Jump to content


Show
Photo

Got An Error On Your Car?

OBDII scanner error codes help computer

  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#16 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 05 September 2013 - 11:54 AM

What can you do with it? others may find it useful to know!



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#17 marklord83

marklord83

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 06 September 2013 - 09:13 AM

Ive got the android torque app its awesome makes life a little easier if anything goes wrong as you can get your check fault codes yourself and even clear them if needed, I had to clear one other week due to tuning box, hasnt come back on since

#18 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 06 September 2013 - 12:51 PM

It really is an excellent tool, and for under £15 all in, you really cant own a modern car without it!



#19 marklord83

marklord83

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 06 September 2013 - 07:49 PM

Especially with all the silly little things that can pop up on ecu

#20 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 16 September 2013 - 02:32 PM

Agree'd, there are several times i have stuck my head under the hood, and done something (knocked a cable, pulled the wrong fuse etc) the engine light comes on, or flashing warnings like "transmission failure" and the likes. If I didnt have torque (or a little bit of knowledge) I would have pooped myself, panicked, called the dealer, paid ridiculous recovery costs and suffered ear ache from the wife. But if I do something silly (get the EML for forgetting to plug the MAF back in) then I get Torque out, it reminds me in plain english "NO MAF Signal" and then I pop the bonnet and problem fixed...



#21 andysvision

andysvision

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Name: Andi
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: London

Posted 02 November 2013 - 03:27 PM

Agree'd, there are several times i have stuck my head under the hood, and done something (knocked a cable, pulled the wrong fuse etc) the engine light comes on, or flashing warnings like "transmission failure" and the likes. If I didnt have torque (or a little bit of knowledge) I would have pooped myself, panicked, called the dealer, paid ridiculous recovery costs and suffered ear ache from the wife. But if I do something silly (get the EML for forgetting to plug the MAF back in) then I get Torque out, it reminds me in plain english "NO MAF Signal" and then I pop the bonnet and problem fixed...

 

Just bought the ELM327 managed to conect to my car,and i am able to read live data but i am a little sceptic becouse when i read for fault codes it scans very fast for about 2 seconds and shows 0 DTC..how is that posible i know i have many DTC on my car right now.I want to see what type of ecu i have and cant find ir?please help



#22 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 04 November 2013 - 03:05 PM

Hi Andi,

 

It depends what device you have. Some code readers are able to access the live data, but they are not able to access all area's. It could be that you have bought a device incompatible with accessing and managing your DTC codes.

 

What is the device you bought? and are you using a standalone unit, Laptop unit or a unit for use with a phone?



#23 andysvision

andysvision

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Name: Andi
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: London

Posted 05 November 2013 - 08:13 PM

Hi Andi,

 

It depends what device you have. Some code readers are able to access the live data, but they are not able to access all area's. It could be that you have bought a device incompatible with accessing and managing your DTC codes.

 

What is the device you bought? and are you using a standalone unit, Laptop unit or a unit for i bought this use with a phone?

I bought this ELM327 : http://www.ebay.com/...a507f4f&vxp=mtr

and i use it with a lap top.Why its reads 0 DTCS?



#24 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 06 November 2013 - 08:58 PM

It could be a fake or it could be your car has no codes. Is it still problematic?

#25 andysvision

andysvision

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Name: Andi
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: London

Posted 07 November 2013 - 07:12 PM

It could be a fake or it could be your car has no codes. Is it still problematic?

 

Hmm fake?it is just as the original one and the cd too.Can you post me were did you buy yours please?The car has errors becouse i got since 4 days the ENGINE light on my dashboard and it hasnt gone..



#26 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 07 November 2013 - 09:03 PM

not sure what you got? I have an android phone and use a bluetooth OBDII code reader... look at my link "Got an error on your car?" for the type I bought...



#27 andysvision

andysvision

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Name: Andi
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: London

Posted 07 November 2013 - 09:36 PM

yes i know i saw that one is an ELM327 bluetooth version,i bought the cable version like this one http://www.ebay.com/...=item2c74256931

Does your type support Focus 2.0 TDCi?Does it work with IPHONE?Thank you



#28 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,619 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 07 November 2013 - 10:13 PM

Mine is a generic, I have used it on many cars including a 2.0 TDCI CMAX, Peugeot, 2.0 Petrol Focus and a few others inbetween...



#29 Simon R

Simon R

    Member

  • Members via FB
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Name: simon
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 10 November 2013 - 02:51 PM

Can't get torque to connect to my 2009 mondeo via bluetooth

#30 andysvision

andysvision

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Name: Andi
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: London

Posted 10 November 2013 - 06:47 PM

Mine is a generic, I have used it on many cars including a 2.0 TDCI CMAX, Peugeot, 2.0 Petrol Focus and a few others inbetween...

Is a generic?What does that mean can you explain me?How much did you buy that please?



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: OBDII, scanner, error, codes, help, computer

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users