Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2075 replies to this topic

#451 GSM

GSM

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Name: Garrie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 (100PS)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 14 July 2012 - 08:03 PM

Use elm config..english verion....


https://rapidshare.c...841/DllPack.zip

https://rapidshare.c...MConfig__1_.zip


Cheers. Downloaded and having a look through it in offline mode - can't find anything to do with changing instant fuel to mpg. Any pointers?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#452 reesmew

reesmew

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Name: Martyn
  • Ford Model: focus and smax
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Newport

Posted 15 July 2012 - 06:22 AM

On my mk2.5 it only shows gallons per hour on idle. Once you start moving it changes to miles per gallon.

#453 GSM

GSM

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Name: Garrie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 (100PS)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 15 July 2012 - 10:25 AM

On my mk2.5 it only shows gallons per hour on idle. Once you start moving it changes to miles per gallon.


Oh that could be the issue... I haven't avtually driven the car since updating... Only sat at idle. Silly me. Will go for a run today.

#454 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 15 July 2012 - 10:46 AM

Yeah i have all the sensor and Switch i was just curious to see.
The reason i asked its because Ford last time tried to activate it and my headlights stayed on and would not do anything.....
I'll give it a go once i get the elm327

If anyone has done it please let me know....


I am thinking about retrofitting this, yesterday I checked to see if the wires are there and they are. So now the sensors are about 20 quid on eBay but also need the auto dimming mirror as it covers the wiring. Then it looks like you can activate it using civil's software, just one tick box for rain sensor and one for lights
Might have more boxes but I only read through quickly


#455 David Gago

David Gago

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Cambridgeshire

Posted 15 July 2012 - 10:52 AM

Cheers guys... I cant wait to get the ELM, but i would like to be sure if there is other boxes we need to tick to activate them...

#456 GSM

GSM

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Name: Garrie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 (100PS)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 15 July 2012 - 06:25 PM

Aye, took it out a run and it does change to mpg when moving - SILLY ME!

Now just need to rewire the ELM and play about with other setting :P.

#457 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 16 July 2012 - 08:33 AM

Cheers guys... I cant wait to get the ELM, but i would like to be sure if there is other boxes we need to tick to activate them...


I am not 100% sure, but if you look in the fuse box in the engine bay, on the back of the lid there is a diagram showing what each fuse and relay does. I think for the rain / light sensor to work, you need to fit a relay to socket R3.
Anyone with auto wipe feature could you please have a look for this relay.
Then just the two tick boxes in the GEM module should do it

#458 GSM

GSM

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Name: Garrie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 (100PS)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:35 AM

I am not 100% sure, but if you look in the fuse box in the engine bay, on the back of the lid there is a diagram showing what each fuse and relay does. I think for the rain / light sensor to work, you need to fit a relay to socket R3.
Anyone with auto wipe feature could you please have a look for this relay.
Then just the two tick boxes in the GEM module should do it


Hmm, don't think so - I don't have a fuse in R3 and I have auto-wipers.

DSC_0046.jpg

No idea WHAT R3 is supposed to represent - on my fusebox lid the symbols is just a lamp with an R in it, with two little drops coming out of it.

#459 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 16 July 2012 - 12:29 PM

On this subject, does anyone know the plug and pin out numbers on the GEM for light/rain sensor ?? Not a big job to make a loom and run it up to the screen as i dont have it pre wired......The sensor uses 3 wires just need to know where to run them to ?

#460 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 16 July 2012 - 01:38 PM

Yeah after a second look at the little image it could be to do with the bi xenon auto leveling system
Still not sure though, need someone with an st3 as they will most likely have every relay

Not sure where the gem module is, could have a look if I know where to look :)


#461 GSM

GSM

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Name: Garrie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 (100PS)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 17 July 2012 - 06:24 PM

I've got manual air con on my Focus, and many times when I put the fan on and turn it to cold/hot, it automatically puts the air con on, even when not necessary. Sometimes takes me a few minutes to notice, and probably wastes a lot of fuel in the process.

Anyway, anybody know if I can use the software to disable this feature and have it so that the aircon ONLY goes on when I purposefully press the a/c button?

#462 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 8,828 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 17 July 2012 - 08:57 PM

Yeah after a second look at the little image it could be to do with the bi xenon auto leveling system
Still not sure though, need someone with an st3 as they will most likely have every relay

Not sure where the gem module is, could have a look if I know where to look :)


sorry to take this slightly off topic,
but you plan to fit some Bi-Xenon headlight units,
does this mean you will be selling your stock black headlight units in the future?

#463 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 18 July 2012 - 08:06 AM

Think we've had this convo before?? If not then no I'm gona keep them for when it goes for servivece etc.. Sorry mate.

I found out yesterday that the shift up light works!!! When you get to 6500 rpm lol haha

#464 GSM

GSM

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Name: Garrie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 (100PS)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 19 July 2012 - 02:21 PM

sorry to take this slightly off topic,
but you plan to fit some Bi-Xenon headlight units,
does this mean you will be selling your stock black headlight units in the future?


Stock BLACK?!?!

#465 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 8,828 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:33 PM

Stock BLACK?!?!


yes mate,
i currently have stock chrome but i want stock black because im fitting some colour coded light brows from CSR automotive and i would love to have the black headlights to go with them.
http://www.fordowner...__fromsearch__1

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users