Jump to content


Show
Photo
- - - - -

Cd Player


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 MikeLangwine

MikeLangwine

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Mike
  • Ford Model: Ford fiesta style +
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 31 January 2013 - 06:44 PM

hi guys, so today arrived my new cd player (the 9 button) i am swapping this from the basic 6 button but however when swapping it wont work in the car does anybody know why? i have also bought the larger screen and it still does not work, the lock and hazard button works but the cd player does even light up.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 iNath

iNath

    ST-2 Mod

  • Super Mod
  • 3,593 posts
  • Name: Nathan
  • Ford Model: Molten Orange Fiesta ST-2
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Buckinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 31 January 2013 - 07:28 PM

Did you swap the CD player too? (silver box)
I don't know if that's definitely required as not done it myself but I know it does hold the software on it.
Do you know for certain this new controller worked before you got it?

#3 MikeLangwine

MikeLangwine

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Mike
  • Ford Model: Ford fiesta style +
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 31 January 2013 - 07:43 PM

no i didn't :( ill have a look on ebay and see if i cna get one then will try it! Thanks again!

#4 AJ_sXe

AJ_sXe

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 580 posts
  • Name: AJ
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.0L EcoBoost Titanium
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 31 January 2013 - 08:27 PM

I swapped my screen out first, then at a later date I swapped out both the buttons AND the CD player unit, never had any problems with either swap.

#5 MikeLangwine

MikeLangwine

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Mike
  • Ford Model: Ford fiesta style +
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 31 January 2013 - 08:43 PM

i have bought the larger screen for my basic cd player which didn't work, so had to take it back so hopefully this will be the reason it didn't work...

#6 AJ_sXe

AJ_sXe

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 580 posts
  • Name: AJ
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.0L EcoBoost Titanium
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Lanarkshire

Posted 31 January 2013 - 08:52 PM

I put the larger screen in the with 6-button stereo and it worked fine

Proof:
Posted Image

#7 MikeLangwine

MikeLangwine

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Mike
  • Ford Model: Ford fiesta style +
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 31 January 2013 - 09:26 PM

i have the basic fiesta so that could be why ?

#8 BobbyBCFC

BobbyBCFC

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Style 59
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 01 February 2013 - 01:46 PM

Why don't you avoid this 'versions hassle' by buying one part at a time and go for..

http://www.car-visio...t-ipod-rds.html

Better price at:
http://www.ebay.co.u...=item3cc015fd77


Both link with the Steering wheel controls and dash buttons.

#9 iNath

iNath

    ST-2 Mod

  • Super Mod
  • 3,593 posts
  • Name: Nathan
  • Ford Model: Molten Orange Fiesta ST-2
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Buckinghamshire
Contributor

Posted 01 February 2013 - 02:23 PM

Personal preference but those units usually score badly in reviews in regards to the software (heard it feels "clunky" to use)

#10 BobbyBCFC

BobbyBCFC

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Style 59
  • Location: Gloucestershire

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:07 PM

What reviews? Any sources, this is one and its only good.


http://www.insignia-...?showtopic=5541

#11 MikeLangwine

MikeLangwine

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Name: Mike
  • Ford Model: Ford fiesta style +
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:39 AM

Hi looking at buying the new cd drive which will hopefully work? As the CD player won't work with the larger screen? My old one has 2 plugs at the back of the drive.. Is there anyway I could change the software to update it or not?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users