Jump to content


Show
Photo

Instrument Cluster Replacement

instrument cluster

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 03 December 2012 - 04:29 PM

Hi folks,
I have decided to take the plunge and I am trying to replace my mk2 instrument cluster with a mk2.5 one.
I purchased a cluster from ebay advertised with 28k miles on it, when I have attached it to my car, it is reading 49k. The confusing part is that my car only has 41k on it!
The guy I bought it from has tried to convince me that the cluster gets the mileage from the ECU, it is not stored in the cluster and he claims to be able to provide proof of the 28k claim.

Does anyone know if his claim is correct or not? The only thing I can think of is that the cluster is from a ST, mine is just a 1.6. Could the cluster read the ecu differently as it is from a different size engine car?

Thanks

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,038 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 03 December 2012 - 06:06 PM

As far as I'm aware the mileage is stored in the cluster.
Why else do ford need to reset the mileage when replacing clocks?
The seller is talking !Removed!!
Tell him to send proof or he's getting the item back.
Distance selling regulations still apply.

#3 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 04 December 2012 - 10:31 AM

Thanks stoney, I have contacted the seller again and asked for proof. He could of course take a pic of another cluster which could cause me a problem! Really disappointed because it works and looks good! Back to square one!

#4 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,038 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 04 December 2012 - 10:36 AM

TBH you could live with a cluster that is over your original mileage as long as you inform DVLA.
It's better than it reading lower which is misrepresentation if uncorrected and the car is sold on and the new owner is not informed, unless DVLA is again aware.

#5 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 04 December 2012 - 11:11 AM

There is an option to change the HEC (hybrid electronic cluster) or simply put, instrument cluster in the FF2 program by Civil. The guide by Preee shows you how to use the ELM cable and Civil's software to edit the features of the cluster.

One of the options to change is the mileage and you can also change the engine size/type.

This may be of use to you trying to get the mk2.5 ST cluster to work with a mk2. Also if you have a diesel there may be other issues when using the dials from a petrol model

#6 clubber

clubber

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Ford Model: ST3
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Berkshire

Posted 04 December 2012 - 12:15 PM

I think that you can only adjust the mileage up, and not down with the FF2 program

#7 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,401 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 04 December 2012 - 12:37 PM

I think that you can only adjust the mileage up, and not down with the FF2 program


Yup you can only adjust it up

#8 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 05 December 2012 - 10:23 AM

Yeah my plan was to use the program to make the changes, I was aware that I could only change the mileage up that is why I went for a cluster with allegedly less miles than mine.
I have a test to do to see if the seller has any leg to stand on. I took a picture of the cluster when installed now I have been driving around all week if his theory is true the mileage will be higher even though the cluster hasn't been installed! If it is not the case he is getting it back!

#9 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,038 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 05 December 2012 - 10:30 AM

That's a sound idea.
I really do reckon the seller is yanking your chain.

#10 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 06 December 2012 - 01:45 PM

I have done my scientific test and the results prove that the mileage MUST be stored on the cluster. When I reinstalled the new cluster after driving 60 odd miles it still shows the same mileage. I have contacted the seller again and he is very adamant that it came off his 29k ST and has proof.

Does anyone know for certain if a ST cluster in a 1.6 car could interpret the mileage differently?

Starting to wish I hadn't bothered TBH!

#11 lazzymonk

lazzymonk

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Ford Model: 2005 Focus
  • Location: Cambridgeshire

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:13 PM

if he is adamant he has proof, ask to see it.

#12 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 14,038 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 06 December 2012 - 03:35 PM

The mileage is definitely stored on the cluster.
Tell him he has 7days to provide evidence or you're sending it back.
If he can't prove it then it's misrepresentation and under the distance selling regulations you have the right to return the unit for replacement or full refund including initial postage and return postage.

#13 RealistJay

RealistJay

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Name: Jay
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus LX TDCI
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: London

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:17 AM

Hi folks,
I have decided to take the plunge and I am trying to replace my mk2 instrument cluster with a mk2.5 one.
I purchased a cluster from ebay advertised with 28k miles on it, when I have attached it to my car, it is reading 49k. The confusing part is that my car only has 41k on it!
The guy I bought it from has tried to convince me that the cluster gets the mileage from the ECU, it is not stored in the cluster and he claims to be able to provide proof of the 28k claim.

Does anyone know if his claim is correct or not? The only thing I can think of is that the cluster is from a ST, mine is just a 1.6. Could the cluster read the ecu differently as it is from a different size engine car?

Thanks

 

hello i am a new ford focus
owner and i have done a facelift on my 56 2007 ford focus to make it
look like the 2008-2011 model and wanted to finished it off by upgrading
my instrumet cluster as mine is playing up! my question is, Is anybody
CERTAIN whether or not the mk 2.5 st clock will work with my car??? :wacko:
  :unsure:  please help and thank in advance :)

 

did you upgrade your instrument cluster

from this type >> $(KGrHqVHJCEFCbjjYG(vBQnLLGhPc!~~60_12.JPG <<MK2 (Pre Facelift 04-08)

 

to this clock >> $T2eC16h,!)UE9s3wEgQ9BRVEU18nOg~~60_12.JPG <<MK2.5 ST (Facelift 08-11)



#14 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,907 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 09 April 2013 - 01:08 PM

it can be done if a ford dealer is willing to programme it for you although many of the functions will not work and you must have the original clocks fitted so they can see the mileage etc and pay them to change the clocks and do all the programming so far i havent seen one where ford got it to work and reverted back to the original clocks



#15 quadrophenic

quadrophenic

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 57 1.6 ghia
  • Location: Northumberland

Posted 11 April 2013 - 03:05 PM

Hi Jay,

I have now sorted some new clocks but not had the time to try the reprogramming yet. My local dealer said they would do the final reprogramming for an hours labour if I can get all the prep work done before.

As Art said when you plug the clocks in (they are a straight swap) they physically work, however the car will not start! This is where ford come in.

I still intend to try this just need to the time to rewire my OBD2 reader so I can change the mileage to match my existing clocks.

I think getting this to work may be a first on this forum! 



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: instrument cluster

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users