Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2091 replies to this topic

#256 civil-zz

civil-zz

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: Sergey
  • Ford Model: FFII
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 May 2012 - 09:01 PM

Is there a possibility (maybe in future versions of the software) to program the transponder serial numbers into the instrument cluster. I would like to install a MK2.5 (2010) instrument cluster into my MK2 (2005). The MK2.5 instrument cluster is functioning in the MK2 but the car won't start because of the immobilizer. The local Ford dealer is not able to program the immobilizer because the MK2.5 instrument cluster isn't recognised as a correct MK2 module.

No, I never will include this function in shared software. Immobilizer is your car theft protection. And if everybody have ability to add a new key in system, this barrier will not matter at all.

Ford dealer MUST be able to do it, it one of his function. And facelift/prefacelift clusters are totally compatible. If dealer won't replace it, you can do it by yourself:
- agree with dealer on key adding procedure only
- save your HEC config
- come to dealer and replace cluster near him (do not start the car until keys programming!)
- load your config in ELMConfig and change necessary parameters for level 2/3 cluster (don forget about clock!)
- write your new config into cluster
- program your keys
- if you want, you can write your old odometer value into new cluster ;)

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#257 rokos

rokos

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
  • Name: John
  • Ford Model: FOCUS MK2 TDCI 1.6 CVT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 May 2012 - 09:40 PM

No, I never will include this function in shared software. Immobilizer is your car theft protection. And if everybody have ability to add a new key in system, this barrier will not matter at all.

Ford dealer MUST be able to do it, it one of his function. And facelift/prefacelift clusters are totally compatible. If dealer won't replace it, you can do it by yourself:
- agree with dealer on key adding procedure only
- save your HEC config
- come to dealer and replace cluster (do not start the car until keys programming!)
- load your config in ELMConfig and change necessary parameters for level 2/3 cluster (don forget about clock!)
- write your new config into cluster
- program your keys
- if you want, you can write your old odometer value into new cluster ;)

Hi civill, is there possible to code injectors?

#258 civil-zz

civil-zz

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: Sergey
  • Ford Model: FFII
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 02 May 2012 - 10:06 PM

Hi civill, is there possible to code injectors?

No, I know nothing about it

#259 morfej

morfej

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Name: morfej
  • Ford Model: c-max
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:31 PM

civil-zz: I've readed the thread and was happy to find the thread and the forum. My question is about MS-CAN network.
Does anybody know if for example RCM (airbag) module could be connected on the table. I mean with that connecting ELM327 interface (CAN pins 6-14) to the RCM and applayin powersupply and ground.

Like on attached picture.

Tried with ELMconfig, and ELM-FF2 but it wasn't working.

What get on my mind is that mybe the resistance of CAN network is ok when connecting like that.

Anyone have idea how to connect thing(like RCM) on MS-CAN directly to ELM327?

br

Attached Thumbnails

  • Cmax Airbag.JPG


#260 whisky

whisky

    Settling In Well

  • FOC Supporters
  • 30 posts
  • Ford Model: Fiesta 1.6TDCI & Focus 1.6TDCI

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:14 PM

Hi,

Just to let you know i am writing my own software... and will post updates as things progress...

I have already established communication to the car, and the software will automatically access your as-built data from Ford.

In due course i'll be looking for beta testers...




Hi Psyence.

sound's very interesting,
I would be up for beta testing the software,

On another note do you have any plans to include anything for forcing a Re-gen of the DPF. I don't know what module start this process.

#261 chris mitchell

chris mitchell

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Ford Model: 08 focus ST2

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:38 PM

This is a great thread! I thought adding things to my Focus was impossible as nobody seemed to know anything. I work for a Vauxhall dealer and ive retro fitted everything from Comfort closing/opening windows up to a factory nav unit and most things in between. So it looks like i will be having a look on our diagnostic/programming computer at work and if that's not wanting to play ball it looks like im learning russian

#262 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:28 PM

Its amazing what you can do when you have the right tools.....got cruise control activated yesterday via IDS by an independent garage on my 2007 S Max, along with a few little things like puddle and door warning lights, also got my retrofittted autolights and wipers activated ( looms were already there ). Also had all the module calibration files including PCM flashed to latest version. Five minute job and all the leather wheel with cruise buttons cost me was €80 from Poland...... :)

So thats both vehicles sorted with CC now........nice.

#263 STAndyM

STAndyM

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: Andy
  • Ford Model: Focus ST3 Facelift
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:50 PM

Great thread and thanks to those involved with the software. My real interest here is retro fitting cruise control to a focus st. Does anybody know what would be involved? I assume enabling the option via this software but what else is involved hardware wise?

thanks in advance

#264 Pidu

Pidu

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Name: Peter
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium 2.0 AT
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 03 May 2012 - 10:01 PM

Great thread and thanks to those involved with the software. My real interest here is retro fitting cruise control to a focus st. Does anybody know what would be involved? I assume enabling the option via this software but what else is involved hardware wise?

thanks in advance


There is a thread about fitting CC in Guides section. You will find all the info there. If you are lucky CC is enabled in PCM (unfo you never know) and you will be able to make it work on your own using this software. In other case IDS will be required.

#265 STAndyM

STAndyM

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Name: Andy
  • Ford Model: Focus ST3 Facelift
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 03 May 2012 - 10:03 PM

There is a thread about fitting CC in Guides section. You will find all the info there. If you are lucky CC is enabled in PCM (unfo you never know) and you will be able to make it work on your own using this software. In other case IDS will be required.


Thanks for that, overlooked the guide. Catching up now :)

#266 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 04 May 2012 - 03:59 PM

ive enable the puddle lights ok.but cant get power fold to work any ideas ?

#267 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 04 May 2012 - 04:04 PM

ive enable the puddle lights ok.but cant get power fold to work any ideas ?


You have powerfold mirrors installed?

#268 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 04 May 2012 - 04:12 PM

You have powerfold mirrors installed?



i do.as far as i can see all the wireing is there .not sure if i should have a relay some where or fuse

#269 JW1982

JW1982

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • Name: Wilco
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2 First Edition
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 05 May 2012 - 07:15 AM

I've readed the thread and was happy to find the thread and the forum. My question is about MS-CAN network.
Does anybody know if for example RCM (airbag) module could be connected on the table. I mean with that connecting ELM327 interface (CAN pins 6-14) to the RCM and applayin powersupply and ground.

Like on attached picture.

Tried with ELMconfig, and ELM-FF2 but it wasn't working.

What get on my mind is that mybe the resistance of CAN network is ok when connecting like that.

Anyone have idea how to connect thing(like RCM) on MS-CAN directly to ELM327?

br



You can read and write to the modules outside of the car. For this you also have to connect a 12v DC power source (or a car battery) to the 12v positive and negative leads of both the ELM327 and the module. Without a 12v power source it won't work. Currently i am using a AC-DC convertor intended for a 12v cooling box.

Last week i have connected my (spare) radio this way and it was possible to read/write to it with both ELMconfig and ELM-FF2. At this moment i have connected a MK2.5 instrument cluster and this is also working fine. This way i can modifie all settings before putting it into the car.

#270 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 05 May 2012 - 12:02 PM

what is the idea of the puty bit .and do you realy have to put laptop into russian ?

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



6 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users