Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
1989 replies to this topic

#1321 wiwi35

wiwi35

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: wilfried
  • Ford Model: kuga titanium 4*2 136ch de 2008
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 02 May 2013 - 01:59 PM

hello
I'm French with a 136hp ford kuga 2.0 tdci 2008.
I use elm327 and elmconfig Version 0.2.5
Writing from an error in BCM I have 3 fault codes that appears:

http://www.forum-kug...a0013c5dc13852c


Erasing Possible but reappears automatically
What do you think??

Thank you for your possible solution



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

#1322 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Super Mod
  • 10,968 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus CMAX 1.6 CVT TDCI
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 02 May 2013 - 02:10 PM

looks like you have a couple of comms errors, however if you start a thread in the Kuga section, with an appropriate description and all error codes, then we can help you further as we do not want to derail this conversation.



#1323 wiwi35

wiwi35

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: wilfried
  • Ford Model: kuga titanium 4*2 136ch de 2008
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Cheshire

Posted 02 May 2013 - 02:56 PM

ok thanks you



#1324 wired691

wired691

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Name: robert
  • Ford Model: Ford S Max. Roush Ford Cougar.
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 06 May 2013 - 09:30 AM

well finally connected ford fds2 programme to my car this morning high speed connection ok but when i connect with medium speed i get a error on dash display saying engine malfunction and a  warning buzzer going off any idear what the problem could be.



#1325 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Super Mod
  • 10,968 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus CMAX 1.6 CVT TDCI
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 07 May 2013 - 11:34 AM

sounds like you might have wired it the wrong way, I had a similar issue recently using a generic bluetooth reader, as I start the car, the error occurs, remove the OBDII adapter and it was fine...



#1326 wired691

wired691

    Newbie

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Name: robert
  • Ford Model: Ford S Max. Roush Ford Cougar.
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 08 May 2013 - 06:27 AM

Have double checked the wiring but will check again.



#1327 Bemj

Bemj

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Name: Bruno
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus SW
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 12 May 2013 - 07:44 PM

Does someone had original files? I didnt save them, and today when i lock the car the lights do not blink twice

Ford Focus Mk2

:unsure:

 

 

Please Help me!



#1328 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 12 May 2013 - 08:19 PM

Does someone had original files? I didnt save them, and today when i lock the car the lights do not blink twice

Ford Focus Mk2

:unsure:

 

 

Please Help me!

just go back in and enable it .



#1329 Bemj

Bemj

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Name: Bruno
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus SW
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 12 May 2013 - 08:20 PM

just go back in and enable it .

How????? thanks



#1330 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 13 May 2013 - 10:04 AM

How????? thanks

try going into gem page 2 turn indicators  3 flash mode.tick and write.



#1331 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,059 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:55 PM

The message i keep seeing over and over , You Must save settings before you use these programs , it's all too easy to change something and not know how to go back if things go wrong.

 

Backup your Settings



#1332 jeebowhite

jeebowhite

    Ford Enthusiast

  • Super Mod
  • 10,968 posts
  • Name: James
  • Ford Model: Focus CMAX 1.6 CVT TDCI
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Kent
Contributor

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:17 PM

if there was ever a disclaimer, that would be it!

 

no matter how small the option you think you are doing, backup first. then play.



#1333 DazzaRS

DazzaRS

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Name: daryl
  • Ford Model: Focus RS
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Surrey

Posted 15 May 2013 - 02:02 PM

just double checking.. it this switch ok?

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item417302228e



#1334 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 15 May 2013 - 02:45 PM

just double checking.. it this switch ok?

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item417302228e

yes that will be ok



#1335 DazzaRS

DazzaRS

    Settling In Well

  • New Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Name: daryl
  • Ford Model: Focus RS
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Surrey

Posted 15 May 2013 - 09:25 PM

i keep getting this error on both sides of the switch

nodata.jpg



Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users