Jump to content


Photo

Tuning Box "this Old Chestnut" ;0)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

Poll: Tuning Box "this Old Chestnut" ;0) (5 member(s) have cast votes)

Which if any tuning option would you do

  1. Tuning box 65 (3 votes [60.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 60.00%

  2. Remap 250 (2 votes [40.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 40.00%

  3. None (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 georgen

georgen

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Name: george
  • Ford Model: focus est 1.6 tdci lx
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 29 August 2013 - 08:00 PM

Well cant justify getting it remapped so looking at a tuning box for my 90 bhp 1.6 tdci focus, anyone got one any feedback. looking at one for £65 delivered so thats the temptation. 



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...



Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 marklord83

marklord83

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 29 August 2013 - 08:06 PM

Ive.got a box on my 2.0 tdci 136 now at 183 acording to rolling road

#3 FOCA

FOCA

    Feet on the table

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,867 posts
  • Name: FOCA
  • Ford Model: Mondeo Mk3 Sleeper 194 flb.p.t.
  • Year: Non
  • Location: Scotland
Contributor

Posted 29 August 2013 - 09:02 PM

Tuning boxes come in all "shapes and sizes" - and prices - from a £7 ebay "resistor special" to a "high end" £400+ multi - map, multi - channel digital microprossesor controlled tuning box built/ setup for specific cars/ engines

 

So it is important to say >which< make model of tuning box

 

in the same way there is a big difference between a remap from a guy (who knows nothing) with a laptop and a mobile phone (and a generic map he got online) and an established tuner with premises/ a rolling road etc  

 

Tuning can be expensive but it can be "false economy" to "cut corners" - sometimes its best to raid the piggy bank and get a quality product    



#4 georgen

georgen

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Name: george
  • Ford Model: focus est 1.6 tdci lx
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 30 August 2013 - 04:14 AM

Hi Foca

its a CR-Box made in Germany not a wire with a resister type, I've had cars Mapped before and the guy I use is very good at it, but when it comes to the diesel i just cant justify the cost, its a lot more in-depth tuning a petrol map to a diesel and at end of day remap or tuning box does the same thing, one alters the ecu program to overfuel the other frigs the ecu to give extra fuel, I know there's more to it but basically that's it.

If i was going for real power and done exhaust, manifold, downpipe, induction kit, inter-cooler, head-work, then yes a remap would pull it all together and get the best from it, but to get a little more poke across the range i think the box will suffice this time.



#5 Gombal

Gombal

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Name: Arjen
  • Ford Model: Fusion
  • Year: 2004
  • Location: Other / Non-UK
Contributor

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:21 AM

Also got a cheap tuning box, this one ( http://www.ebay.com/...=item337d5fe4a4 )

He also has them for a Focus.

Very happy with it, tested it yesterday to see if it really makes a difference and it saving me at least 1ltr/100km (See my project thread). Plus i have noticable more torque (don't care about horsepower, rarely go above 3000 rpm)

Driving around with it for 3350 kilometres now and because it isn't maxxed out for horsepower i hope it will last a long time!

(Also can't justify the price of a real remap, not to myself but certainly not to my wife ;) )

You will have to drive for 60 to 100 kilometres so the ECU can re-learn. First few kilometres felt a bit strange, not running as smooth but after that it adapted the map in the ECU ( it will get different readings from all the sensors in and around the engine because the engine will rev stronger, quicker, different pressures and temps to what it was used to and so. Luckily the ECU is self learning and will adapt the overlay map in the ECU to cope with the changed signals. Had the same after removing the DPF and again after removing the cat. It also had to adapt after i raised the boost a bit but now it's all attuned) and it is a dream to drive now.



#6 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 21,040 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 30 August 2013 - 09:23 AM

I have to say I keep looking at a tuning box also, the one I have my eye on is an £85 one, its a popular name, but I have lost it from my ebay so need to dig it out again, its not a wire in a box (think its DTUK?) but I am not sure how well they work with a CVT transmission so I am still researching.



#7 theduke

theduke

    Hairy Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus Mk 2.5 Zetec
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: RhonddaCynonTaff

Posted 30 August 2013 - 03:35 PM

I bought a £40 one off ebay for my astra cdti (all the vauxhall lovers use dtuk boxes at £200+ otherwise the world will end) the cheap one still had 7 settings just had to figure out which gave most power with least smoke it went like stink though



#8 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 21,040 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 30 August 2013 - 04:02 PM

sounds like it was a worthwhile buy! do you have any links so we can see what it is you had?



#9 theduke

theduke

    Hairy Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus Mk 2.5 Zetec
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: RhonddaCynonTaff

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:08 PM

think it was this one its at £75 now though, they do them for focus etc in theyre shop

 

All they do is trick the car into increasing the fuel pressure some do it in cheaper/harsher ways



#10 marklord83

marklord83

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:57 PM

Only problem I have found with these boxes os yestersay I hooked up my torque pro app after not using it for a couple of weeks and checked for fault codes and up popped p0002 which is to do with fuel pressure I think but I had box turned up full and actually reset the ecu when I did this a few weeks ago, but a week ago I turnes it down and I think because I turned it down and the ecu had learned how I drived and how much fuel was going in and because I turned it down I think ot messed it up id didnt go into limp mode or anything but I cleared thecode and its been fine last couple of days so be careful how u use it o usually reset ecu each time I change the settings as the ecu learns better, (apparently lol )

#11 georgen

georgen

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Name: george
  • Ford Model: focus est 1.6 tdci lx
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 31 August 2013 - 03:05 PM

Last box i fitted was to a laguna, took 2 weeks to destroy the clutch LOL, saying that the last car I had mapped took 12 miles before clutch started slipping  :blink:



#12 marklord83

marklord83

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 31 August 2013 - 03:23 PM

I only put my foot down once is engaged to save clutch im not gonna win many drag racers in a diesel but threw gears is where its at lpl

#13 georgen

georgen

    Too much time on the boards

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 966 posts
  • Name: george
  • Ford Model: focus est 1.6 tdci lx
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 31 August 2013 - 03:28 PM

the lagunas clutch was engaged and the remaped car was my leon and clutch slipped when Turbo came on song, prob cos standard pressure was 11psi mine spiked at 23psi then held 21 psi LOL.



#14 marklord83

marklord83

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Name: Mark
  • Ford Model: focus
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 31 August 2013 - 03:34 PM

Lol that wud do it mate

#15 Gombal

Gombal

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Name: Arjen
  • Ford Model: Fusion
  • Year: 2004
  • Location: Other / Non-UK
Contributor

Posted 31 August 2013 - 06:11 PM

@ Mark: Till now i don't have any errorcodes (not with Torque, nor with the Scangauge II) Must say i have an "eco" tuningbox, at least that's what the ad said ;) .

So it won't be dailed for max power. Had no errorcodes after installing but must say the ECU was reset because the battery was disconnected whilst installing.

After turning the box up a bit still no errorcodes. Even after removing the box and driving original and reconnecting no errorcodes.

One of the reasons i didn't want a box with dipswitches is because now i have infinte possibilities because of the potentiometer so the gaps between the different settings is better controlable.

 

 

@ George: 11 psi, isn't that low? My Fusion had 16,5 psi standard, after fiddling with the wastegate adjuster i now have 18,85 PSI. Clutch is handling it without any problems.

Guess it would also handle 23 psi, is only 0,3 bar more.

Must say i don't dragrace and i shortshift a lot, rev range i use is between 1000 and 3000 rpm.



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users