Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2132 replies to this topic

#1081 Carl0s

Carl0s

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Name: Carl
  • Ford Model: Mondeo MK4
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 11 January 2013 - 07:49 AM

Heya, got my cable working :)

Question: Anyone know if i can use this to enable the cruise controll ? Found 2 checkboxes (one from cluster, one from GEM) that you can tick to "enable" cruise controll. That made me wonder that if i go and buy the wheel whit the buttons, and enable it from ELM, it should work... right?

Second: Is there any way this could be used to recode injectors / do the reset to PCM and let the ecu re-learn the injector values?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#1082 021C

021C

    6'7" Focus Driver

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Name: Stu
  • Ford Model: 1.8 TDCI Focus Titanium
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Cumbria

Posted 11 January 2013 - 08:45 AM

Take a look at this thread:

http://www.fordowner...and-ford-c-max/

It covers the requirements for retro fitting CC and the checks you need to go through before you start. You can then use your cable to enable - in some case though it may still involve a trip to your local dealer.

Read the thread to get a better idea.

Stu

Heya, got my cable working :)

Question: Anyone know if i can use this to enable the cruise controll ? Found 2 checkboxes (one from cluster, one from GEM) that you can tick to "enable" cruise controll. That made me wonder that if i go and buy the wheel whit the buttons, and enable it from ELM, it should work... right?



#1083 shatherly

shatherly

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Name: Steve
  • Ford Model: C-Max 2L TDCi
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:33 PM

Heya, got my cable working :)

Question: Anyone know if i can use this to enable the cruise controll ? Found 2 checkboxes (one from cluster, one from GEM) that you can tick to "enable" cruise controll. That made me wonder that if i go and buy the wheel whit the buttons, and enable it from ELM, it should work... right?

Second: Is there any way this could be used to recode injectors / do the reset to PCM and let the ecu re-learn the injector values?

I'm at the same position as you, except I have tried ticking the two CC boxes and I have fitted the wheel with the CC switches, but it doesn't work! I now need to get the PCM changed by someone with the appropriate kit (not the ELM 327).

#1084 Carl0s

Carl0s

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Name: Carl
  • Ford Model: Mondeo MK4
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:16 AM

I'm at the same position as you, except I have tried ticking the two CC boxes and I have fitted the wheel with the CC switches, but it doesn't work! I now need to get the PCM changed by someone with the appropriate kit (not the ELM 327).


Hmm... shot it the dark, but would it work if someone, who has CC on theyr car, saves the conf from theyr GEM, and you load it to yours?

You have some specific reader in mind that could do it? focom, fsuper fdiag ?

#1085 shatherly

shatherly

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Name: Steve
  • Ford Model: C-Max 2L TDCi
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:13 PM

I very much doubt if that would work. Anyway it is the PCM that needs to be changed, not the GEM. I think the reader needed is the Ford one.

#1086 Carl0s

Carl0s

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Name: Carl
  • Ford Model: Mondeo MK4
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:24 PM

I very much doubt if that would work. Anyway it is the PCM that needs to be changed, not the GEM. I think the reader needed is the Ford one.



Darn... i was actualy realy looking forward to this, since i realy wanted to retrofit the CC... why does it need to be so hard? why cant it be like in volkwage, just plug it in, and activate via vag-com :(

#1087 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2011
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 17 January 2013 - 05:52 PM

New version released 0.2.4.........

http://ffclub.ru/user/106753/posts/

#1088 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 17 January 2013 - 07:49 PM

is it any where in english ?

#1089 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2011
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 17 January 2013 - 10:16 PM

Pretty much all of it for Focus is English.......Smax and Galaxy are still in Russian :( Was really hoping for English in those ....Hopefully Civil will get around to it in the near future.

#1090 jbeer

jbeer

    Ford Friends

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Name: Jason
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Mk2.5 2.0TDCi Titanium X
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:01 AM

Does anyone know what the updates are in this version...I've noticed that for the Focus the previous version had some of it in Russian which has now been translated but wondered if there was anything else?

#1091 RB2004

RB2004

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Name: Ronald J
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2008 Titanium with Sport Pack
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:42 PM

I've broken my adaptor :(

I read speed test had been updated, did a speed test and it said ok for all speeds... I messed about changing to a higher speed now my adaptor doesn't work

#1092 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 18 January 2013 - 02:38 PM

I've broken my adaptor :(

I read speed test had been updated, did a speed test and it said ok for all speeds... I messed about changing to a higher speed now my adaptor doesn't work



change the speed back

#1093 Rayan2002

Rayan2002

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: S-max
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 18 January 2013 - 02:41 PM

New version released 0.2.4.........

http://ffclub.ru/user/106753/posts/

wish it supported S-max

#1094 RB2004

RB2004

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Name: Ronald J
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2008 Titanium with Sport Pack
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 18 January 2013 - 02:43 PM

I did try changing the speed back, but it's not working lol just comes up with an error now

#1095 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 18 January 2013 - 04:52 PM

I did try changing the speed back, but it's not working lol just comes up with an error now



weird

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users