Jump to content


Show
Photo

Upgrading Stereo In 2005 Focus To Use Ipod


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 joeyno1

joeyno1

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Essex

Posted 18 October 2012 - 02:30 PM

Hi all, new to this forum! I have recently bought a 2005 (55 plate) Focus which I love, however I would like to somehow be able to set up my ipod to play through the stereo as this is where I keep the majority of my music.
The stereo in the car is the CD6000 with CDDJ button so am aware that a different stereo will be required, however will I be able to just do a straight swap if I get a different stereo ie from ebay? (Obviously one that fits the car!)
Also I don't have an aux connection in the glove box, is that a problem?

Thanks for any replies - I have been googling for days but not been able to find a definitive answer!

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,725 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 18 October 2012 - 03:03 PM

Not having the aux button is a bit of a bind for you but there are options.
You could use a Griffin iTrip adaptor which runs via radio transmission or upgrade the radio to one with the aux button and fit the aux lead.
I'll look on eBay for you later and point you in the right direction of a few options.

#3 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,725 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 18 October 2012 - 04:26 PM

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item1c22bb5145

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item27cb60ae0b

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item4d04652b65

http://www.ebay.co.u...984.m1423.l2649

#4 joeyno1

joeyno1

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Essex

Posted 01 November 2012 - 03:44 PM

Thanks so much for this info, really helpful to get me started. Sorry for asking silly questions, but would I literally just take out the existing stereo and replace it with one with an aux button? What else would I need to do to get connected?
I think a replacement stereo would be my preferred option - I had an itrip type device before and wasn't very impressed to be honest.
Thanks again!


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users