Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2075 replies to this topic

#841 dsac23

dsac23

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 1.6TDCi 109 cv Titannium X
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 09 November 2012 - 11:23 AM

I am not 100% sure if all Focus have the alarm pre-installed. You just need to check if you have a plug on the hood lock (probably the hood lock do not have the switch inside so it has no pins) and the siren wire. The siren wire you can found it in the right side of the car behind the plastic trim cover that goes on the right side of the rear seats back. Is on the same place of the parking sensors buzzer. The siren only needs one positive wire as the ground is provided by the support to the body.


nuno, thanks for your answer. ;)

So, in SW it would be on that compartment on the right behind the foam? There is where the parking sensor buzzer would be on the SW... btw, in there is also where i installed my sensor box... i remember seeing there some kind of wires... maybe it's better i take a photo... :)

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#842 nuno8210

nuno8210

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 09 November 2012 - 09:55 PM

No, the siren does not go in the same place as the parking aids unit. Is the same place where the parking sensor buzzer is fitted. You access it from the right rear door. You just take the plastic between the door and the rear seat and the buzer should be screwed near the place where the seatbelt goes.

#843 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 13 November 2012 - 08:17 AM

Hi ,

The link for the ELM interface from the first post is still correct right ?
This is what I need:
http://cgi.ebay.co.u...E:X:RTQ:GB:1123

Thank you !

#844 haralabosg

haralabosg

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Ford Model: FORD C-MAX 1.6 Ti-VCT
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 13 November 2012 - 09:45 AM

Hi ,

The link for the ELM interface from the first post is still correct right ?
This is what I need:
http://cgi.ebay.co.u...E:X:RTQ:GB:1123

Thank you !


Yes this is the correct. I have bought my adapter from this store.

Preee ,what is the temperature that the heated front window screen activated ;
What are the GEM options : Battery backed sounder , RKE locking allowed .......run/start position ,S389_CONF ;

Thanks

#845 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 13 November 2012 - 09:48 AM

Thanks haralabosg !

#846 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:29 AM

Hi.

I have been following this topic for a while.

I would like to thank aal those people who made possible for us to program those things that Ford refused or didn't want to program, maybe it's a feel the difference like their slogan say. :)

I have one question, i have a 1.6 TDCi Ford Focus from 2008 and i wanted to know if it's safe to program the cluster with the version 0509 as i wanted to have ECO MODE... i also would like to know wich FTDI drivers that i need to install on my laptop,

nuno8210, do all Focus have the alarm pre instalation? I did'n know that you've installed that function and it made me curious about it... if you woul may send me a PM with some more info i woul apreciate. ;)

Thanks in advance.

Should be ok to program ..............download link https://rapidshare.c...4/ELMConfig.zip

Just run program from your desktop and get to page below.....disable screensaver and make sure your laptop battery is good or plug it into the charger, takes about 25 mins..........

Attached Thumbnails

  • screen shot01 Nov. 13 11.21.jpg


#847 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:14 AM

Is it mandatory to have a 6 pin 3 way switch or a 3 pin 3 way could be ok.
Like this one:
Posted Image

#848 nuno8210

nuno8210

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:47 AM

The switch must have 6 pins. It can have only 2 positions but must have two poles. You must have the can-H and can-L of the module in the middle pins and then the HS-CAN can-H and Can-L on one side and the MS-CAN CAN-H and CAN-L on the other side. If you see the electric scheme on the first post the idea is to be able to connect the module to the MS-CAN and to the HS-CAN.

#849 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 14 November 2012 - 11:36 AM

Ok, thank you for the explinations nuno8210, I will search for the 6 pins version than.
Something like this:
Posted Image

#850 StanH

StanH

    Feet Under The Table

  • FOC Supporters
  • 182 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Ghia 1.6 Petrol
  • Year: 2006
  • Location: Sussex

Posted 14 November 2012 - 04:27 PM

Just search e-bay for DPDT Switches - almost any one that comes up will do

#851 Willy

Willy

    Mountune'd 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium (Midnight Sky)

  • FOC Supporters
  • 1,320 posts
  • Name: Willy
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Titanium EcoBoost 125
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Sussex
Contributor

Posted 14 November 2012 - 04:45 PM

I get mine here http://www.ebay.co.u...redirect=mobile and there wired for you.

#852 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 14 November 2012 - 06:19 PM

Great, thank you guys !

#853 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:47 PM

Famous error:
"Component 'mscomm32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file missing or invalid"

Copied dll's in Windows, System32, run as administrator,RegDll.bat(as adminitrator). Same results.

Running W7 Pro x64.

What am I missing?

#854 Willy

Willy

    Mountune'd 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium (Midnight Sky)

  • FOC Supporters
  • 1,320 posts
  • Name: Willy
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Titanium EcoBoost 125
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Sussex
Contributor

Posted 15 November 2012 - 10:46 PM

Find your win32 64bit folder and do the same

#855 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 16 November 2012 - 06:47 AM

Where exactly is that folder?

Also I saw that before copying the files in the Windows folder the app didn't started at all(mscomm32.ocx error), now the application starts but when I want to start in the offline mode the error appears again .

For W7 x64 users:

Copy files in c:\windows\syswow64

And than from the cmd register files:


regsvr32 c:\windows\syswow64\comdlg32.ocx
regsvr32 c:\windows\syswow64\MSCOMCTL.OCX
regsvr32 c:\windows\syswow64\mscomm32.ocx

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



3 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users