Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide Fitting Cruise Control Focus Mk2 & Mk2.5 And Ford C-Max


  • Please log in to reply
512 replies to this topic

#61 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 07 March 2012 - 10:56 PM

Excellent work, thank you. I have been second guessing every click i made but managed the RDS by trial and error. Now i can use this with a bit more confidence .........well done :)

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#62 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 07 March 2012 - 11:42 PM

How do i set characters and zone to Russian by the way ?

#63 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:18 PM

Windows XP - go to Control Panel, then Language and Regional Options - all is there.

#64 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 08 March 2012 - 03:37 PM

Peter , fantastic work thank you so much i'm going out to have a play in a minute to see what i can do :)


Not sure about these:

1 =All ESP one-touch ( Maybe ESP dash button)
9 =sensor volume (maybe radio auto volume set)sensor
27 =drive hatch / taximeter ? (no idea)
31 =footwell lights (maybe)
34 =Canceling scan interior climate ( maybe stop climate control auto)

#65 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 08 March 2012 - 04:51 PM

:( Can't get it to connect

elm327 v1.5a
tried loads of ports and bit rates
win 7 starter

all other software connects and works

I'm going to try my win xp laptop :(

#66 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 08 March 2012 - 06:03 PM

:) Ok i'm happy now

What i was doing wrong was not typing the port number i was putting "1" what i should have been putting in was "COM1"

So what have i turned on.

IPC

Radio info
Phone info
Gear shift change light
Reverse sound ------- very annoying i will turn that back off.

BCM

Can bus error and will not connect.
So i'm guessing this will need the modified elm327

but i'mhappy at the moment :)


Richie What else have you turned on so far?

Peter If i get a screen shot of the other screens will you be able to translate those ?

#67 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 08 March 2012 - 07:04 PM

Quick update.

radio info displays radio station or frequency , CD track , but does not display music via memory stick.

Phone info displays incoming call info

Shift change although displays when you start the car , i held at 4000 rpm and as of yet has not displayed while driving.( Wife will probably get that one to display)

Reverse sound , is totally annoying and i will switch that off.

:)

#68 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 08 March 2012 - 08:29 PM

Peter If i get a screen shot of the other screens will you be able to translate those ?


I could try, but do not promise anything. It would be better if you could copy and paste the phrases from the software. My Russian is not any better than yours, I have to use translator and google and retyping Russian letters takes too much time.

Shift change although displays when you start the car , i held at 4000 rpm and as of yet has not displayed while driving.( Wife will probably get that one to display)


Which option is it? When I was translating I haven't seen anything like that.

To connect to GEM medium speed is required so ELM has to be modified. Now you can connect only at high speed.

Maybe you could let us know step by step instruction for this software? How to connect with car, are as-built codes required or it is enough to read configuration from car computer?

#69 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 09 March 2012 - 08:36 AM

:) Ok i'm happy now

What i was doing wrong was not typing the port number i was putting "1" what i should have been putting in was "COM1"

So what have i turned on.

IPC

Radio info
Phone info
Gear shift change light
Reverse sound ------- very annoying i will turn that back off.

BCM

Can bus error and will not connect.
So i'm guessing this will need the modified elm327

but i'mhappy at the moment :)


Richie What else have you turned on so far?

Peter If i get a screen shot of the other screens will you be able to translate those ?



I've done the radio info, eco mode ( doesn't work), shift change ( only get red arrow at top end revs) which i think it always did anyway ? Did the phone also but all it does is switch layout the display when a call is made, doesn't say 'call or phone'......but for the radio info it was worth it. I'm bringing the lead to a techie nut i know later to get him to modify it, so hopefully next week i can have a rummage at the GEM............:)

#70 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:41 PM

I've done the radio info, eco mode ( doesn't work), shift change ( only get red arrow at top end revs) which i think it always did anyway ? Did the phone also but all it does is switch layout the display when a call is made, doesn't say 'call or phone'......but for the radio info it was worth it. I'm bringing the lead to a techie nut i know later to get him to modify it, so hopefully next week i can have a rummage at the GEM............ :)


Richie if you get the lead modified can you take pictures along the way so we can make a guide on how to modify it ?

#71 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 10 March 2012 - 07:42 PM

Focus steering wheel with cruise control buttons for sale:

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item27c476e217

Maybe somebody will be interested.

#72 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 11 March 2012 - 07:58 PM

Richie0258.jpg

elm modified.jpg

OK.........got my lead back earlier today after being modified. I had already activated cruise control in the instrument cluster before the lead was modified. So i went out and activated it in the GEM using the new configuration.............and it works !! I didn't need to do anything in the PCM at all.
Just come in from a spin on the motorway using my newly added feature and i'm delighted.....
Working factory cruise control from a 15 quid ebay lead........fantastic bit of kit.
Well done to Pidu and Pree on this one..........what a forum......cheers guys :)

#73 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 11 March 2012 - 08:04 PM

Nice Richiemac, well done.


To be honest you were lucky, as not always CC is working without PCM activation. Do not know why, but it looks that some cars have CC already enabled in PCM, others don't. Good for you ;)

#74 TDCiST

TDCiST

    No Smoke No Poke... Unless you have a DPF!

  • Moderator
  • 1,681 posts
  • Name: Dave
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus Zetec S 1.6 TDCi
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Hertfordshire
Contributor

Posted 11 March 2012 - 08:16 PM

Just read this thread... Its extremely interesting...

So basically what were saying is, its a consumers version of IDS??

#75 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 11 March 2012 - 09:29 PM

Nice Richiemac, well done.


To be honest you were lucky, as not always CC is working without PCM activation. Do not know why, but it looks that some cars have CC already enabled in PCM, others don't. Good for you ;)



Thank you Peter for putting us on to this. I activated it in GEM and then tried to access the PCM but couldn't seem to connect to it..........so i thought that was it.....2 thirds of the way and stuffed !!
Later went for a spin and just thought i'd press 'cruise on ' button , not really expecting anything....... and it worked !!
This makes the car for me to be honest.........always have had and use cruise control and was totally lost without it.......guess i'll be keeping it now :)
Next up is to put it on the wifes S-Max so i'm on the hunt for a wheel if you come across one..........Richie.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users