Jump to content


Photo

Mk1 1.6 Zetec Keyfob Question.


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 dreamweaverz

dreamweaverz

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford focus mk1
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:37 PM

I recently lost my keys and want a replacement (Preferably a flipkey)

I have a spare key and am wandering if it would be possible for a autolocksmith to programme a flipkey fob as a replacement for my 3 button fob?

Thanks

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,826 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:43 PM

If you have both of your original keys them you can add a spare yourself.
The Mk1 has that ability whereas Mk2 and above do not.
Search the web for 'mirez' to find the instructions.

#3 dreamweaverz

dreamweaverz

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford focus mk1
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:47 PM

I don't have both originals, all i have is a bog standard key with a blue tab on it. I lost the key with the CL fob.

#4 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,826 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:04 PM

Oops.
In that case it's an auto locksmith job.
You can buy an un-programmed new key off eBay, get the blade cut at a key cutters and then get a locksmith to add the key to the car using a VDM IDS programmer.

#5 dreamweaverz

dreamweaverz

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford focus mk1
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:14 PM

Okay so it is possible.

I'd hate to buy a new flipkey off ebay then take it to an autolocksmiths for them to tell me they can't programme it to my car :/

Thanks

#6 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,826 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:15 PM

Totally doable.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users