Jump to content


Photo

Advice Please


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 06 September 2012 - 05:37 PM

I have attached a picture of the same engine in my car mk2 focus, and am just wondering if this is the root cause of problems am having with my car.

In picture you can see 2 pipes that i have highlighted in red and yellow.

The one in yellow is on my car it goes from throttle housing to valve on fuel rail.

The one in red is missing on my car, and blanked off with a piece of rubber. Where does it go. ?

I think it goes to the unit on firewall behine power steering fluid tank.

Mine does not have this

Attached Thumbnails

  • $(KGrHqZ,!jQE+)p(dpV)BQNmRWQ4ew~~60_12.jpg


Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 STEADS

STEADS

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,131 posts
  • Name: NEIL
  • Ford Model: FOCUS 1.8 TDCI TITANIUM AND 2.0 TDCI
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 06 September 2012 - 06:22 PM

Can you highlight where it goes to on the back or is it that black pipe thats by the brake fluid resivior if it is no wonder your having problems cost about £12 from ford

#3 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:20 PM

I have highlighted it in red.

See the bit i have highlighted in green top left of pic, instead of having this unit, all that is on mine is a small relay, with 2 pipes connected to it, and 2 wires.

Mine does not have that long pipe that i have done in red.

on throttle housing it just has the one that goes to fuel rail valve, the other just has a plastic rubber blocker.

If i was to get this new pipe, where do i connect it to on relay, as relay has 2 pipes on it allready

I will take picture of mine in the morning.

Attached Thumbnails

  • $(KGrHqZ,!jQE+)p(dpV)BQNmRWQ4ew~~60_12.jpg


#4 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,995 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 07 September 2012 - 07:30 AM

you have a mk1.5 mate and that hose if i remember is meant to be blanked off thats why theres nowhere to plug it into the pic looks the same as youre engine i believe its an early version add to that it wouldnt be causing youre issues i gave you the list and as i said youre wasting money replacing parts in the hope it will solve the issue take it for diagnostics to ford it will be cheaper or you will spend hundreds of hours and pounds to still have the same issue

#5 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 07 September 2012 - 07:45 AM

It has been to fords, result was no faults found.

I know that thats incorrect, as no car engine should shake when brake lights come on.

#6 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 07 September 2012 - 08:10 AM

Here is mine

Attached Thumbnails

  • Photo0030.jpg
  • Photo0031.jpg
  • Photo0032.jpg


#7 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,995 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 07 September 2012 - 10:47 PM

if theres no faults found and all the rpms are as they should be then theres no fault other cars are not like the ford its a fact the mk1 idled too low and you cant alter that ford themselves admitted that. the computer via half a dozen sensors dictate the idle its a common issue with no fix in a normal car idle is 800 to 900rpm when u apply load its not noticeable as the idle hides it the focus is 670 to 730 so any load is noticeable and it drops to 600 temporarily. from experiance and trawling through many forums when i had the issue being at ford etc etc you wont find an answer people either live with it trade it in or spend hundreds upon hundreds replacing parts that dont do anythiwmg

#8 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 11 September 2012 - 09:11 AM

It looks like i may have fixed the issue, i increased the revs at tick over.

And how i did this was, on the little idle screaw on throttle body, i super glued a tiny piece of plastic on to idle screaw, so it now idles at a tiny tiny bit higher, its really un noticable.

The bit in pic in yellow is where i super glued a tiny bit of plastic.

Attached Thumbnails

  • !BtlhJ0gEGk~$(KGrHqUH-DUEvwE(MqLWBL8ni0Wk8w~~_12.jpg


#9 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,995 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 11 September 2012 - 04:21 PM

im sorry to say this but you cant do that mate youll have issues with the throttle very shortly and the computer will start to over ride this i know as ford did that with mine and the revs stopped dropping properly at junctions they had to replace the throttle body at there charge as the screw is not to be tampered with im afraid you may have increased youre problems it wont be immediate but soon it may come back to bite you the idle is controlled via the computer not that screw all you have done is open the butterfly valve more meaning when cold and driving then slowing down it wont close as much as it should

#10 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 12 September 2012 - 09:50 AM

I had a feeling it was a bit to simple, car has been back to fords, there is no update available, and they say there is no fault.

I am thinking speed sensor, as the engine shake seems to be worse, when car is rolling with foot on clutch and brake pedal pressed. enough for brake lights to come on, i need to solve this once and for all, as its really bugging me, a friend bought same year focus as mine, same engine same everything he bought it yesterday, and his does not do it.

#11 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 14 September 2012 - 11:11 PM

Any one have any further advice on this please.

Also what is the switch on clutch pedal for, i thought that was only for stop start

#12 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,995 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 15 September 2012 - 06:11 AM

maybe theyre right and theres no fault mate speed sensor would cause the speedo to die out and come on again also diagnostics would show it up as faulty

#13 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 15 September 2012 - 10:01 AM

I don't understand why people say there is no fault.

Surly it can not be normal for engine and car to shake when brake lights come on.

A friend has bought the same year car, smae engine, same everything, and his does not do it, so I know its not normal.

People say its normal, when brake lights come on, car shakes so bad wing mirrors are shaking.

Am sorry but i have to disagree with Fords on this one, and any one else that says its normal.

#14 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,995 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:16 PM

as i said most live with it it may be the pcm has a faulty diode expensive to fix all the sensors are fine as is the alternator and battery its not an obvious electrical issue the 3pin plug for the smart charge is ok it doesnt leave much else to say ford cant find any issues the only choice is taking it to an auto electrician or as i said do what hundreds did and live with it as it is im all out of ideas

#15 david295

david295

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Name: David
  • Ford Model: Fiesta
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 19 September 2012 - 10:23 AM

Well thank christ, I have finally solved the problem.

I just happened to be doing a job on a friends car cleaning his idle control valve, and i noticed his was different to mine, but car is same engine and same year, but he did not have same problem i was having.

You will see in first 2 pictures, is my idle control valve and manifold.

old idle.jpg
old manifold.jpg

And in 3rd and 4th pics new idle control valve and manifold

new idle.jpg
new manifold.jpg

Notice how they are different in the size of idle control valve holes and the hole on manifold where icv sits.

I swapped mine for the new ones of a different size, and problem has gone, i have took the piece of plastic off the throttle to keep revs increased that i put on.

The car runs 100% perfect.

Can any one explain, why the 2 car of same year had different icv and manifold.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users