Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2111 replies to this topic

#226 frs300

frs300

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Name: J
  • Ford Model: Focus RS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 26 April 2012 - 05:41 AM

No that is not possible , if you imagine the program a a series of "gate's" , leading to different fields , they are either open or closed, the program writes the AS-Built data file to say either open or closed in most case's .


Not only that, It is possible to change the milage in the speedometer. Butg only more miles, not less.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#227 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,418 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:39 AM

Not only that, It is possible to change the milage in the speedometer. Butg only more miles, not less.


I know it says not less miles,
but will it accept less miles ?

#228 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 26 April 2012 - 10:37 PM

Okay so got some pics of my cable. All this was done by following Preee's guide

The cable
IMG_04441.JPG
Top off
IMG_04461.JPG
case removed
IMG_04471.JPG
Internal cables unplugged from board
IMG_04481.JPG
The wire with the X's and the wire with the rectangles were the ones de-soldered from the pins 14 and 6, May be different if you have a different cable!!
IMG_04491.JPG
Then I soldered these to the middle two pins on the switch, the red wire and black wire connect to the L-CAN and H-CAN pins. The two white wires connect the switch to the original pins, 14 and 6.
IMG_04501.JPG
IMG_04511.JPG
IMG_04521.JPG
I then cut a square hole just smaller than the switch in width, but correct size in hight.
IMG_04531.JPG
Next I used a small file to create a grove in the plastic part of the switch.
IMG_04541.JPG
This then slotted into the hole cut previously
IMG_04551.JPG

Hope this helps :)

#229 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:00 AM

Thanks Haz

#230 Paul-S

Paul-S

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Name: Robert
  • Ford Model: Mondeo Mk4
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Swansea

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:49 PM

My cable turned up today, added the switch and enabled instant fuel consumption, autolocking and auto heated screens. Everything worked a treat, thanks for the work on the guide Preee :)

Has anyone tried enabling the radio-cd info on a mk2 or does it need the bigger display of the mk2.5?

Cheers
Paul-S

#231 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:30 PM

My cable turned up today, added the switch and enabled instant fuel consumption, autolocking and auto heated screens. Everything worked a treat, thanks for the work on the guide Preee :)

Has anyone tried enabling the radio-cd info on a mk2 or does it need the bigger display of the mk2.5?

Cheers
Paul-S


Hiya Paul

I'm not sure TBH , remember to make your back ups and then try them see if they work

#232 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:47 PM

Radio info display is not active when you use FF2-ELM software with MK2 so there is no possibility to turn it on. At least that was my case - MK2, speedo cluster with computer.

#233 Paul-S

Paul-S

    Member

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Name: Robert
  • Ford Model: Mondeo Mk4
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Swansea

Posted 28 April 2012 - 04:30 AM

Thanks for the info Pidu, all I really wanted was the instant fuel consumption but its nice to get other stuff for free.

Cheers
Paul-S

#234 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,418 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:23 PM

Thanks for the info Pidu, all I really wanted was the instant fuel consumption but its nice to get other stuff for free.

Cheers
Paul-S


Posted ImageYou could fit a scan gauge II
which will give you lots of info including real time fuel consumption as far as i am aware,
and they also have 32 different illumination colours so you can set it to match the interior colour of your car,
they just plug in to the diagnostic slot of the car, which you can easily re-position to sit inside the dash with the scangaugeII pluged in to it. and if you really wanted to custon fit it, you could install an ST pod and mount the scangauge in to it.
http://www.ebay.co.u...=item2a0bddc0ae

Posted Image

#235 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:34 PM

Right all my bits have arrived just need to complete the soldering.

Did you guys install the software that came with the elm module?

#236 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,418 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 28 April 2012 - 08:00 PM

Right all my bits have arrived just need to complete the soldering.

Did you guys install the software that came with the elm module?


i did install the software that came with the ELM 327 but its not really worth it mate,
the best software for it is the ford stuff that is on here

#237 Teabags

Teabags

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Name: DB
  • Ford Model: Focus ST
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Essex

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:24 AM

Here a quick work in progress pic.

I've noticed the USB connector has changed its now solder straight on to circuit board.

http://www.flickr.co...@N04/6978016956



#238 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:31 AM

@ Teabags

Good find :)

If I am right, looking at your pic, its only the cable with the USB connector that is soldered on? So shouldn't be a problem

@anyone :)

Does anyone know what the ISS does?? it is on page 3 of the GEM module.

Thanks

#239 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 29 April 2012 - 12:07 PM

@ Teabags

Good find :)

If I am right, looking at your pic, its only the cable with the USB connector that is soldered on? So shouldn't be a problem

@anyone :)

Does anyone know what the ISS does?? it is on page 3 of the GEM module.

Thanks


I'm not certain but it may be to turn on/off the Service indicator warning

OR it could mean this :
Intermediate Speed/Shaft Sensor (ISS) .

i'm searching can't find much info TBH

#240 Haz93

Haz93

    Serial Poster

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Name: Harrison
  • Ford Model: KA Mk2 + Audi A5 Cabriolet
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Warwickshire
Contributor

Posted 29 April 2012 - 09:55 PM

OK, thanks for the help Paul

The reason I ask is because if I open the door with the ignition on (I have Ford Power button) It starts bleeping and comes up with a message saying:

auto start/stop
switch Ignition off

I tried un-ticking the ISS when I noticed this so was wandering if it was to do with the engine stop start when in neutral feature, which I don't have as standard. I drove the car with ISS un-ticked and nothing had changed, so I re-ticked it. The warning message still came up, but it might have been there before testing the ISS I just haven't noticed it before.

Just out of curiosity, is there a way to activate the engine stop start feature??

Thanks
Haz

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users