Jump to content


Photo

How To Replace Keys / Fobs..??


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Paul Silvester

Paul Silvester

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:

Posted 14 July 2012 - 08:10 PM

Hi all, today I bought a 2005 Focus Zetec Climate, it only came with one key ( with 3 buttons ) which I had to replace the battery for the RCL ro work, and reprogrammed using the 'turn ignition from 0-II 4 times in 6 times method' and it all works fine now.

My question is, while looking on eBay for a replacement case, I notice 'Flip keys' which I think look so much nicer than the huge key Ive got.. If I were to buy a flip key with circuits and everything inside and uncut blade, and I got the blade cut to fit my car, will I be able to use the above mentioned method to make the flip key work as my main key? Id much rather have a flip key and carry that around rather than the long key.. Also would like to get out of paying Ford to do it aswell, save myself some money..

Any help would be greatly appreciated.. Thanks in advance

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,892 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 14 July 2012 - 08:24 PM

doesnt work that way you need 2 keys to programme one youreself buy this key its the one ford supply http://www.ebay.co.u...=item2ebf885826
and have it cut at timpsons then ford will programme it for £70 some timpsons can do it also either way you need more than one key

#3 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,823 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:35 PM

In my experience Timpsons is useless.
They may be able to do keys for you but they will be the non-remote type and the key code will be cloned rather than a standalone coded key so it can cause problems if you need keys cutting in emergencies.
Much better to get an auto locksmith to cut, code and add the key to the immobiliser.
Ford tends to refuse to code self procured keys and usually insist you buy one from them and will probably say you can only use one like you already have.
I bought this exact key from this seller and it works perfectly-

http://bit.ly/PYcN3T

I'd ring auto locksmiths in your area for quotes and go from there.




#4 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,892 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:56 PM

strange stoney same one as me :P

#5 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,823 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:59 PM

strange stoney same one as me :P

If you mean the key seller? He's as good as gold and his keys are always brand new and work perfectly.

#6 Paul Silvester

Paul Silvester

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:31 PM

Thanks for the advice guys.. So if I were to buy one of those keys youve bought for £30, and take it to Ford, they'd be able to make it work with my car, is that right? Sorry to sound really dense, Im used to my Escort that didnt have any form of RCL.

#7 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,823 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:36 PM

You can ask Ford but it will depend on if they are in a good mood and if they actually know what they're doing.
My local dealer is useless and insist on doing a diagnostic before having anything to do with any car.you may be lucky though.

#8 Paul Silvester

Paul Silvester

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:40 PM

Point taken.. I gather its best to go to them first regardless.. Was hoping to avoid that and pay out more money lol. Thanks for your help tho

#9 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 20,670 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 18 July 2012 - 03:44 PM

Strangely irritiating, stoney, my dealer was exactly the same... you could tell them the error, you could clear the DTC, generate it again and still they wont believe you, then they act all high and mighty when they said "our extensive diagnostics found...." = 'yeah, what I told you in the first place and you just charged me the best part of £100 for!'...

as for Ford, some dealers can be good, some can be awkward, as stoney said, some will refuse unless you buy it from them directly, because they are low on capital and need another costly job to make the million pound marker for the month...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users