Jump to content


Photo

Replacing Factory Stereo


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 30 January 2009 - 09:00 PM

Hi, new to the forum,

Im looking to replace my factory fitted stereo in my x-reg/2000 ford focus.
I have bought a facia and iso leads (anything else i need?) but am worrided if i take the old one out and decided to put it back in, will i need the security code?
Anyone have any experience?
Thanks in advance for any help

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

#2 Whelk8891

Whelk8891

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Mk1 Saloon 1.8 TDDi
  • Location:

Posted 30 January 2009 - 11:18 PM

Hi, new to the forum,

Im looking to replace my factory fitted stereo in my x-reg/2000 ford focus.
I have bought a facia and iso leads (anything else i need?) but am worrided if i take the old one out and decided to put it back in, will i need the security code?
Anyone have any experience?
Thanks in advance for any help

Yes, you'll need the code if you put the Ford one back in at any point. If you don't have it, all is not lost. Ask again when/if the time comes. ;)

There are also two facias you can get - standard rectangular ones, and the better-looking Scosche one which has a recess below the single DIN with space for two CDs. Doubt you'd ever actually put CDs in there, but it does look better.

Finally, the ISO kit I got (Autoleads I think) didn't include an adapter for the steering remote. So if you have one and want to use it with a non-standard head unit you'll need to buy a separate adapter for that, too.

#3 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 11:15 AM

Yes, you'll need the code if you put the Ford one back in at any point. If you don't have it, all is not lost. Ask again when/if the time comes. ;)

There are also two facias you can get - standard rectangular ones, and the better-looking Scosche one which has a recess below the single DIN with space for two CDs. Doubt you'd ever actually put CDs in there, but it does look better.

Finally, the ISO kit I got (Autoleads I think) didn't include an adapter for the steering remote. So if you have one and want to use it with a non-standard head unit you'll need to buy a separate adapter for that, too.



Many thanks Whelk8891, :)
Ordered a facia from ebay- but they sent a Fiesta one (which still fits i think) but its silver!
Will check out the Scosche one.
I also bought a ISO lead from ebay- but not the steering adaptor. My Sony head unit is a few years old- so will a steering adaptor still work for it?

#4 SierraYankee99

SierraYankee99

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford
  • Location:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:26 PM

If its got a blue remote socket on the back yes. Usually a 3.5mm female stereo jack

#5 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:05 PM

If its got a blue remote socket on the back yes. Usually a 3.5mm female stereo jack


thanks- will have a look. Will i have any problems in terms of radio reception?
Do i need to get any antenna adapters, etc?

#6 SierraYankee99

SierraYankee99

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford
  • Location:

Posted 01 February 2009 - 09:34 AM

thanks- will have a look. Will i have any problems in terms of radio reception?
Do i need to get any antenna adapters, etc?



The car has a female aerial plug on it so depending on your head unit you might very well. They are only a couple of quid though.

#7 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 01 February 2009 - 10:44 AM

The car has a female aerial plug on it so depending on your head unit you might very well. They are only a couple of quid though.


OK thanks- dont suppose you have a link for one just in case? ;)

#8 SierraYankee99

SierraYankee99

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford
  • Location:

Posted 02 February 2009 - 01:57 PM

Linky

Linky2

#9 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 02 February 2009 - 05:21 PM

Linky

Linky2


Once again-many thanks :)

#10 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 02 February 2009 - 07:15 PM

Sorry to drag this topic out more than it needs to! :P
Im going to try replacing the stereo on thur.
I have bought a fascia from ebay similar to this http://www.halfords....tegoryId_165626
but have heard poor reports on it in terms of holding the stereo in place-
can anyone comment on this?

(last question-honest!)

#11 SierraYankee99

SierraYankee99

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford
  • Location:

Posted 02 February 2009 - 09:20 PM

That one doesnt need to hold the stereo in place it merely fills the gap above the stereo. If the clips break they do rattle a bit but just be careful fitting it and you'll be ok.

#12 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 04 February 2009 - 06:46 AM

Just to say many thanks for your help.
Installed it yesterday with no problems what so ever.
Actually installed the fascia in upside down as this allowed the stereo to rest inside the dashboard rather than 'hang' as it would have done with the fascia underneath.
Dosent look like ill be able to get an adaptor for the remote stalk unfortuntley- but minor.
Also didnt require an aerial adaptor, so handy.
One final question!!
Bit more of a long shot- but now iv installed it, its gone back to factory settings so has the rolling demo constantly going across the screen- any ideas on how to remove it? Its a AIWA CDC R227

Once again many thanks

#13 SierraYankee99

SierraYankee99

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 859 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford
  • Location:

Posted 04 February 2009 - 12:01 PM

The fascia is supposed to go above the stereo so you havent fitted it upside down at all lol.

press and hold scr until ill appears on the display,press up or down to select de,select de turn the audio control to de 0.maybe this will help.


^^thats all I could find about yours on the net.

#14 whoareyou

whoareyou

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 2000
  • Location:

Posted 04 February 2009 - 12:17 PM

The fascia is supposed to go above the stereo so you havent fitted it upside down at all lol.

press and hold scr until ill appears on the display,press up or down to select de,select de turn the audio control to de 0.maybe this will help.


^^thats all I could find about yours on the net.


LOL! OK good! :lol: :rolleyes:

The picture makes it look like it went below!

Tried the scr but it only goes to 1 or 2!

Thanks for looking anyway

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users