Jump to content


Show

alexh89

Member Since 30 Oct 2013
Offline Last Active Sep 19 2014 09:53 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Will My Hids Fault An Mot?

20 May 2014 - 07:51 PM

Cool thanks for the advice Phil. I'll have a look

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Ford OC mobile app

In Topic: Will My Hids Fault An Mot?

20 May 2014 - 04:03 PM

Awesome, thanks mate

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Ford OC mobile app

In Topic: Will My Hids Fault An Mot?

20 May 2014 - 03:37 PM

Also, should I get a 35w kit or spend an extra tenner on a 55w kit how do they compare legally? I'm looking at HIDs4U

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Ford OC mobile app

In Topic: Will My Hids Fault An Mot?

20 May 2014 - 03:35 PM

Cool, thanks for helping :-)

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Ford OC mobile app

In Topic: Will My Hids Fault An Mot?

20 May 2014 - 03:16 PM

To save loads of typing I'll just refer to High Intensity Discharge, Gas Discharge, Xenon Discharge lights all as "HIDs".

Cars fitted with HIDs failing/not failing an MOT test is as correctly stated by FordTech (thumbs up) currently governed by the rules in the April 2013 MOT Testers Inspection Manual and any subsequent amendments; I can't find any MOT 'Special Notice' updates relating to HIDs, but I don't have access to an online MOT work station.

However, the UK Road Vehicle Lighting Regulations 1989 (and subsequent amendments) govern what lights/reflectors are permitted for use and they do not mention HID lights, thus HIDs are illegal to use on U.K. roads UNLESS the vehicle has EU type approval to use HID lights AND has the correct 'E' marked light units and bulbs.  This apparant contradiction is because the U.K. can not refuse to register a vehicle that has EU type approval (including those fitted with HIDs).

Therefore to legally use HID lights in the U.K. :-

  • The vehicle must have EU type approval for the use of HIDs (ECE Regulation 48).
  • The light units and bulbs must bear the 'E' mark approval code (ECE Regulation 98).
Most aftermarket HID light kits are not 'E' marked and on that basis are illegal irrespective of whether the vehicle has EU type approval for HIDs or not; i.e. no 'E' mark and they're illegal.

As an example a 1966 Ford 105E Anglia with HIDs is illegal (no EU type approval for HIDs) whereas a 2009 Ford Focus ST with HIDs (has EU type approval for HIDs) is legal.
However, retro-fitting HIDs without the self-leveling unit and headlamp washers could be classed as illegal as the EU type approval would only be regarded as being valid if all the components (as present when EU type approval was granted) are fitted.  You may also have to be wary about to which sub-model you're applying the retro-fit; e.g. a 2009 Ford Focus ST/Titanium/Zetec all had HIDs as an extra cost option (i.e. vehicle WITH EU type approval for HIDs) whereas HIDs were not available as an extra cost option (i.e. vehicle WITHOUT EU type approval for HIDs) on the 2009 Ford Focus Studio and Style.

If the HID bulb is not 'E' marked then unless the marking/lack of marking is visible WITHOUT any disassembly then an RFR (Reason For Rejection) can not be issued by the MOT tester; currently no dismantling by the MOT tester is permitted (this of course may change; e.g. regarding method of checking for the presence of a Diesel Particulate Filter (but that's an entirely different bucket of soot :D)).

Note that it's not the DVSA (via the MOT test) that currently enforce the legality of HID lights, it is the Police/Courts via the UK Road Vehicle Lighting Regulations 1989 (and subsequent amendments).  Which gives rise to the potential situation of leaving an MOT testing station with a valid VT20 'Pass' receipt and then immediately get booked for using a vehicle on a public highway that does not comply with the UK Road Vehicle Lighting Regulations 1989 (and subsequent amendments) by a Police officer strolling past the exit to the MOT testing station.

Important
  • I am not a lawyer and the above is purely my interpretation of the regulations whilst thinking about how a court could potentially view the situation.
  • In short you'll be the one taking the risk; which could also include being un-insured as insurance companies seem to use any excuse not to provide cover (there's usually a clause somewhere about "using a vehicle in an un-roadworthy condition unless being conveyed to an approved vehicle testing/repair station").
Here are the links to the relevant documents (for those with severe bouts of insomnia) :-

Hi mate. Would I get away with HIDs on a 2010 fiesta s1600? Would it pass mot?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Ford OC mobile app