Jump to content


Show
Photo

Guide For Focus Mk2/mk2.5 C-Max/kuga ~Elm 327 Cable And Ff2 Program

translating

  • Please log in to reply
2063 replies to this topic

#991 Preee

Preee

    Ford Fruitcake

  • Moderator
  • 4,098 posts
  • Name: Paul
  • Ford Model: Focus Tit X Mk3 | Fiesta Zetec Mk7
  • Year: 2012
  • Location: Shropshire
Contributor

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:30 PM

Daz it is because it resets to default. When you upload new settings. It will go along with your average fuel consumption and re learn as you drive.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

Sign up to FOC Premium Membership To Remove These Ads

#992 Daz-ST

Daz-ST

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus ST 225
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:46 PM

Daz it is because it resets to default. When you upload new settings. It will go along with your average fuel consumption and re learn as you drive.

Nice one thought i did something that i shouldn't of

#993 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 16 December 2012 - 07:11 PM

In order to activate the shift up indicator do I need to check Shift Up indicator (Level 1) and Eco Shift Up?

I already activate Eco Shift Up, the green arrow is there before I start the engine but it does not signal the shift change.

#994 Richiemac

Richiemac

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Name: Richard
  • Ford Model: Focus 2014 1.6 tdci + S max 2007
  • Year: 2014
  • Location: Ireland

Posted 16 December 2012 - 09:52 PM

You need to have ECO Mode for it to work.......what ROM level is your HEC ? You may need to update it......

#995 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 08:00 AM

I updated to 509.
Eco mode is checked.

#996 haralabosg

haralabosg

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Ford Model: FORD C-MAX 1.6 Ti-VCT
  • Year: 2007
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 08:03 AM

In the GEM -> "Windows heating auto switch on" (page 2) is for both front - back screens ;

#997 jbaiao

jbaiao

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus Titanium X
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:02 PM

Good afternoon guys!
I need your help / clarification before and start the cluster update my Focus mk2.5 from 2009.
I have the rom 0243, can I update to 0509?
The ELM327 is set to 38400 bit / s baud rate. I have to change to another value or keep it?
If something goes wrong, the car is immobilized?
Thanks for your help and sorry for my English!

#998 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:14 PM

I think you can update it. If something goes wrong you can just retry.
The bit rate is ok, just leave it like that.

#999 Daz-ST

Daz-ST

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus ST 225
  • Location: Lancashire

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:22 PM

yeah the 1st time I updated it and it failed half way through.
to say I !Removed! myself is a understatement.
all the clocks were not working but you can still start the car.

just ran the update again and it was fine

#1000 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:33 PM

It failed for me also, after the radio went to sleep mode, ran it again after and finished without any issues.

#1001 JW1982

JW1982

    Feet Under The Table

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 412 posts
  • Name: Wilco
  • Ford Model: Focus MK2 First Edition
  • Year: 2005
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 06:58 PM

I already activate Eco Shift Up, the green arrow is there before I start the engine but it does not signal the shift change.


The ECO shift up lamp is controlled by the PCM. It is possible that your versions of the PCM doesn't support this feature. The signal to turn on the shift light is missing in older PCM versions. Possibly a firmware upgrade of the PCM will solve this.


i have retrofiited the MK2.5 instrument cluster with firmware version 0509 to my MK2 (2005). on my car everything works fine including the ECO-mode feature. The only thing that isn't working is the ECO shift up light because of the missing signal from the PCM.

#1002 zangaby

zangaby

    Member

  • New Member
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Ford Model: Focus 2
  • Year: 2008
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 17 December 2012 - 07:17 PM

Thank you for the explanations !
I think you are right. I'll just have to live without it :)

#1003 cragger89

cragger89

    Settling In Well

  • Budding Enthusiast
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Ford Model: 2011 Focus Zetec Sport MK 2.5
  • Year: 2011
  • Location: Lincolnshire

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:25 AM

I am actually waiting like a kid would be for Christmas morning - hoped the ELM cable was going to arrive yesterday so I could activate some more lights, but no show!!

*patience...patience...*

#1004 Willy

Willy

    Mountune'd 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium (Midnight Sky)

  • FOC Supporters
  • 1,303 posts
  • Name: Willy
  • Ford Model: Fiesta Titanium EcoBoost 125
  • Year: 2013
  • Location: Sussex
Contributor

Posted 18 December 2012 - 10:33 AM

Cable already modded for 25 here http://www.fordowner...-an-elm327-mod/

#1005 wy852852

wy852852

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Ford Model: ford focus 2.5
  • Location: Other / Non-UK

Posted 18 December 2012 - 03:13 PM

The ECO shift up lamp is controlled by the PCM. It is possible that your versions of the PCM doesn't support this feature. The signal to turn on the shift light is missing in older PCM versions. Possibly a firmware upgrade of the PCM will solve this.


i have retrofiited the MK2.5 instrument cluster with firmware version 0509 to my MK2 (2005). on my car everything works fine including the ECO-mode feature. The only thing that isn't working is the ECO shift up light because of the missing signal from the PCM.

Hello, please forgive my broken English.
I need your help and guidance.
I'm from China,my Focus mk2.5 from 2009,rom 0303, I want update to 0509 by ELMconfig .
The ELM327 is set to 38400 bit,But can not upgrade successfully.
May I ask how you did it, help me!

Thank you very much.

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users