Jump to content


Photo

Screen In Rear Armrest.


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 13 March 2013 - 12:54 AM

Installed a Rear screen in the armrest as i thougth it looked abit plain.

 

Looks good connected to the DVD player, so can play ps2 and dvd with the screen. It also displays what song is playing. Il take a pic soon so you can see, it look nice.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMAG01531.jpg


Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2013 - 06:18 AM

Looks great :)

#3 Steve

Steve

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 4,945 posts
  • Ford Model: Kugy
  • Location: Dorset
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2013 - 09:16 AM

looks different



#4 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:58 PM

Works great. It's not touchscreen would have been good if it was. Names songs, play dvds , and play ps2. The remote is in the tray below so people in the back can change tracks.

#5 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,749 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 13 March 2013 - 03:10 PM

Looks good, I personally couldnt see me trying to play PS2 on it as its too small, but as far as mods go, its looking good!

 

So how do you hook the PS2 into it? have you got a PS2 sitting wired up?



#6 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:19 PM

The front is a screen to but u can detach it. So 8in screen front and a 5in screen back. The ps2 is wired up in the glove. Only put a ps2 in because get bored waiting for people to come out.

#7 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:21 PM

That's an old pic of my car interior now. Have recaros and a better CD player I put a new pic up soon.

#8 salsheikh

salsheikh

    Sal_Sheikh

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,572 posts
  • Name: Sal
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 Turbo D
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Warwickshire

Posted 13 March 2013 - 09:04 PM

i like that Naz! how does the front screen detach? never seen a head unit with a detachable 8" screen!



#9 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:58 AM

It's a tab version. You can take the Steen off and it turns into a android tablet. You can go on internet etc. Like a phone but you carnt call. I've got WiFi in the car ,which I use to go on internet from it. You normally get a 7 in thought it was to small so mod it to be 8.

#10 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:59 AM

It's a erisin es777a but my new unit is the es815something with captive.

#11 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,749 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:23 AM

Pretty impressive!

 

What do you use as WiFi access on your car?



#12 salsheikh

salsheikh

    Sal_Sheikh

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,572 posts
  • Name: Sal
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 Turbo D
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Warwickshire

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:16 PM

Pretty impressive!

 

What do you use as WiFi access on your car?

 +1!

 

I would like to know this too. you sound like a techie guy so i might pick your brains...

what powers it/keeps it powered?

have you tried the Torque app on it?

 

what did it cost you Naz?



#13 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,749 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 14 March 2013 - 01:26 PM

If its the use of a phone as a wifi hotspot thats pretty impressive, otherwise some people use the likes of MiFi powered by USB so when the car starts, the WiFi starts...



#14 minnis

minnis

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: SEAT Ibiza ST 1.2 TSi
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: London

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:25 PM

If its the use of a phone as a wifi hotspot thats pretty impressive, otherwise some people use the likes of MiFi powered by USB so when the car starts, the WiFi starts...


I often use my tablet in my car (not while driving obviously!) and would love WiFi. Other than tethering to my phone, the only options like mifi were a monthly contract, which I'm not prepared for as I won't use it enough to justify it. What do you use Naz?

#15 nazsky786

nazsky786

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Name: Naz
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: West Midlands

Posted 15 March 2013 - 12:34 AM

I use giffgaff with a mifi, connected into the cig lighter to power it. But most time it's off. I only top it up 7.50 per month but I only top up when I need it. Thinking of putting a Xbox 360 in so play games online. But only prob is Xbox ruin disc when moved and a ps3 drains power so I have to stick with ps2. But I also have a bluetooth one connected to the CD player so I get all the info about the car. Latest prob with my car is o2 sensor bank 1 sensor 1 and that was because machanic messed around with it.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users