Jump to content


Show
Photo

Replacing Speedo


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 IINexusII

IINexusII

    Feet Under The Table

  • FOC Supporters
  • 337 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.8 TDCI Zetec Climate
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: London

Posted 02 December 2013 - 10:32 PM

Quick question, will there be any ECU programming be needed if i was to swap out my speedo for a replacement? im thinking of getting the white dial version with the red lcd like the one in the 07/57 plate zetec models...



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#2 Rick984

Rick984

    Feet Under The Table

  • FOC Supporters
  • 142 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2000
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 02 December 2013 - 10:50 PM

Quite likely, have had to replace the speedo on my mk1 after some mods went wrong, replaced with a second hand unit which has retained the mileage from the previous vehicle. Got a qoute of about 60 quid to correct it which is quite reasonable I think

#3 artscot79

artscot79

    Ford Enthusiast

  • True Ford Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,971 posts
  • Name: arthur
  • Ford Model: focus mk2 ti-vct
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Fife

Posted 02 December 2013 - 10:56 PM

Mk2 needs reprogrammed to the immobiliser mileage adjusted etc etc not cheap by any means

#4 Focus-Jonny

Focus-Jonny

    Heresss Jonny!!!!!

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Name: Jonathan
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Mk2.5 Zetec S 1.6 Ti-vct
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Antrim

Posted 02 December 2013 - 11:40 PM

I had the instrument cluster in my mk1 replaced by ford and it needed reprogrammed because of security functions, my milage started from zero again and previous mileage recorded

#5 dazedmonkeydude

dazedmonkeydude

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Sport 1.6 Tdci
  • Location: Yorkshire

Posted 04 December 2013 - 10:15 PM

If I unplug my speedo will it need reprogramming cause im going to change the black background to white??

#6 Focus-Jonny

Focus-Jonny

    Heresss Jonny!!!!!

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Name: Jonathan
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Mk2.5 Zetec S 1.6 Ti-vct
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Antrim

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:41 PM

Once its programmed to the car disconnecting the battery and unplugging the cluster should be okay as the code should be stored! I would any mods to the new cluster first before fitting and coding

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users