Jump to content


Photo

spare for smax with 18" y spoke & tpms


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 davesy

davesy

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Ford Model: smax 2.5t
  • Location:

Posted 27 February 2009 - 10:10 PM

Hi. Can anyone advise of any pitfalls on obtaining a full size spare to use, instead of the can of gunk. My 07 s-max 2.5t with 'x' pack option also has the TPMS system fitted and I do not know how this would be affected when diy changing a wheel. I dont mind keeping a full size alloy spare instead of a steel or spacesaver if this deals with the TPMS system better. any help would be appreciated as am planning avery long trip from th UK to the Algarve. Thanks.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 mintalkin

mintalkin

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,476 posts
  • Name: mintalkin
  • Ford Model: mondeo tdci 130
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 28 February 2009 - 02:46 PM

as long as the spare has a tpms fitted i think the ecu would relearn the pressure the same as when new tyres are fitted but check with ford first

#3 homeless

homeless

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Location:

Posted 11 April 2009 - 06:08 PM

It will work all you have to do is give it a 5-10 min drive @ a constant 40mph ish and the system will relearn it's self, if you have it displayed via you info display on the cluster so it shows you the pressures the out of pressure one should show up as a blank bar...this will change to the correct reading after the short drive.

The other way is to input the tyre pressure sensor code/number via an IDS unit @ a Ford dealer.

Or alternatively just leave it and just make sure its @ the correct pressure before fitting it...this will not harm or damage the system.

hope this helps...not bad for my first post if i say myself :rolleyes:

#4 davesy

davesy

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Ford Model: smax 2.5t
  • Location:

Posted 11 April 2009 - 06:32 PM

It will work all you have to do is give it a 5-10 min drive @ a constant 40mph ish and the system will relearn it's self, if you have it displayed via you info display on the cluster so it shows you the pressures the out of pressure one should show up as a blank bar...this will change to the correct reading after the short drive.

The other way is to input the tyre pressure sensor code/number via an IDS unit @ a Ford dealer.

Or alternatively just leave it and just make sure its @ the correct pressure before fitting it...this will not harm or damage the system.

hope this helps...not bad for my first post if i say myself :rolleyes:



Hi Thanks for all the replies.

I have now sourced a full size alloy rim to take on my trip. I have had two new tyres put on the front and salvaged one of the tyres to put on the spare alloy rim. The tyre people said, that if needed, I could put the spare on, but it will not have a tpms sensor, so the display should just show it as a blank reading.

#5 homeless

homeless

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Location:

Posted 11 April 2009 - 06:39 PM

Hi Thanks for all the replies.

I have now sourced a full size alloy rim to take on my trip. I have had two new tyres put on the front and salvaged one of the tyres to put on the spare alloy rim. The tyre people said, that if needed, I could put the spare on, but it will not have a tpms sensor, so the display should just show it as a blank reading.


Cool no problem, have a safe trip.


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users