Jump to content


Photo

Unmute Sony System


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sal1986

Sal1986

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Titanium X 2012
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 30 December 2012 - 01:52 PM

Hi,

I need a little help. I have a Focus Titanium X 62 Plate. I have only had it a few weeks now. When I Sync my Iphone via bluetooth to the Sony system, the music plays, but it is muted. I cannot seem to unmute it. I have used it previously, I must've muted it somehow. Please help....

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 30 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

Have you tried Clearing out the Sync , and then re-Sync it see if that solve's it.
or there must be a setting on the Iphone you have clicked

#3 Foci_st3

Foci_st3

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Name: D
  • Ford Model: MK3 Focus Titanium x
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Buckinghamshire

Posted 30 December 2012 - 02:48 PM

Your using the bt audio function on the Sony unit I assume and not the lead.

#4 Sal1986

Sal1986

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Titanium X 2012
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 30 December 2012 - 06:39 PM

I am using the BT Audio Function without the lead, on the bottom four options on the screen display there is a Mute symbol displayed, cant seem to unmute it.

#5 Foci_st3

Foci_st3

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Name: D
  • Ford Model: MK3 Focus Titanium x
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Buckinghamshire

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:18 PM

Looking at my car now when I turn radio on, press aux button and goes straight to bt audio and starts playing, my options on the screen are repeat, shuffle, scan, info can't see mute

#6 Foci_st3

Foci_st3

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Name: D
  • Ford Model: MK3 Focus Titanium x
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Buckinghamshire

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:32 PM

Ok on the unit have you tried the mute button, I know it's obvious but this is the only way to mute the unit.

#7 xxbarbsxx

xxbarbsxx

    Newbie

  • Members via Twitter
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Ford Model: TDCI
  • Location: Hertfordshire

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:08 AM

Does it display audio muted on your system??

Have you got a phone button on your system???

Try pressing this as thats what my system is doing in my focus - and i cant link it to my phone

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users