Jump to content


Photo

Mk2 Cluster And Centre Console Updates

mk2 instrument cluster centre console

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#16 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 13 September 2012 - 05:26 PM

Well sadly I don't have the money this month so I will let everyone know if I take the plunge! More importantly I'll give as much detail as possible if I manage it!

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#17 dandabuctim

dandabuctim

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Name: Daniel
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 LX (100)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 11 March 2013 - 11:17 AM

Hey Quadro,

 

Please do let us know if they manage to do it.

Also - whats all this ELM thingy, I used to recode keys for VAG cars etc, if its just some software and the Diagnostics port that is used - im sure I could do it (if its possible and the software is available).

 

I would also love to do the conversion - the MK2 ones look dreary and crap lol, my cousin who has a fiesta 02 - got into my car and said doesn't the dials and colours look !Removed!, i was a bit peed off then lol.

 

 

Bugger - can see that this post was ages ago... nevermind.


Edited by dandabuctim, 11 March 2013 - 11:19 AM.


#18 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 11 March 2013 - 12:31 PM

Hi Dan,

That is the strangest coincidence ever! I have just received my new cluster this morning! I had some trouble with a misleading ebay listing so that is the reason for the delay. Gonna try and fit soon and report back!

the elm config is all explained in a different tutorial thread. Good bit of software but it cant do the key programming required so it is sadly a dealer job.



#19 dandabuctim

dandabuctim

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Name: Daniel
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6 LX (100)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 12 March 2013 - 07:22 AM

Im sure there will be some kits out there for programming the key :)

Ill have a delv about.



#20 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,252 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 12 March 2013 - 10:25 AM

You will probably require a VCM/IDS terminal which with the software is mucho dinero.

#21 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 12 March 2013 - 11:00 AM

I agree Stoney, there is no publicly available software out there as it would allow anyone to reprogram the immobiliser! As you can imagine that would cause somewhat of a security risk!



#22 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,252 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 12 March 2013 - 11:55 AM

You're looking at least £1500+ and the software licence on top.

Suddenly a Main Dealer or Auto Locksmiths prices look more reasonable methinks. ;)



#23 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,205 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 12 March 2013 - 03:37 PM

programming the key would be cheaper via auto locksmith possibly £80 or more



#24 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,252 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:07 PM

programming the key would be cheaper via auto locksmith possibly £80 or more


Oh definitely.
Ford would insist on a diagnostic before touching your car, refuse to touch your self-sourced key and charge you for one of their keys at about £90, say the job will take four hours, take a tea break and a nap, and then call a mobile auto locksmith and charge you for the whole shebang.
An auto locksmith will cut, code and test your self-sourced key in probably five minutes (including the handshake before and after) and charge you £80.
The choice is obvious to me and exactly what I did when I added a spare flip key to my car (only difference is that I have a tame mobile auto locksmith that did it mates rates for me at £30.)
Anyone in the South West (Exeter and below) wants the guys number I'll happily pass it on.

#25 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:33 PM

It isnt the same procedure from what I understand. I am not programming a new key, I am using my existing key and then programming the new cluster to communicate with the ecu. It is some sort of coding between the cluster and the ECU. This needs to be done by ford.

I have spoken to my local dealer and they agreed to give it a go for an hours labour, sadly I dont think I have a guarantee of success!

The only conditions they gave were that I had to have the cluster ready to remove, e.g. just unplug and that they had to see the old cluster in the car to verify the mileage matches. 

 

I have the new cluster and when it is plugged in it all works fine, all the lights etc work, the display works fine just nothing happens when I turn the key. The idea is obviously to stop people very easily clocking it by changing the cluster.



#26 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,252 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:54 PM

Yep, definitely an ids needed for that.

#27 BeerFuelledDude

BeerFuelledDude

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Rusty
  • Ford Model: ST
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 18 August 2014 - 12:26 PM

 

I have spoken to my local dealer and they agreed to give it a go for an hours labour, sadly I dont think I have a guarantee of success!

 

 

Did they get it working for you then? Was it easy enough...or do you have any tips on what to say to the guy that would speed the process up?

Additionally, does anyone know how to get hold of the attached Focus cluster? It's the one with a slightly enlarged display - I've seen it on a Mk2 -> Mk2.5 conversion, so it is compatible

 

cluster1
 
cluster2


Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: mk2, instrument cluster, centre console

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users