Jump to content


Photo

Streaky/blank Central Display


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Lincoln

Lincoln

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Lincoln
  • Ford Model: S-Max Zetec 2.0
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: London

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:16 PM

The centre display (the one with the Odometer/messages) on my recently purchased s/h S-Max sometimes gets vertical streaks which seem to disappear as the car warms up. One particularly cold morning it was completely blank for a while.

 

Does it need replacement and if so is this a possible DIY job?

 

Thanks,

Lincoln



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 DanGersFord

DanGersFord

    Dan The Gas Man

  • FOC Supporters
  • 3,498 posts
  • Name: Daniel
  • Ford Model: Fiesta ST3
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:21 PM

Certainly sounds like the screen might be abit dodgy. Make sure the connector plug for it is properly pushed in etc possible loose connection?



#3 Lincoln

Lincoln

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Lincoln
  • Ford Model: S-Max Zetec 2.0
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: London

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:25 PM

Sounds like the dash needs to come off.

Sorry to sound ignorant but where do I go to find out how to do that? Is there a good aftermarket service manual?



#4 DanGersFord

DanGersFord

    Dan The Gas Man

  • FOC Supporters
  • 3,498 posts
  • Name: Daniel
  • Ford Model: Fiesta ST3
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 30 March 2013 - 08:34 PM

http://www.fordowner...mputer-display/

that might be of use to you

#5 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,826 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 31 March 2013 - 09:41 AM

The screen on my focus gets a bit slow to change over when scrolling through in cold weather.

#6 137699

137699

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Ford Model: 2006 S-max Titanium X Sport 2.5T

Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:10 PM

Sounds like the dash needs to come off.

Sorry to sound ignorant but where do I go to find out how to do that? Is there a good aftermarket service manual?

There is no service manual I'm afraid, but there are a lot of very good guides and info on the smax owners club forum if you pay the £10 subscription.

 

The dash cluster is just push fit with two torx screws at the lower part of the cluster.

 

Undo the screws then it levers out with the help of a flat butter knife - but be careful as in the top-centre there is a spring clip which is easily damaged if you don't get the lever in the right spot.



#7 gregers

gregers

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 725 posts
  • Name: greg
  • Ford Model: smax titainium
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Sussex

Posted 02 April 2013 - 08:31 PM

if bought from a dealer then take it back to them.



#8 Lincoln

Lincoln

    Newbie

  • Members via FB
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Name: Lincoln
  • Ford Model: S-Max Zetec 2.0
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: London

Posted 02 April 2013 - 09:34 PM

Thanks for the above. I have Autoguard warranty (supplied when I bought it for 1 year) but wouldn't mind having a go myself if it's relatively easy because if it's just a bad connector/dry joint on pcb I'd rather try and resolder than use up what would probably be a few hundred pounds worth of replacement work.

 

However a (non-Ford) garage told me the dash panel can be coded and may fail to work if removed and replaced. Can I assume he was being over-cautious and that this isn't the case?



#9 137699

137699

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Ford Model: 2006 S-max Titanium X Sport 2.5T

Posted 03 April 2013 - 08:27 AM

Yes the cluster is coded to the car, but removing & refitting the same cluster won't cause you any issues.

It's only if you fit a different cluster that you may run into difficulties.




Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users