Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2132 replies to this topic

#1411 clubber

clubber

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Ford Model: ST3
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Berkshire

Posted 21 July 2013 - 02:11 PM

Has anyone worked out how to use FDS?



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#1412 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 21 July 2013 - 04:43 PM

Has anyone worked out how to use FDS?

whats fds



#1413 minimadgriff

minimadgriff

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Ben
  • Ford Model: Focus RS (The original) & Ford Kuga
  • Year: Non
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 21 July 2013 - 08:40 PM

Pree,
 
I tried the odd ELM327 today (unmodified), It would bring up the HEC info but not configuration information as it said it needed to be set at a speed of 50000 but it wouldn't let me set it to this?
 
It read the following info
 
hscan.JPG
 
plus it read the VIN.
 
When I selected MS-CAN it would just do the following,
 
mscan.JPG

#1414 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 22 July 2013 - 01:41 AM

Seems like it probably would not work even if you did modifiy it. One for the car boot sqle me thonks :)

#1415 clubber

clubber

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Ford Model: ST3
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Berkshire

Posted 22 July 2013 - 09:11 AM

whats fds

 

It's another configuration program, similar to ELMconfig, it's in the 1st post



#1416 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 22 July 2013 - 09:45 AM

It's another configuration program, similar to ELMconfig, it's in the 1st post

ah forgot about that.it just the same as elm ,but i think it had problems.



#1417 minimadgriff

minimadgriff

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Ben
  • Ford Model: Focus RS (The original) & Ford Kuga
  • Year: Non
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:09 AM

Seems like it probably would not work even if you did modifiy it. One for the car boot sqle me thonks :)

 

I will just keep this one for diagnostics and mod the other one I have.



#1418 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 22 July 2013 - 03:12 PM

I will just keep this one for diagnostics and mod the other one I have.

Good idea , at least you know you have a "Real Fake" ELM :)



#1419 LordSnick

LordSnick

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: Svein
  • Ford Model: Mondeo Titanium X Sport
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 23 July 2013 - 10:23 PM

Finnaly i got my usb elm today, modified it. And now i got autolocking doors. Since i have a Mondeo, I had to write the CCD to both modules, the ipc and bcm. :D

Last time i could only write to the bcm module with the bluetooht adapter i had. Can't get the other things to work tough. One funny thing is that the original config for CCD in my car states that i don't have "home lights". I have 30 sec as standard on my car, but it wont let me config it so i can turn i off or change it to 60 sec. :huh: 
 



#1420 Hodge725

Hodge725

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: Andrew
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: WestLothian

Posted 24 July 2013 - 06:01 PM

I am wondering if there is anywhere I can purchase, an already modified elm327 USB device.

#1421 minimadgriff

minimadgriff

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Ben
  • Ford Model: Focus RS (The original) & Ford Kuga
  • Year: Non
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 24 July 2013 - 07:32 PM

With my other ELM I purchased I now have it all working and enabled things that my expensive IDS/VCM will not!

#1422 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 24 July 2013 - 07:40 PM

any one know why this happens and why the elm cant run at that speed ?

 

 

 

elmhec.jpg



#1423 giwrgos_ath

giwrgos_ath

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Name: George
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2.5
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 24 July 2013 - 08:42 PM

guys, i recently finished modifing the elm, however i run into trouble. When i connect the cable to the car, none of the programs work. I've followed my checklist, however i receive a "CAN ERROR".

 

* I've installed the drivers on the computer including the RuntimePack.

* I've set the port to COM1 (Speed 38400)

* I've been using this port and speed in all programs (ELMConfig, ELM-FF2_EN, FDS)

* I've connected the cable to different usb ports

* I've tried all three available states on the switch.

 

Any suggestions or instructions would be much helpful.

 

Also, i am still a bit confused overall. My questions are as following:

1. Why do we need the switch? What is the use of each state?

2. Which program should i use in order to read the configuration of the car and make alterations? (ELMConfig, ELM-FF2_EN, FDS)

3. Do i need to follow the instructions for Putty before the programs in order to establish a connection with the car?

 

Thank you in advance.

 

This is my attempt 2013-07-24-925.jpg



#1424 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,053 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 25 July 2013 - 08:01 AM

CAN error is a communication error on the car I believe... Sounds like it doesnt want to talk!

 

Is there not an OBDII port in the engine bay that you can try and communicate with? eliminate the possibility that its the drivers one being duff?



#1425 giwrgos_ath

giwrgos_ath

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Name: George
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2.5
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 25 July 2013 - 12:19 PM

Where would that OBDII port be located? I'm trying to connect to the port below the steering wheel.

 

Would those programs work fine without running putty first?



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users