Jump to content


Photo

Mondeo 2.0 Cruise Control And Brake Light Bulb Problem


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#16 22ssingh

22ssingh

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: lucky
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Kent

Posted 02 July 2013 - 10:01 AM

Very strange...
 
It sounds like some sort of control issue, perhaps a sensor isnt working correctly.
 
Have you been able to check the car for error codes?
 
Where abouts in Kent are you?

I'm in Rochester, I don't have access to a code reader

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#17 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,739 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 02 July 2013 - 10:40 AM

I have a couple... I could arrange to meet you somewhere on the way home, we could do a quick scan of your codes to see if you have anything that stands out? could also clear the codes, and see if that makes a difference?

If your interested, drop me a PM.



#18 22ssingh

22ssingh

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: lucky
  • Ford Model: mondeo
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Kent

Posted 05 July 2013 - 07:49 PM

Thanks I will send pm

#19 watevers

watevers

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Name: Girts
  • Ford Model: Mondeo
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 31 October 2014 - 12:06 PM

Have you solved your cruise control mystery? I am having exactly the same problems. 



#20 Jonah11

Jonah11

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Name: Phil
  • Ford Model: Mondeo 2.0 tdci 130 bhp
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Durham

Posted 31 October 2014 - 05:18 PM

Been reading this post and I had similar problem in my Mondeo but I wasn't using correctly. What you need to do is get up to speed, above 30mph press the on button then press the set button and it registers the speed your at and you just use + & - to speed up/down. :-)


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users