct?

 

Edit: Oh, found this thread: http://www.fordowner...php?t43401.html



#1909 Tezza

Tezza

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Name: Terry
  • Ford Model: Focus ST3
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Derbyshire

Posted 25 January 2014 - 05:22 PM

I was hoping these parts catalogues (Microcat and FordEcat) were open for other then dealers. Seems you've to pay a substantial fee to get access. Is this correct?

 

Edit: Oh, found this thread: http://www.fordowner...php?t43401.html

 

 

I have full access to both so if i can help in anyway just ask :)



#1910 bjoras

bjoras

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 tdci titanium
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 26 January 2014 - 10:40 AM

Thanks mate :)

 

Yesterday I managed to install Microcat, according to the thread in my post above. A message tells me the version is to old, so it won't start until I change my computers date back some months. Then it works OK. In my opinion a minor problem. After all, I will use it occasionally.

 

Now I can search up my VIN and find all relevant parts :P



#1911 int0x13

int0x13

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Name: Jul
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2.0L 136HP
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 26 January 2014 - 12:15 PM

Which link, the rutracker one?



#1912 Koyuncu

Koyuncu

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: muhammed
  • Ford Model: 2010 ford transit connect
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:35 AM

Hi
 

I need help

which elm327   buy for use elmconfig?

http://www.aliexpres...1084475288.html

Can I buy it?



#1913 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,749 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 30 January 2014 - 01:04 PM

I think that should be alright. unless your wanting to work with the likes of the PCM, you would need a 500000 bps device.



#1914 dezwez

dezwez

    Dezwez

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,512 posts
  • Name: Derek
  • Ford Model: ford focus 1.8 zetec mk 2.5
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Cambridgeshire

Posted 30 January 2014 - 04:34 PM

which i sell here 



#1915 bjoras

bjoras

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 tdci titanium
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 February 2014 - 10:31 AM

Which link, the rutracker one?

Yes!



#1916 pte-ernie

pte-ernie

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Name: Rob
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 Titanium
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Derbyshire

Posted 01 February 2014 - 12:41 PM

do i definatly have to re-wire the elm to turn cruise control on?



#1917 int0x13

int0x13

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Name: Jul
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2.0L 136HP
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 February 2014 - 02:26 PM

do i definatly have to re-wire the elm to turn cruise control on?

You need GEM module so i think yes.



#1918 Koyuncu

Koyuncu

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: muhammed
  • Ford Model: 2010 ford transit connect
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 February 2014 - 03:52 PM

Hi

ı can't İnstant Fuel on Cluster

İt can read from hec but can't write to hec
fsuper13.png



#1919 Koyuncu

Koyuncu

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: muhammed
  • Ford Model: 2010 ford transit connect
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 February 2014 - 03:53 PM

But it gives error

fsuper14.png



#1920 whisky

whisky

    Settling In Well

  • FOC Supporters
  • 31 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.6TDCI & Focus 1.6TDCI

Posted 01 February 2014 - 08:56 PM

Hi all

I have been using the ELM327 interface for a few bits over the months, I have switched on the door auto locking and very recently my newly fitted power fold mirrors with puddle lights. Using the ELM 327 made this so easy and saved me pounds not having to go to Ford to get it done. Cheers guys.
Is it or will it be possible to get them to fold/unfold via the remote using the ELM interface. I understand it can and has been done using a UCDS adaptor but this cost a lot of dosh
Anybody able to assist.

Cheers

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users