Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2132 replies to this topic

#1261 jpinhas

jpinhas

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 TDCI
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 April 2013 - 11:43 AM

Good afternoon
 
I am Portuguese and I have a Focus 1.6 TDCI MK2.5 2008.
 
I upgraded the ROM 0230 to ROM  0509. Now instantaneous consumption is delayed, the hidden menu appears the error "nvm eeprom lvl 0001-Fail".
I've been to Ford and only resolved with a new panel.
 
Can I go back to the 0230 ROM?
 
Help me please
 
Sorry for my english


Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#1262 nuno8210

nuno8210

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 April 2013 - 01:39 PM

Can anyone tell me which are the best drivers for an USB ELM so I can update my HEC to rom 0509?

I am using Windows XP 32bits and I tried to download the FTDI drivers from their website but Windows won't install the ELM with those drivers. I had to install it with Prolific drivers.

Once installed I made the speed test in ELM Config and all gave me OK result. But after test was over I couldn't enter with any speed. I had to unplug the ELM and close the Elm Config and started all again. The problem is that I can only enter with 38400 speed. No other option works....



#1263 laurashgeo

laurashgeo

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Name: George
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.5
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 April 2013 - 03:47 PM

On this site you can find checkChipVersion_v1006 software and see what chip you have. If is PL-2303HX or HXA probably is fake like I had!

I couldn't manage to use it!



#1264 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2011
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 02 April 2013 - 09:06 PM

Good afternoon
 
I am Portuguese and I have a Focus 1.6 TDCI MK2.5 2008.
 
I upgraded the ROM 0230 to ROM  0509. Now instantaneous consumption is delayed, the hidden menu appears the error "nvm eeprom lvl 0001-Fail".
I've been to Ford and only resolved with a new panel.
 
Can I go back to the 0230 ROM?
 
Help me please
 
Sorry for my english

Did you try to flash the ROM again ?  



#1265 jpinhas

jpinhas

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 TDCI
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 April 2013 - 11:47 PM

Did you try to flash the ROM again ?  

 

Yes, twice.



#1266 nuno8210

nuno8210

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 03 April 2013 - 12:03 AM

Good afternoon
 
I am Portuguese and I have a Focus 1.6 TDCI MK2.5 2008.
 
I upgraded the ROM 0230 to ROM  0509. Now instantaneous consumption is delayed, the hidden menu appears the error "nvm eeprom lvl 0001-Fail".
I've been to Ford and only resolved with a new panel.
 
Can I go back to the 0230 ROM?
 
Help me please
 
Sorry for my english

 

Why didn't they update the HEC to a later version? 0509 is not the latest version available...

The strange thing is that my HEC is on 0230 and also have that NVM EEPROM LVL 00001 FAIL but works fine... i think!



#1267 jpinhas

jpinhas

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 TDCI
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 03 April 2013 - 12:53 AM

Why didn't they update the HEC to a later version? 0509 is not the latest version available...

The strange thing is that my HEC is on 0230 and also have that NVM EEPROM LVL 00001 FAIL but works fine... i think!

 

Have nothing to do with the ROM, has to do with going to page 3 of the HEC.

 

When i  load  the configuration on page 3 of the HEC appears a warning that can cause delayed on instant consumption, and I ignored. I think it is not only the immediate consumption, I also think that confuses autonomy and reserve warning light.



#1268 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,106 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 03 April 2013 - 01:16 PM

Since activating my drive off door locks, I notice that when I stop the car, take the keys out and try to open mine / passenger door, the front doors unlock, but the rear doors dont!?

 

I have to then unlock twice (anti hijack) before I can actually get the kids out of the car...

 

Anybody have any idea's or seen this on there cars?



#1269 nuno8210

nuno8210

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 03 April 2013 - 04:55 PM

Since activating my drive off door locks, I notice that when I stop the car, take the keys out and try to open mine / passenger door, the front doors unlock, but the rear doors dont!?

 

I have to then unlock twice (anti hijack) before I can actually get the kids out of the car...

 

Anybody have any idea's or seen this on there cars?

 

What about if you open the driver's door? If you pull the driver's interior lock just enought to unlock the door it should unlock all doors and boot.

Auto-lock should have nothing to do with the anti-hijack function! That you can activate/de-activate with you remote. Just keep near the car and press both lock and unlock buttons. After three seconds the indicators will flash and you should de-activate or activate the anti hijack. You can repeat the procedure and it will get to the former state.



#1270 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,106 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:56 AM

Cheers nuno, I think it must be just because I pull the handle rather than flick the lock... I am quite happy with the anti hijack, I just didnt know if there was a lesser known error with the combinations that stopped the doors unlocking properly.

 

Shame, as I liked the feature on my Kia which was remove key from barrel - all doors unlock...



#1271 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,106 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 05 April 2013 - 01:01 PM

Actually having revisited this, if I sit in the car and pull the lock on the drivers door backover (it doesnt half take some tugging!) it still only unlocks my door, and the rest of the door locks point marginally inwards but not fully so...



#1272 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,265 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 05 April 2013 - 08:06 PM

Push the lock button in and pull it out again, that should unlock all the doors.



#1273 Rashva

Rashva

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Name: Mario
  • Ford Model: Focus MK3
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 15 April 2013 - 01:45 PM

Any updates i can make to my focus mk3 using this program ?

#1274 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 15 April 2013 - 02:26 PM

Any updates i can make to my focus mk3 using this program ?

 

No but there is a program out there that you can use , but ! it's a program you have to pay for.

 

http://www.ucdsys.ru/



#1275 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2011
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 19 April 2013 - 12:27 PM

No but there is a program out there that you can use , but ! it's a program you have to pay for.

 

http://www.ucdsys.ru/

Busy using it already.....arrived yesterday. So far so good !



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users