Jump to content


Show
Photo

Can't Touch The Android.. Help!!


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

#31 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:35 PM

Looks like I'll have to. Care to hazzard a guess as to what could cause all this though? All i did was a factory data reset n now whatever i do i just can't get passed touch the android.

would it be worth trying a cwm via odin on the laptop?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#32 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 12 October 2012 - 01:41 PM

By the way Paul mate I really appreciated your help on this and I'm sorry for the annoyance lol with my trivial problem.

#33 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 12 October 2012 - 10:17 PM

Charlie
No problem m8, but i would just remove the CLockwork Mod and send it back , as it's still under warranty.

#34 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 12 October 2012 - 10:42 PM

Alright mate I'm not seeing any option to remove the clockwork on it?

#35 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 08:27 PM

You may as well try and flash Latest Firmware , as your be doing much the same to remove CLM.

Goto sammobil.com

Register

Goto Firmware page

input your phone details

Smartphone / Android / Samsung / Galaxy Ace 5830i / England.

Download the English firmware file and follow instructions. using ODIN

Read read read.

If it's not a hardware fault , it may fix your problems.

#36 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:02 PM

gonna sound silly but where do i register? it appears to be some sort of a google with sponsored links to various sites

#37 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:06 PM

http://www.sammobile.com/

right hand side

#38 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:11 PM

ah thats right. without the www. its a different site

#39 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:19 PM

can you confirm this is right please mate before i download it?

http://www.sammobile...type=1#firmware

#40 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:22 PM

If this is your phone
Firmwares for GT-S5830i - United Kingdom
Then yes that looks like the right Firmware.

If it fails you have nothing to lose , and it will clear the CWM so you will be safe to take it back if it fails.

#41 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:24 PM

yes thats it mate. again nice one for all your help, your a gent.

will try now. here goes..

#42 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:28 PM

riight downloading now, 130mb file. in the odin software, how do i open it?

:wacko: my odin software not opening now, giving an error message whether i run as admin or not

#43 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:35 PM

There should be a Readme File

Re-install Odin if it fails to load.

I can't give you a detailed guide as i have not upgraded Firmware on my Daughters phone , Only did it on my Old Samsung Galaxy S and it may be different , so your better to sit and read the Readme.

Failing that there is a good forum there , detailing every step to take.
Beside's the Initial Download file once you Unzip , there will be other files inthere that look as if they are Zipped , Do the readme as not all files have to be Un-zipped ODIN sorts that stuff out , there will be two or three files in the download.

#44 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:41 PM

When you install new firmware, phone takes a while to start as it has to reset it self, wait for it to start , don't automatically think it's failed because it take's a while.

#45 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,406 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:42 PM

theres just 2 files, a .dll and the main .tar.md5 file, no read me,

got odin working now, if i try running it as admin i get an error message, if i then try opening it non admin same thing happens. but if i reinstall it n just open it as normal (non admin) it opens fine. basically clicking 'run as admin' kills it

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users