Jump to content


Photo

Mk3 Ford Focus Rain Sensor (Like Or Dislike)

disable auto wipers

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 mark mk3

mark mk3

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 focus titanium
  • Location: Dumfriesshire

Posted 20 December 2012 - 10:52 AM

hi all this is to help anyone who is NOT a big fan of auto wipers on a mk3 focus. For me they don't work when i would like them to. so if you take the cover off the front windscreen (give a firm pull down it will come off) just unplug the cable from the sensor and you will then have intermitant wipers and the wheel on the stalk will give speed control as well hope this helps some people. happy days...

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 NorthSussex

NorthSussex

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Name: Stormin
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 Petrol manual
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:13 AM

Are they different on the Mk3? They are fantastic on the Mk2.5 Tit. Best thing since sliced bread.

#3 mark mk3

mark mk3

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 focus titanium
  • Location: Dumfriesshire

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:21 AM

it's a mixed bag. some people love them some don't. i have seen on the net that people have had problems if say the screen has been replaced. so this tip is for anyone who would like just the intermitant wipers :rolleyes:

#4 NorthSussex

NorthSussex

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Name: Stormin
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 Petrol manual
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:42 AM

It can be a problem if the screen is replaced and the sensor is not fitted back correctly, also it's not a good idea to have them activated when it's freezing, as the blades my be stuck to the windscreen.

By the way, welcome to the Forum.

#5 mark mk3

mark mk3

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 focus titanium
  • Location: Dumfriesshire

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:48 AM

Very true i agree. i would also add that if it is not fitted correctly to contact the fitter again to get the sensor fixed in the right place and i think the distance from the screen is also critical for them to work aswell

#6 mark mk3

mark mk3

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 focus titanium
  • Location: Dumfriesshire

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:51 AM

oh and thx for the welcom great to be here :rolleyes:

#7 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,828 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:52 AM

For the sensor to work properly it should have a gel type square between the screen and the sensor for correct spacing.

#8 mark mk3

mark mk3

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: mk3 focus titanium
  • Location: Dumfriesshire

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:59 AM

thx for the post stony871 im sure this will help people check if that has been done awell.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users