Jump to content


Photo

Scangaugeii Fitted Or Fitting Position In A Mk2/2.5 Focus


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 yunii

yunii

    yunii

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Name: yunii (nickname)
  • Ford Model: FOCUS TITANIUM-S
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Yorkshire
Contributor

Posted 15 May 2013 - 06:27 PM

Hi,can you guys with scangauge II show me where you fitted this in mk2 or mk2.5? best place or position.

yunii



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 17,769 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: 2015 Focus ST3 250BHP
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 15 May 2013 - 06:35 PM

A good place i've seen is in an ST gauge pod on the top of the dash and the OBD cable run through inside the dash.

#3 Foci_st3

Foci_st3

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Name: D
  • Ford Model: MK3 Focus Titanium x
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Buckinghamshire

Posted 15 May 2013 - 07:00 PM

Drivers side on top of the dash right up next to the pillar trim, there i a ledge to level it against and the cable will run down the side of the dash into the rubber trim and the connect into the OBD 2 port. That's where I had mine in my st until I got a vi monitor.

#4 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 20,626 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 16 May 2013 - 08:04 AM

I would say just on the cowling around the steering wheel below the instrument cluster



#5 gforce

gforce

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Name: Gary
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST
  • Year: Non
  • Location: Tyrone

Posted 16 May 2013 - 09:20 AM

Sorry to hi-jack, but are they a good piece of kit these things? I've just recently started keeping an eye on ebay for them and they seem to go for around £80...worth it?

 

If I did go for one I'd be tempted to fit it to an ST gauge pog in the dash as mentioned above.



#6 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 20,626 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:24 AM

They are handy and can do a bit more than the trip computer, but to be honest, your better off with Torque Pro !



#7 yunii

yunii

    yunii

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Name: yunii (nickname)
  • Ford Model: FOCUS TITANIUM-S
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Yorkshire
Contributor

Posted 16 May 2013 - 02:49 PM

i paid around £65 posted off one of the forums member,so dont pay over the odds for a used one.

yunii



#8 gforce

gforce

    Too much time on the boards

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Name: Gary
  • Ford Model: Mondeo ST
  • Year: Non
  • Location: Tyrone

Posted 16 May 2013 - 02:59 PM

Me, pay over the odds?! I don't think so, haha! Cheers for the heads up mate. You decided yet where you're gonna mount it then?

 

I must do a bit of research into this Torque Pro too...



#9 yunii

yunii

    yunii

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Name: yunii (nickname)
  • Ford Model: FOCUS TITANIUM-S
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Yorkshire
Contributor

Posted 16 May 2013 - 06:25 PM

Me, pay over the odds?! I don't think so, haha! Cheers for the heads up mate. You decided yet where you're gonna mount it then?
 
I must do a bit of research into this Torque Pro too...

I do have th bracket kit that goes on rearview mirror,but seen as I have the autodimming mirror as its a Titanium,the space is tight for the bracket.Will try for sure.
Yunii

#10 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,337 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3.5 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2015
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:36 PM

Torque Pro is pretty good , i leave my Bluetooth adapter plugged in all the time too with no problems.



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users