Jump to content


Instrument Cluster

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 MikeLondon


    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford focus Zetec-S 1.6 Tdci 2012
  • Location: Surrey

Posted 17 September 2012 - 10:52 AM

Hello all,

I was wondering, does anyone know if it's possible to simply plug and play a replacement instrument cluster on a Ford Focus Mk3?

Would they have to be identical, or could a Titanium cluster go into a Zetec and vice versa?



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 artscot79


    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,089 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 17 September 2012 - 11:10 AM

thats a good question no ones tried it but the clusters wont be cheap and ide imagine they may have to be programmed

#3 johnH


    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 1,138 posts
  • Name: John
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 Zetec 1.8 TDCI (Climate)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 17 September 2012 - 11:41 AM

from experience of breaking my old cluster, it cost £800 to replace! but yeah i found the immo circuit runs through the cluster so it will have to be programmed by ford or a holder of IDS. it will also need to be of same part numbers to be compatible.

#4 quadrophenic


    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Name: Jonathan
  • Ford Model: 62 Focus Zetec S
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 19 September 2012 - 12:07 PM

I'm currently looking into this and the early research "suggests" it is possible. But it is by no means easy. It WILL require some programming from your local ford stealer so that the car will run. You also need to change some settings using an ELM cable and some special software, there is a thread in the guides section. Quite far in there is some discussion about changing the cluster. You will also need to find a cluster that has lower miles than yours as the mileage is changeable but only up!
Decided to make this my first mod so when I get some money I will be taking the plunge on ebay for a used cluster (£50-£100) then I have already agreed with my local dealer to have a go for an hours labour (£55)
I will do what I can regarding a guide if all goes well!

#5 McAllister



  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2012 Estate
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 23 November 2012 - 03:26 PM

Hi, Mike! Yes, possibly replace the instrument cluster from Titanium on Zetek. thus do not need to re-program this cluster. I live in Russia and in this country already have such a practice to replace the cluster on focus. you need to just buy a new cluster. Remove the old panel (it is attached by 2 bolts). Connect new unstrument cluster and put it in place. I am now going to do the same, but in Russia, these clusters are very expensive (about $ 1000). Advice please whtrt ican find an online auto part store with delivery to Russia, to buy the instrument cluster.

Attached Thumbnails

  • e1cb126caaf0.jpg

Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users