Jump to content


Photo

New Dvd Satnav Unit Fitted (Pics)


  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#106 salsheikh

salsheikh

    Sal_Sheikh

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,554 posts
  • Name: Sal
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 Turbo D
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Warwickshire

Posted 10 March 2013 - 01:11 PM

Link please

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#107 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 10 March 2013 - 01:55 PM

Sal

 

Here's an Android version

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item20cf03412a



#108 aps67

aps67

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 10 March 2013 - 02:27 PM

Hi all , ive been watching this thread with great interest ...

I bit the bullet & got one of these : http://cgi.ebay.co.u...:X:eRTM:GB:1123

 

So far so good , however id like some advice on setting the steering wheel controls if anyone knows ?

Tried from the instructions but no joy so far ,the unit came with CANBUS bos which is plugged into the loom etc.

 

thanks in advance



#109 vince_13

vince_13

    Vince

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Name: Andrew
  • Ford Model: Focus Zetec
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Staffordshire
Contributor

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:29 PM

Link please

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item460cf65e3b

 

there are others but that looks a good 1



#110 vince_13

vince_13

    Vince

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Name: Andrew
  • Ford Model: Focus Zetec
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Staffordshire
Contributor

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:30 PM

Hi all , ive been watching this thread with great interest ...

I bit the bullet & got one of these : http://cgi.ebay.co.u...:X:eRTM:GB:1123

 

So far so good , however id like some advice on setting the steering wheel controls if anyone knows ?

Tried from the instructions but no joy so far ,the unit came with CANBUS bos which is plugged into the loom etc.

 

thanks in advance

 

i didn't bother changing the controls from the steering wheel, as mine worked as they were, the instructions weren't all that clear, but i presume you select the operation you want on the screen (i.e next) then hold down the button on the wheel that you would want to assign to the operation



#111 aps67

aps67

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:43 PM

i didn't bother changing the controls from the steering wheel, as mine worked as they were, the instructions weren't all that clear, but i presume you select the operation you want on the screen (i.e next) then hold down the button on the wheel that you would want to assign to the operation

 

Yes , i got that from the "wheel" menu in the setup , it has the various functions , vol + / vol - etc etc ... didnt seem to work .

Ill spend a little more time on it later and keep you posted.

I touch the screen to highlight "vol +" then on my stalk pushed the volume up button , then went to complete as theres no "next or ok" nuttin !

 

Looked straight forward enough but i was hoping others had the same issue tbh.

 

cheers



#112 billybob66

billybob66

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Ford Model: focus 1.6 ghia
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 10 March 2013 - 09:11 PM

Hi all , ive been watching this thread with great interest ...

I bit the bullet & got one of these : http://cgi.ebay.co.u...:X:eRTM:GB:1123

 

So far so good , however id like some advice on setting the steering wheel controls if anyone knows ?

Tried from the instructions but no joy so far ,the unit came with CANBUS bos which is plugged into the loom etc.

 

thanks in advance

had this problem with mine and it turned out to be two wires put in the wrong place.

one black and one brown where in the wrong place, i changed them on the unit end so if i ever sell the unit it will work in another focus.

have a quick look and if it turns out to be the case then it should work as soon as its put right.



#113 aps67

aps67

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:37 AM

had this problem with mine and it turned out to be two wires put in the wrong place.

one black and one brown where in the wrong place, i changed them on the unit end so if i ever sell the unit it will work in another focus.

have a quick look and if it turns out to be the case then it should work as soon as its put right.

Did it involve any soldering etc ?

the loom came with CANBUS box which in turn pluged into the main loom itself ... so could be wired wrongly you think ?

 

When i get more time ill have to take it out again & have a look around.

 

cheers



#114 BobbyBCFC

BobbyBCFC

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Style 59
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:09 PM

New OS for these OEMs out now. Arriving tomorrow will upload pics as soon as poss.

http://www.witson.co...proID=101802655

Paid £305

#115 billybob66

billybob66

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Ford Model: focus 1.6 ghia
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 11 March 2013 - 11:32 PM

Did it involve any soldering etc ?

the loom came with CANBUS box which in turn pluged into the main loom itself ... so could be wired wrongly you think ?

 

When i get more time ill have to take it out again & have a look around.

 

cheers

no soldering needed, just used a very thin pin to prize down conector then slot the wire in to the correct hole.

if it is wrong you will see how to do it just by looking at it, my instructions are prety poor, sorry.  :(  :(  :( 



#116 focuscolin

focuscolin

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Name: colin
  • Ford Model: focus 1.8 tdci
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Leicestershire

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:25 PM

Does look the part good job fella, I've been thinking about getting one of theses for a while now would look nice with my black painted surround.

#117 BobbyBCFC

BobbyBCFC

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Style 59
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 13 March 2013 - 01:16 PM

Sorry promised pictures. Will have them up Saturday. As evenings are dark around 6 its not giving me enough time to do it after work. Want to do a good job and be inventive fitting the microphone and GPS Antenna.

Unit looks great though. Screen is much bigger than I thought.



#118 aps67

aps67

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 16 March 2013 - 08:49 PM

Another quick question ...

I just picked up the reverse camera for the unit and on the video lead ( phono/rca - phono/rca) each end also has a thin red wire with bare end .

 

any thoughts or ideas what this red wire is ?

 

thanks in advance



#119 billybob66

billybob66

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Ford Model: focus 1.6 ghia
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 16 March 2013 - 09:40 PM

Another quick question ...

I just picked up the reverse camera for the unit and on the video lead ( phono/rca - phono/rca) each end also has a thin red wire with bare end .

 

any thoughts or ideas what this red wire is ?

 

thanks in advance

is your camera one of the number plate ones?

 

if so could it not be the power supply to light up your number plate?

 

billybob66 :D



#120 Brigante

Brigante

    Resident Ranter

  • FOC Supporters
  • 2,408 posts
  • Name: Charlie
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 115BHP
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Nottinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 16 March 2013 - 10:44 PM

I found this diagram with the 2 red wires in question numbered 1 and 2

 

 

but i can say that they are not needed and you dont need to do anything with them



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users