Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2064 replies to this topic

#886 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:12 PM

WOW, have to try this later........have had nothing for the S Max ........untill now. Cheers Civil- zz

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#887 eblemis

eblemis

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Name: Evren
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2.5 SW
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:11 PM

Thanks for the great guide Preee.
Just curious, wouldn't a double pole on/on toggle switch do the job? Is there a spesific reason to use an on/off/on type?

#888 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 29 November 2012 - 02:07 PM

Yes a double pole switch would work fine. All i did was follow the original instructions with the very first program.

#889 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:29 AM

http://civil.iffc.ru...x/ELMConfig.zip

Link to updated version with bug fixed for pre- facelift S Max............
No english yet, only for Focus, but i'm sure it'll come at some stage.
Been in contact with Civil a few times now and he's very helpful...........credit where it's due :)

#890 mayak

mayak

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Name: Marcin
  • Ford Model: Focus mk 2
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 30 November 2012 - 11:00 AM

I've seen it already on ffclub - I'll check with my S-max later in the evening
maybe you can check it earlier? I'm not patient :)

From screenshots from ffclub it seems that we have the same problem - my S-Max is from first year of production (January 2007), yours also?

#891 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 30 November 2012 - 03:47 PM

Yes.......March 2007......very difficult on the forum using google translate as not all translates properly. I will test later.......

#892 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 30 November 2012 - 10:46 PM

Can confirm that the revised program works .......bit scary as when its reading BCM, you get all sort of warnings about immobiliser and engine fault. Don't panic, just let it run its course. You'll have to reset clocks when done.......just need English translation now :) Good work Civil-zz........

#893 mayak

mayak

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Name: Marcin
  • Ford Model: Focus mk 2
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 30 November 2012 - 10:58 PM

Yes.......March 2007......very difficult on the forum using google translate as not all translates properly.

yes, it's difficult, because translations are sometimes awkward, but surely worth all the hassle
Thanks to this Russian forum, I retrofited many things in my FF2: Sony+BT+USB, FL dashboard, ESP, rain sensor + light sensor + new GEM, heated seats, lumbar support, strut bar, airbox from FF2 RS, power rear windows (+ door modules), AFS headlights (with swivel functionality), washer reservoir level sensor, led rear lights, noise dumping, longer rear wiper, rear disk brakes instead of drums

I will test later.......

I did!
I could read configuration file

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

but while reading configuration file, on dashboard display there was a message about engine fault and esp fault, also climate control was reseted and date and time set to default (01.02.2006 12:00)
is it normal?
I'm not sure, but I think that IDS doesn't behave like that

Because of that mentioned above, I wasn't brave enought to write modified configuration file ...

#894 mayak

mayak

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Name: Marcin
  • Ford Model: Focus mk 2
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 30 November 2012 - 11:00 PM

Can confirm that the revised program works .......bit scary as when its reading BCM, you get all sort of warnings about immobiliser and engine fault. Don't panic, just let it run its course. You'll have to reset clocks when done.......just need English translation now :) Good work Civil-zz........

I had exactly the same behaviour!

#895 fyl

fyl

    Settling In Well

  • Members via Twitter
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Name: fyl
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 December 2012 - 04:46 PM

Does this hack actually works the same as using a Ford VCM IDS ?

#896 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 01 December 2012 - 04:53 PM

Does this hack actually works the same as using a Ford VCM IDS ? I find many of these clones being sold in China at very attractive prices.

http://www.aliexpres.../688015830.html


This very clever program does indeed do a lot of stuff , for you that a dealer won't do . Hlaf of the dealers have no idea how to even turn stuff on with IDS :) .

But no it's not exactly the same , but i'm sure civil-zz is working on that :)

#897 fyl

fyl

    Settling In Well

  • Members via Twitter
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Name: fyl
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 01 December 2012 - 06:16 PM

Should be ok to program ..............download link https://rapidshare.c...4/ELMConfig.zip

Just run program from your desktop and get to page below.....disable screensaver and make sure your laptop battery is good or plug it into the charger, takes about 25 mins..........

Should be ok to program ..............download link https://rapidshare.c...4/ELMConfig.zip

Just run program from your desktop and get to page below.....disable screensaver and make sure your laptop battery is good or plug it into the charger, takes about 25 mins..........


Does it show progress while it is doing the update ? Any option to save the previous version before proceeding ?

#898 fyl

fyl

    Settling In Well

  • Members via Twitter
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Name: fyl
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 December 2012 - 03:45 PM

Guys need help. In ELMConfig, ELM327 setup, I changed the constant speed from 38400 to 57600 and after that I am not able to connect via com port to my bluetooth ELM327 anymore. Prior to changing it, it did prompt a warning saying that if connection fails, to revert have to hard reset memory controller. Any idea how to do that ?

#899 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 02 December 2012 - 04:39 PM

Plug it in and goto control panel / device manager / hardware , and select properties under the series adapter tab you can there change the Speed and save it.

#900 fyl

fyl

    Settling In Well

  • Members via Twitter
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts
  • Name: fyl
  • Ford Model: Focus 2.0 TDCi
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 December 2012 - 04:59 PM

Plug it in and goto control panel / device manager / hardware , and select properties under the series adapter tab you can there change the Speed and save it.


Thanks but afraid that didn't work. In fact connecting to it using Torque also no longer works. So device probably screwed. So for those testing with bluetooth, best not to mess with the ELM327 setup speed setting.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



8 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users