Jump to content


Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2132 replies to this topic

#406 Stoney871

Stoney871

    Resident Peacekeeper

  • Super Mod
  • 15,237 posts
  • Name: Clive
  • Ford Model: Focus mk2 1.8 TDCI Sport
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Devon
Contributor

Posted 22 June 2012 - 08:04 PM

It's not work :(
When engine running, the menu steering not appear :blink:
Anyone have any better suggestions ? :wub:

Then you probably don't have that capability then.
Do you have a screen on flicking the menu tab that says 'your settings'?
The steering set up is usually there.
Scroll to your settings and then press in set if there you will see 'steering set up'

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#407 roger7313

roger7313

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Name: Roger
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 25 June 2012 - 05:26 AM

You can download the software from http://www.psyence.co.uk/FDS.zip
Please be aware that this is still an early release, and it may not be 100% bug free. Please post suggestions, problems etc

Thnx

Hi, Psyence.
I used your software, but I found it seems a bug.
When I tick the DDS box and intent to write to HEC.
It shows "Download data from HEC first".
But I done it before I tick the DDS box.
Is anything I miss or wrong operation?
Thank you.


#408 mrmetallica

mrmetallica

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Name: john
  • Ford Model: focus titanium 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Greater London

Posted 25 June 2012 - 01:21 PM

Hi, Psyence.
I used your software, but I found it seems a bug.
When I tick the DDS box and intent to write to HEC.
It shows "Download data from HEC first".
But I done it before I tick the DDS box.
Is anything I miss or wrong operation?
Thank you.


same for me.is the new version ready yet ?

#409 james_60

james_60

    Too much time on the boards

  • FOC Supporters
  • 976 posts
  • Name: Jamie
  • Ford Model: 2013 Focus Titanium X 1.6TDCI 115BHP
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Worcestershire

Posted 25 June 2012 - 09:37 PM

Hi Roger

Can you write a program for the mk3 focus :-) i feel a bit left out lol

Jamie

#410 Lenny

Lenny

    Retired Moderator

  • FOC Supporters
  • 9,690 posts
  • Name: Leonard
  • Ford Model: Focus ZetecS
  • Year: 2010
  • Location: Ireland
Contributor

Posted 25 June 2012 - 09:40 PM

Posted Image

#411 Paddy H

Paddy H

    Feet Under The Table

  • New Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 389 posts
  • Name: Patrick
  • Ford Model: Focus MK 2.5 Zetec S 1.6
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Staffordshire

Posted 25 June 2012 - 11:24 PM

Anything for a Mac user? ^_^

#412 roger7313

roger7313

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Name: Roger
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 26 June 2012 - 06:00 AM

Hi Roger Can you write a program for the mk3 focus :-) i feel a bit left out lol Jamie

Hi Jamie,
I am sorry about MK3 program because my country doesn't have MK3.
If MK3 sell in my country, actually I can, but I don't know the protocol for MK3.
Also I can't make sure the protocol MK2 is the same with MK3.
Meanwhile, I can capture the signal from logic analyzer to parser the MK2 or MK2.5 protocol.
But MK3, I am sorry I don't have any car to test.

#413 smokingmud

smokingmud

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Mulder
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 26 June 2012 - 08:22 PM

It's not work :(
When engine running, the menu steering not appear :blink:
Anyone have any better suggestions ? :wub:

Hi darkyeh,
I am the same with you.
Do you have any idea?

#414 smokingmud

smokingmud

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Mulder
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 27 June 2012 - 03:48 PM

Does anyone has idea to enable option on main menu?
I tried to set the EHPAS on ELM-FF2, also set the ELMConfig HEC page 1 and page 2.
As well as tick the submenu level 1 to 4 on HEC page 2.
So far it doesn't show the "Steering" option on my panel.
I confirmed my car has EHPAS, but why?
Somebody can help me~~Please :wacko:

#415 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,099 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 27 June 2012 - 04:26 PM

Hi
Try ELMconfig
HEC page 2 and add a couple of sub menu's see if it shows then

#416 RB2004

RB2004

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Name: Ronald J
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2008 Titanium with Sport Pack
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 27 June 2012 - 04:42 PM

Have you considered that it maybe your instrument cluster or ehpas module does not support steering modes.?

Like cruise control was not automatically supported.. Some models had cheaper modules from the factory which did not support cruise control.. Those aren't available from for dealers as spare replacements.. As dealers supply a 1 module fits all.. But in the factory to save a few pence they used different variants sometimes.. And if a car did not need a more expensive module they fitted the cheaper one.

Same is true of the instrument cluster.. The bottom spec model style? Which was dropped by ford had the rarer level 1 cluster, which was a single line LCD screen.. While most models had the larger screen..

Again things like DDS was only supported on level 2 instead of level 1

#417 smokingmud

smokingmud

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Mulder
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 27 June 2012 - 05:43 PM

Hi
Try ELMconfig
HEC page 2 and add a couple of sub menu's see if it shows then


Hi Preee,
Do you mean the circle as below??
Posted Image

which submenu level should I tick?
BTW, there are some "Not used" items represent what??
Thank you.

#418 smokingmud

smokingmud

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Name: Mulder
  • Ford Model: Focus TDCi
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Tyne and Wear

Posted 27 June 2012 - 05:49 PM

Have you considered that it maybe your instrument cluster or ehpas module does not support steering modes.?

Like cruise control was not automatically supported.. Some models had cheaper modules from the factory which did not support cruise control.. Those aren't available from for dealers as spare replacements.. As dealers supply a 1 module fits all.. But in the factory to save a few pence they used different variants sometimes.. And if a car did not need a more expensive module they fitted the cheaper one.

Same is true of the instrument cluster.. The bottom spec model style? Which was dropped by ford had the rarer level 1 cluster, which was a single line LCD screen.. While most models had the larger screen..

Again things like DDS was only supported on level 2 instead of level 1


Hi RB2004,
Thanks for your suggestion.
Why do I so ensurely that my car can enable these functions because I knew many cars had done which the cars type is the same with me.
But I will try to enable it. I just need some help, that's all.

#419 RB2004

RB2004

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Name: Ronald J
  • Ford Model: Ford Focus 2008 Titanium with Sport Pack
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Essex

Posted 29 June 2012 - 05:08 AM

Hi, just an idea, but is it possible to add code reading to the software?

I don't know the technicalities.. But if you can directly interface with the module, download it's configuration, write new configuration or reconfigure its also possible to download error codes?

In some respects error codes would be more useful than switching on and off things lol just a suggestion.

#420 civil-zz

civil-zz

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Name: Sergey
  • Ford Model: FFII
  • Year: 2009
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 29 June 2012 - 02:23 PM

Also I can't make sure the protocol MK2 is the same with MK3.

FF3 protocol is completely diiferent than the FF2 one. FF2 use KWP2000/ISO15765, and FF3 use ISO14229, same as Mondeo IV, there central configuration is used. To change it you must first get a security access, then upload secondary bootloader in the module, then activate it and only after it you can upload a new central configuration.

Hi, just an idea, but is it possible to add code reading to the software?

I don't know the technicalities.. But if you can directly interface with the module, download it's configuration, write new configuration or reconfigure its also possible to download error codes?

In some respects error codes would be more useful than switching on and off things lol just a suggestion.

Posted Image

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



6 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users