Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'warning'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Welcome to Ford Owners Club
    • Review your Ford
    • Discount Scheme
    • New Member Introductions
    • Was it you!? FOC Members Spotted!
    • General Ford Related Discussions
    • General Chat
    • Ford Guides
    • Show off your motor!
    • Car Insurance Discussions
  • Ford Models
    • Ford Fiesta Club
    • Ford Focus Club
    • Ford Mondeo / Vignale Club
    • Ford Mustang Club
    • Ford KA / StreetKA Club
    • Ford Kuga Club
    • Ford Edge Club
    • Ford B-Max Club
    • Ford C-Max Club
    • Ford S-Max Club
    • Ford Galaxy Club
    • Ford EcoSport Club
    • Ford Fusion Club
    • Ford Puma Club
    • Ford Escort Club
    • Ford Sierra Club
    • Classic Ford
    • Ford Transit Club
    • Ford Ranger Club
  • Buy & Sell
    • Club Cars For Sale
    • Ford Parts For Sale
    • Classifieds
    • General Items (Non Ford Related)
    • Wanted
    • eBay Finds
    • Buy & Sell Archive
  • Traders
    • Visit Owners Club Insurance Page
    • Opie Oils
    • Advertise Here
  • Ford Modifications and Projects
    • mountune Discussions
    • Photoshopped Ford Photos
    • Ford Project and Build Threads
    • Ford Modification Discussions
  • General Forums
    • Ford Owners Club Meets & Regional Discussion
    • Maintenance / Servicing / MOT Discussions
    • Dealer Problems & Consumer Advice
    • Technical Knowledge
    • Wheels & Tyres
    • Detailing your Ford
    • Audio & Electronics
    • General Site Requests
    • Computing, Gaming and Geeky
    • Dash Cam Videos
    • Ford Motorsport
  • Back Office
  • Ford How-To Guides

Categories

  • Ford Reviews
  • General Ford Guides - Modern Fords
  • Ford Fiesta Guides
  • Ford Buyers Guides
  • Ford Focus Guides
  • Ford Fusion Guides
  • Ford C-Max Guides
  • Ford S-Max Guides
  • Ford Ka Guides
  • Ford Mondeo Guides
  • Ford Kuga Guides
  • Ford Galaxy Guides
  • Ford Puma Guides
  • Ford Escort Guides

Product Groups

  • Advertisements
  • Premium Membership

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


First Name


Ford Model


Contributor


Location

Found 18 results

  1. Hi The picture shows the dimly illuminated two lights. Very intermittent. Trying to sell car and blocking sale. When in fault, lights appear as soon as i press unlock on the key fob. HELP!!!
  2. Hi all I'm hoping someone can help me with an issue I am having with my car alarm. For some reason my car alarm randomly goes off, this can be during the day or night. It always seems to happen when it is warm weather and not cold or during the winter. It did it last summer and has now started again June/July. Occasionally I get a warning light on my dashboard telling me the bonnet is open even when the bonnet is not open. This can happen whilst driving along randomly. I have searched forums and noticed that it seems to be a known fault and it is something to do with either the bonnet catch or humidity. Is there anyone out there who is having the same problem or has had the same problem? Is there a way of getting this issue resolved? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks
  3. Hi all, This is something that keeps happening for a while but just want to check if it's fixable before taking it to the mechanics. I have a Ford Fiesta Zetec Climate 2007 (UK) The "passenger door open" warning keeps appearing but the door is closed. It can be fixed when I open/close the door a couple of times. The issue is if I can't get the sign to disappear, the doors won't close from outside with the key. I don't know where the door sensor is to clean it or something. I've tried locking the door from the inside but the moment I try to lock the rest of the car with the key, it won't stay locked. I've put UK as on European cars, the problem could be recurrent on the driver door. Thank you for the help
  4. Hi all, I have owned my 2010 Titanium Mondeo for a couple of years now and think it's a great car. About a year ago I adjusted the drivers seat in the car and the airbag warning light started to come on and on intermittently when starting the car. The situation stayed this way throughout the winter but then seemed to fix itself when the weather warmed up (from Spring etc.). However, the problem has now returned and the airbag light is now permanently on when i start the car up. I've looked as various solutions online but nothing has worked to this point. This seems to be a very common problem yet I have not found a solution. Obviously I will put it into a garage to see if they can diagnose what is going on but is there anyone that can help me? Kind regards Sean
  5. cjg199

    Brake warning light on

    Hi, live got a mk1.5 1.6 Ford Focus. i was driving home tonight and noticed the brake warning light was on. It's constant and not flickering. There's no abs light. Just this one. However it's very faint.. Is it a common problem that there's a loose connection somewhere? If I put the handbrake on it comes on brightly as you'd expect. ive checked the fluid once the engine was cold and there's plenty in there, ive also since taken it for a drive and stamped on the brakes and it stops fine. The pads look okay, but not 100 sure. I've read online there's a wear indicator in the pads that could active the light? thanks for any advice. Chris
  6. mc3790

    Gearbox!? Help

    Keep getting an intermittent fault light on my dashboard, looks like a 'Cog' symbol with an exclamation mark in the middle of it flashing yellow. Now the owners book says its a gearbox or 'Drivetrain' issue if i turn the engine off and then restart it clears it for a short while. Just wondered if anyone else has come across this or if they know of an easy fix?! Its a fusion 09 1.4 Diesel, Manual box
  7. Hi, I'm new to the sight so apologies if this has been discussed before. The orange engine warning light has recently come on whilst driving. There is no loss of performance and the car still drives fine. I've taken the car to my local garage who has plugged in his tester, twice. As soon as he plugs it in the engine light goes our and the fault disappears. There is no record of any fault on his reader so He is at a loss as to what it could be. After driving around normally for a day or so, the light then comes back on again. Any help would be very much appreciated.
  8. Around 3 months ago when it was raining heavy I was driving home and 'Warning Engine Malfunction' light came on whilst driving on the motorway. The car went into limp mode and I had to pull over. Turning they key off and back on and the warning still appeared. It also showed the yellow skidding icon. I left it a few mind and it went off. It did this a total of 3 times on the 20min drive home. A month after that. The girlfriend lent the car and whilst going to work all electrics went and was taken to garage where I had a new alternator fitted as it had burnt out. I have always had the car around the 1800 rpm area, feel a bit lumpy but reading online seems as though it's some flat spot. So was thinking of poss getting a bluefin and remapping it to iron it out. I paid for a full service only a week ago and the car Engine does seem a bit more quiet. (Though when I was shown all the filters they did seem well dirty) Doesn't seem as though the fuel filter housing has been changed. Guess only the filter inside was changed instead? Is this possible? Anyways, fast forward to yesterday and coincidence in my head thinking everything was good, quiet car and sun out and.............driving around 40mph up a slight incline, the car became lumpy for a few secs and felt a bit like hitting a cog or when ya lift up ya clutch to fast and it has that harsh banging feel and 'Engine Malfunction Warning' and goes into limp. Turning key off and on didn't clear right away. So hazards on for 5mins and turned back on and OK for 15 min drive. 4 hours later and an hour drive and still seemed OK. Any ideas for me to check? Really down n peeved off. Was even looking on trader thinking about switching car as the focus I had before cost me a fortune (2x clutch Flywheel changes) I'd love to keep it as I like the look. It's a 1.8tdci zetec s 2009 in blue and done 66,000 miles if it helps. Any ideas please help. I'm complete novice with cars but have just bought haynes and a socket set from Halfords as there's a rattling heat shield under car and was prepared to do little bits to keep it in shape.
  9. Sonia-in-Cornwall

    No Spare Wheel In Newer Fiestas

    Hi, I recently bought a 3-yr-old Ford Fiesta Econonetic from a dealer to replace my much-loved Ford Puma which I'd had from new until it had to be retired after 15 years. Not quite as oomphy as the Puma - which I'd have bought again were it still made - I like my Fiesta. Recently, whilst in a remote village 60 miles from home, a rear tyre was pierced by a piece of flint thrown up by a passing vehicle. This was the point where I discovered that there is NO SPARE WHEEL. Instead, there is a can of something that one is meant to put into the tyre and which sets, allowing the car to be driven, but only UP TO 10 miles. As a result, having left home early afternoon, I ended up coming home just before midnight on a tow truck.Thank goodness I had car rescue membership. I don't know when this "new improved" system was introduced so perhaps it's just worth checking that you actually have a spare wheel and not an aerosol.
  10. I've just bought a 54 plate Focus C-Max 1.6 diesel. The previous owner told me that he has very recently changed the battery and since then there has been this beeping sound from the dash. It is a long beep that sounds for about 3 seconds every couple of minutes. Any suggestions on what could be causing it and how to rectify?
  11. ACB84

    Engine Malfunction

    I have a 2011 1.6 TDCI Focus I got the car with 40 something k miles on the clock I drove 100 miles a day for 6+ months its up at 66+k now. Until this point no issues it started first time every time not even a niggle. The closest thing to a problem I had was rear brakes jamming in cold weather. The car was serviced recently . One day I went shopping parked in a multi story and when I went back the car would not start. Eventually with a nasty noise (a bit like when gears change with a crunch but more metalic) it did start ran for a few seconds then displayed engine malfunction and would not start again. Called out recovery who sprayed easy start and got it going a few more times but each time the same thing happened. It was hit whilst being repaired and is in the body shop now. When it comes out and they take their courtesy car back I wont have transport and I cant just scrap it because its on Hire Purchase. Any ideas what the root cause might be. The garage it was at thought it may be the starter changed that out and the issue remains.
  12. Peterjones

    Tps System Question

    Hi, Over the last few days I have had the check tyre pressures warning come on, before going back off. It will then come back on again sometime a couple of mins later, before going back off. Clearly I checked the tyre pressures at the garage and all seem to be ok, so I am a little confused. I was thinking maybe this is picking up some slow puncture? However, if this is the case is their any way of working out which tyre is causing the issue? Maybe I am missing something really obvious here when it comes to finding out which tyre is causing the issue?
  13. Hi, I have a 09 Ford Ka zetec (new style). A few months back the engine warning started coming on. It goes on & off. It really varies - It could be off for a month or be on & off every few days. The car has done around 66,000 miles. I had a friend who was a mechanic look at it and run the diagnostic machine it wasn't showing any error readings however it kept happening so he tried a different type of machine which showed it was something to do with the throttle body. He asked a friend who works at a Ford garage and he said this is an issue with some Ford's and replacing the throttle body doesn't necessarily resolve the problem. It seems to come on more often at the moment and I've also noticed - * Sometimes if the light is on it the car isn't very powerful. Struggling up hills and only getting to a maximum of 70mph. * When I put petrol in 99% of the time this will turn the engine light off. Any ideas? Is the throttle body the likely issue? Thanks, Danielle
  14. Hi i have 2 problems with my sport ka. Just had clutch, master slave replaced and when he put it back together the speedo and odomoteter is no longer working. I would send it back to be sorted but took days to get round to replacing clutch and was generally inconvenient. If anyone could shed any light on what the fault could be/ how to sort it would be greatly appreciated. The second problem is driving home yesterday the engine warning light came on down the dual carriageway. Done the self diagnostic and code dt 412 came up. Searched through google and didn't really help much. Is there anything i should be looking out for to see cause of the light coming on/ solve it? Don't really want to be taking it to a garage again if i can help it after just sorting the clutch out and being without a car for several days! Thanks in advance
  15. Had to have my windscreen replaced recently and immediately discovered (after the fitter had gone) that one of the wipers had not been replaced properly. This had to be rest by a Ford garage (under warranty) after the fitter had returned and thought he'd rectified it. A few days later I get a warning message saying the screen needed cleaning (it didn't) and my lane keeping aid was faulty. It's booked in (again) to have this looked at and to obtain a quote to try and claim against the windscreen company. I now find that I have also lost the use of auto headlight dipping and speed limit recognition. I say all this to make sure you check out any sensors/cameras are working (if you have them) after having a new windscreen fitted.
  16. Hi guys, this is my first time posting so I hope I'm posting this in the correct place. I have recently bought myself a 2009 1.4 Diesel Ford Fiesta Titanium. Ever since I bought it, it always beeps about ten times (as you can hear in the video, link below) when the ignition is switched on, but doesn't do this at any other time during a journey. It is only after speaking to one of my friends who has a fiesta that I found out that this isn't normal. No warning lights show and everything feels like it is working fine, there is nothing in the manual/handbook about any beeps or what they mean. I'm just a bit concerned that it could be something serious. Does anybody know what this means, or what is causing it? Here is a link to a video of my car showing the problem: Thanks in advance, Sam
  17. Hi all, 1st (half decent) ford iv owned, got to say its a great car :) i usually go for audi/bmw/vw but fancied a change! anyway got hold of this little guy, tdci 1.8 (think its a sport) had a full ST replica done, seats bodykit rims dash trims pretty much everything, and a matt black finish looks pretty good! anyway been running alright for about 2k, then 3 days ago stalled on me (i was giving enough revs) and a light came on, on the left in a cog shape with a ! inside. didnt think nothing of it as it went away thought maybe it was like another version of ESP or sumin i dno. anyway 2 days later same thing, stall light on, this time i had to turn off and on to reset. now today it happend, im noticing its usually when i pull of quickly, today was reversing, going into 1st gear and pulling off. this time the light will not go, and iv noticed since its been on i have next to no power, i struggle to get to 30 in 3rd gear without having to do 4000+ rev. and definetly will not go above 40 without sounding like its 100! my mechanics more german car orientated so hes not sure, havent had a chance to get him round to run faults yet probably wont for few days. my mate who is a focus owner also thinks either camshaft sensors or the EGR valve going a bit mad, but does anyone know the exact problem or had this before? any help would be ideal :( thanks tayn
  18. roscomagic01

    Dash Problem

    Hi, This is my first post so i'd like to thank everyone in advance for any feedback. We have recently had a problem on our c-max whilst we were driving. All of a sudden the temperature gauge went from reading the correct temperature to blank lines and the red snowflake came on to signal freezing or below even though it was about 10 degrees. The indicators do not make any clicking sounds when they are on and the full beam light doesn't come on when used. The indicators and the full beam work on the outside. We thought it could be the stalk which has broken as they are on the same one but the toggle works to scroll through the tripometer and the menu. The hand brake warning sign is permanently on along with the red snowflake. The warning noises for when the lights are left on when you open a door don't work. The door warning signs do not work. The central locking will open but will not lock the car. The boot has to be opened by the button on the key as the button on the car will not work. The internal lights remain on even when doors are closed and have to be switched off manually. The hazard light doesn't make any noise. The clock and the date reset at the time but now they are correct as we reset them. Our car mechanic thinks that we may need to take the car to a Ford garage to reset the computer as he thinks that there is a problem with the dashboard. Just wondered if anyone has had the same problem or if someone has any advice. Much appreciated. Thanks. 2008, 1.6, Zetec