Jump to content


Photo

Mk3 Setting Cruise Display To Kmph - Possible?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 rnem_uk

rnem_uk

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Name: Rob
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Berkshire

Posted 03 September 2013 - 06:19 PM

I got back from a holiday in France recently and had some grief trying to get the cruise control to display in kmph.

If I set the units to l/km, I get the odometer in km, but the cruise still displays in m.p.h. which seems pretty daft.

It's it just me?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 alexp999

alexp999

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Moderator
  • 2,006 posts
  • Name: Alex
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi 163PS Titanium X
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Dorset
Contributor

Posted 03 September 2013 - 07:36 PM

The km/h reading is on the speedo though isn't it?

 

And you have to reach the desired speed before you set it anyway?

 

I get what you are asking but I imagine as the UK model is in an mph country the dash and systems default to MPH....



#3 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,039 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 04 September 2013 - 09:24 AM

You could switch the mode of all displays in the trip computer, and reset the average speed counter on the digital display then when you see the number you want, stick the cruise control on?



#4 rnem_uk

rnem_uk

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Name: Rob
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Berkshire

Posted 04 September 2013 - 11:49 AM

lol... that might work.. If I went from 0 to my desired speed in 0.01 seconds...

 

to make my initial post clearer, I'm talking about the display between the rev counter and speedo.  When you engage cruise, you get a popup that says "Set MPH" (or something close to that)... then when you set the speed, it displays on the top line as XX mph.  If the rest of the display is in KM, it still displays MPH.  imho, if you've set the display to metric, then the cruise display speed should be metric too.

 

I call my dealer.  Maybe they can find out.



#5 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Resident Loon

  • Super Mod
  • 17,039 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Sea Grey Mondeo MKIV 1.8TDCi 140ps Zetec
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 04 September 2013 - 11:57 AM

hmmm weird, it could be that you need to use ELM Config to get this set, not sure even the dealer will know how to pull this one!




Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users