Jump to content


Show
Photo

Swapping Instrument Cluster 2006 Focus


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:00 AM

came across this thread about removing the instrument cluster.

It looks pretty simple and I've no issue doing it.

my 2006 focus has no trip computer, just a mile counter (see thumbnail)

What i'd love to do is get an instrument cluster that has some form of trip computer from a focus thats being broken up and stick it in.
I've seen two types, one from a newer model with orange large square display. another from a 2005 zetec with an elongated green display. i reckon the second one would be much easier to get working.

few questions for anyone in the know
WIll the plug be able to fit into a different cluster with a trip computer?
I will need the stalk to control it. any idea on if the wires are there for the more advanced stalk?
will this be an issue with the main odometer memory?

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo.PNG


Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Barry_

Barry_

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Name: Baz
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 TDCI Titanium
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Hampshire

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:26 PM

yer you will need another stalk to control it - its combined with the indicator stalk. Not sure about any of the fitting, linking up etc etc - sure someone else can answer that - but i do believe you would have to take it to fords to get the mileage all sorted out etc.

Surprised your 2006 don't have it 2bh!!

#3 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:43 PM

According to other thread I have read it is possible to swap instrument cluster and get board computer working. Not many details were given, as all works were done by Ford dealer. First they checked if required wiring is there, installed outside temperature sensor, stalk and IC (used one, delivered by owner), then programmed IC. Programming is required as key immo codes are stored in IC, without it car will not run after swap. Other thing is to correct mileage, enable required options. And the result was fully working board computer.

#4 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:06 PM

ok thats what i thought although disappointing. any idea on price? I reckon ford would charge a fortune for that

#5 Barry_

Barry_

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Name: Baz
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 TDCI Titanium
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Hampshire

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:11 PM

I really wouldn't bother mate - all you get is temp, Average MPG (no instant/at this very moment in time - MPG figure) Average speed and some other useless stuff. Only thing ever looked at mine is the MPG figure and distance to empty - sure you got a good idea how many miles you do on a full tank and can quickly do a rough MPG on fill up.

IMHO of course.

#6 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:14 PM

ye barry i suppose your right... nothing amazingly interesting or vital for all the money/hassle

#7 johnH

johnH

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 1,091 posts
  • Name: John
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 Zetec 1.8 TDCI (Climate)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Tyne and Wear
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2012 - 06:41 PM

from experience on this...after messing around with my speedo unit too much i messed it up to much and well safe to say had to buy a new one from dealer.

they are special order only and will cost £700, inc fitting.

they have to be programmed in, as they are linked to the immo and because of this you need your keys reprogramming!

i even tried to buy a second hand unit from ebay and took it to dealers, their reply was, you need a new one because of the codes and odo data. that and it wouldnt work because it was from the petrol model (8k revs)

also ive had my unit a few times and is a proper pain to get out.

#8 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:01 PM

they have to be programmed in, as they are linked to the immo and because of this you need your keys reprogramming!

i even tried to buy a second hand unit from ebay and took it to dealers, their reply was, you need a new one because of the codes and odo data. that and it wouldnt work because it was from the petrol model (8k revs)


As far as I know keys are not reprogrammed, they are programmed into IC.

Of course you need to get proper IC - petrol for petrol, diesel for diesel, but it does not have to be new. I'm 100% sure about it, info received from Ford mechanic, confirmed on other forums.


The point is UK Ford dealers / mechanics say a lot of !Removed!. It's disappointing how little they know about their cars. Or maybe it is just a way to get more money from our pockets? If they were more flexible and helpful to Ford users they would earn more and learn new things :D

#9 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,081 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:05 AM

it doesnt have to be new but the mileage is an issue i can tell you this much i have the 06 with trip etc to get the 2.5 cluster to work i have to source 1 they arent cheap get the mileage altered which is 100quid then get the data programed at ford 175 quid then get the pcm updated i didnt ask anymore as its just too expensive and i have the stalk and sensors.all you get as said is time temp outside mileage mpg average speed is that worth a few hundred quid?

#10 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:09 AM

think your right folks, as said

Time = I have on the radio
Temp = Not vital at all
Mileage = I have
Average MPG = I have through an app on my phone from each fill, not ideal but does the job
Average speed = sure what would I be doing with that info and if i really wanted I could work it out based on distance and time

think your right folks, i not worth it at all

#11 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,449 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:41 AM

think your right folks, as said

Time = I have on the radio
Temp = Not vital at all
Mileage = I have
Average MPG = I have through an app on my phone from each fill, not ideal but does the job
Average speed = sure what would I be doing with that info and if i really wanted I could work it out based on distance and time

think your right folks, i not worth it at all


If you buy a Scan Gauge, it plugs in to your exiting diagnostic port and fits to the dash giving you all of the temps rev and mpg info you could possibly want mate,
you can also hide the cable inside the dash and lift the diagnostic socet out of place so as the plug sits inside the dash too.
and if your feeling really bored you could fit the ST pod and mount the Scan gauge in to it. and the backlight illumination of the scan gauge can be set to match the illumination of your interior so as it fits right in with everything else in the car.
http://www.ebay.ie/i...8&_fvi=1&_rdc=1

Posted Image

#12 irl-06lx

irl-06lx

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: LX
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Dublin
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:53 AM

that looks the business and would work well. i was hoping to get a new cluster for 50 quid or whatever and see if i could fit it myself.m that works out at about 150 for me and to be honest im not sure i can justify that!

if there was a cheaper option of that id be happy!

#13 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2012 - 11:07 AM

if there was a cheaper option of that id be happy!


Check this out:

http://www.amazon.co...1722515&sr=8-46

Or if you do not need so many informations:

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item43a5b53958

- it is small, easy to find a place for it, easy to read green LED display.

#14 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 16,175 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2012 - 01:50 PM

Pidu, good find on that amazon one! looks worth the investment!

#15 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:12 PM

One of my colleagues installed it in his BMW like this:

Posted Image

Quite nice, almost factory look.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users