Jump to content


Show
Photo

Lights On Chime


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Marty1198

Marty1198

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2.5 Style
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Dunbartonshire

Posted 25 August 2013 - 05:40 PM

My Lights On chime has mysteriously stopped working. I know some people find the chime annoying at times but I didn't think I would notice after a while. But I keep leaving my side lights on. Does anyone know if there is a fuse for it or even where it is located in the car?



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,765 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 27 August 2013 - 10:05 AM

do you have a trip computer? if so, do you find the chimes work on it?



#3 johnH

johnH

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 1,091 posts
  • Name: John
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 Zetec 1.8 TDCI (Climate)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Tyne and Wear
Contributor

Posted 27 August 2013 - 05:33 PM

start your engine and go through the settings and you should fine chime settings...ensure it is turned on. Then open a door...you should hear a long beep. same again if you run the fuel to less than 50 miles and you get the light on.

 

if there is nothing for either I would say the speaker in the dash has burnt out and may need replacing...Other than that there is no fuse, its integral to the instrument cluster.

 

EDIT: just to let you know a new cluster for a diesel 2006 focus costs easily £750 new from dealer!!! I know I learnt a lesson messing around with one, cant remember what I was doing but it wasn't good.



#4 Marty1198

Marty1198

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2.5 Style
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Dunbartonshire

Posted 27 August 2013 - 05:43 PM

I've tried the chime settings but no luck. I also did the test routine and all the chimes are working. Where is the micro switch that triggers the chime? Could that be at fault? 



#5 johnH

johnH

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 1,091 posts
  • Name: John
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 Zetec 1.8 TDCI (Climate)
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Tyne and Wear
Contributor

Posted 28 August 2013 - 06:02 PM

I think it will be controlled by the GEM as the wires all go there and the computer figures the rest of it.

 

There is a wiring schematic on this site on the main focus forum bit



#6 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,894 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 28 August 2013 - 06:14 PM

If it was the micro switch the interior light wouldnt go out with the door closed

#7 Marty1198

Marty1198

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2.5 Style
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Dunbartonshire

Posted 28 August 2013 - 06:18 PM

The interior lights are all working as they should. And the door open light is also coming on too. It's not too serious a problem but I have left the lights on at work only to have somebody point it out. All too often.Lol.



#8 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 14,765 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 29 August 2013 - 08:33 AM

Im looking into a similar issue for a friend at work who has a 53 plate CMAX, seems their lights chime doesnt work either, if I find out anything I will let you know.



#9 cridling

cridling

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Name: steve
  • Ford Model: focus 2.5 Zetec
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 31 August 2013 - 05:12 PM

I have posted on this before the funny thing is the chime started and worked all winter then about the time we switched to bst and adjusted clock it stopped working again wonder if there is some kind of programming involved so waiting to see what happens when clocks change again 




Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users